The standing policy committees of the House are each responsible for specific subject matter. Each committee holds public hearings on all bills assigned to it, considers the subject matter and then makes recommendations on the disposition of those bills to the full House.

Children and Family Law

Chairman: Mark Pearson
Vice Chairman: Patrick Long
Committee Assistant: Karen Karwocki
Researcher: Christina Dyer

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3529

Commerce and Consumer Affairs

Chairman: John Hunt
Vice Chairman: Keith Ammon
Committee Assistant: Carrie Morris
Researcher: Kristin Grant

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3369

Criminal Justice and Public Safety

Chairman: Terry Roy
Vice Chairman: Jennifer Rhodes
Committee Assistant: Karen Karwocki
Researcher: Bradley Greenland

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3529

Education

Chairman: Rick Ladd
Vice Chairman: Glenn Cordelli
Committee Assistant: Lindsay Oestreich
Researcher: Jennifer Foor

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3565

Election Law

Chairman: Steven Smith
Vice Chairman: Ross Berry
Committee Assistant: Carrie Morris
Researcher: Christina Dyer

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3310

Environment and Agriculture

Chairman: Judy Aron
Vice Chairman: Jim Creighton
Committee Assistant: Jami Wyman
Researcher: Kristin Grant

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3125

Executive Departments and Administration

Chairman: Carol McGuire
Vice Chairman: Matthew Simon
Committee Assistant: Carrie Morris
Researcher: Bradley Greenland

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3065

Finance

Chairman: Kenneth Weyler
Vice Chairman: Keith Erf
Committee Assistant: Janet Clayman
Researcher: 

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3165

Finance - Division I

Chairman: Peter Leishman
Vice Chairman: Dan McGuire
Committee Assistant: 
Researcher: 

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3165

Finance - Division II

Chairman: Tracy Emerick
Vice Chairman: Joseph Pitre
Committee Assistant: 
Researcher: 

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3165

Finance - Division III

Chairman: Jess Edwards
Vice Chairman: Maureen Mooney
Committee Assistant: 
Researcher: 

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3165

Fish and Game and Marine Resources

Chairman: James Spillane
Vice Chairman: Jeffrey Goley
Committee Assistant: Jami Wyman
Researcher: Bradley Greenland

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3125

Health, Human Services and Elderly Affairs

Chairman: Wayne MacDonald
Vice Chairman: Erica Layon
Committee Assistant: Lindsay Oestreich
Researcher: Christina Dyer

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3565

Judiciary

Chairman: Bob Lynn
Vice Chairman: Scott Wallace
Committee Assistant: Karen Karwocki
Researcher: Jennifer Foor

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3529

Labor, Industrial and Rehabilitative Services

Chairman: William Infantine
Vice Chairman: Brian Seaworth
Committee Assistant: Jami Wyman
Researcher: Kristin Grant

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3125

Legislative Administration

Chairman: Gregory Hill
Vice Chairman: Vanessa Sheehan
Committee Assistant: Jami Wyman
Researcher: Jennifer Foor

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3529

Municipal and County Government

Chairman: Len Turcotte
Vice Chairman: Diane Pauer
Committee Assistant: Jami Wyman
Researcher: Kristi Ausfresser

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3125

Public Works and Highways

Chairman: Mark McConkey
Vice Chairman: John Cloutier
Committee Assistant: Lindsay Oestreich
Researcher: Kristi Ausfresser

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3565

Resources, Recreation and Development

Chairman: Andrew Renzullo
Vice Chairman: Robert Harb
Committee Assistant: Jami Wyman
Researcher: Kristi Ausfresser

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3125

Rules

Chairman: Sherman Packard
Vice Chairman: Steve Shurtleff
Committee Assistant: 
Researcher: 

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3661

Science, Technology and Energy

Chairman: Michael Vose
Vice Chairman: Douglas Thomas
Committee Assistant: Carrie Morris
Researcher: Kristi Ausfresser

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3369

Special Committee on Childcare

Chairman: Ross Berry
Vice Chairman: Debra DeSimone
Committee Assistant: Karen Karwocki
Researcher: Christina Dyer

Location: LOB
Phone: 

Special Committee on Commissions

Chairman: Tom Dolan
Vice Chairman: John Potucek
Committee Assistant: Lindsay Oestreich
Researcher: Jennifer Foor

Location: LOB
Phone: 

Special Committee on Housing

Chairman: Joe Alexander
Vice Chairman: Benjamin Baroody
Committee Assistant: Carrie Morris
Researcher: Kristin Grant

Location: LOB
Phone: 

State-Federal Relations and Veterans Affairs

Chairman: Michael Moffett
Vice Chairman: Skip Rollins
Committee Assistant: Karen Karwocki
Researcher: Christina Dyer

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3529

Transportation

Chairman: Thomas Walsh
Vice Chairman: Ted Gorski
Committee Assistant: Lindsay Oestreich
Researcher: Bradley Greenland

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3565

Ways and Means

Chairman: Laurie Sanborn
Vice Chairman: John Janigian
Committee Assistant: Karen Karwocki
Researcher: Jennifer Foor

Location: LOB
Phone: 603-271-3529