BOARD OF
[…] These rules implement the statutory
responsibilities pursuant to RSA 326-F of the governing board of
speech-language pathologists and hearing care providers.
Source. #5784, eff 2-4-94, EXPIRED: 2-4-00
New. #8537,
eff 1-11-06; ss by #12987, eff 2-6-20 (See Revision Note
at chapter heading for Spe 100); ss by #13517, eff
3-13-23
Spe 101.02 Scope.
Pursuant to RSA 326-F:2, I, these rules shall not apply to
speech-language specialists certified under rules adopted by the board of
education under the authority of RSA 21-N:9, II(s) unless such specialists are
also licensed pursuant to RSA 326-F.
Source. #8537,
eff 1-11-06; ss by #12987, eff 2-6-20 (See Revision Note at chapter heading for
Spe 100)
PART Spe 102 DEFINITIONS
Spe
102.01 "Audiologist" means
“audiologist” as defined in RSA 326-F:1, I namely, “any person who renders or
offers to render to the public any service involving the application of
principles, methods, and procedures for the measurement of testing,
identification, appraisal, consultation, counseling, instruction, and research
related to the development and disorders of hearing and vestibular function for
the purpose of diagnosing, designing, and implementing programs for the
amelioration of such disorders and conditions.”
Source. #13517, eff 3-13-23
Spe
102.02 "Audiology" means
“audiology” as defined in RSA 326-F:1, II namely, “the application of
principles, methods, and procedures related to the development and disorders of
human communication, which disorders shall include any and all conditions
whether of organic or nonorganic origin, that impede the normal processes of
human communication and balance including, but not limited to, disorders of
hearing, vestibular function, and central auditory processing.”
Source. #13517, eff 3-13-23
Spe 102.03 "Board" means "board"
as defined in RSA 326-F:1, I, namely, "the governing board of
speech-language pathologists and hearing care providers established in RSA
328-F."