BOARD OF
[…] Source. #8537,
eff 1-11-06; ss by #9705, eff 5-8-10;
ss by #12987, eff 2-6-20 (See
Revision Note at chapter heading for Spe 100); renumbered by #13517 (formerly
Spe 102.03)
Spe
102.08 "Otolaryngologist"
means “otolaryngologist” as defined in RSA 326-F:1, VI namely, “a physician
licensed in the state of New Hampshire who specializes in medical problems of
the ear, nose, and throat, and is eligible for qualification by the American
Board of Otolaryngology as an otolaryngologist.”
Source. #13517, eff 3-13-23
Spe 102.09 "Speech-language assistant" means
“speech-language assistant” as defined in RSA 326-F:1, II-a, namely, “any person
certified by the governing board of speech-language pathologists who meets
minimum qualifications which are less than those necessary for licensing as a
speech-language pathologist and who does not act independently but works under
the direction and supervision of a speech-language pathologist licensed by the
board.”
Source. #8537,
eff 1-11-06; ss by #9705, eff 5-8-10;
ss by #12987, eff 2-6-20 (See
Revision Note at chapter heading for Spe 100); renumbered by #13517 (formerly
Spe 102.04)
Spe 102.10 "Speech-language pathologist" means
"speech-language pathologist" as defined in RSA 326-F:1, III, namely,
"any person who renders or offers to render to the public any service
involving the application of principles, methods and procedures for the
measurement or testing, identification, appraisal, consultation, counseling,
instruction and research related to the development and disorders of speech,
voice or language for the purpose of diagnosing, designing, and implementing
programs for the amelioration of such disorders and conditions."
Source.
#8537, eff 1-11-06; ss by #9705, eff 5-8-10 (from Spe
102.04); ss by #12987, eff 2-6-20 (See
Revision Note at chapter heading for Spe 100); renumbered by #13517 (formerly
Spe 102.05)
Spe 102.11 "Speech-language pathology" means
"speech-language pathology" as defined in RSA 326-F:1, IV, namely,
"the application of principles, methods and procedures related to the
development and disorders of human communication, which disorders shall include
any and all conditions whether of organic or nonorganic origin, that impede the
normal process of human communication including, but not limited to, disorders
and related disorders of speech, articulation, fluency, voice, verbal and
written language, auditory comprehension, cognition, communication, swallowing,
and oral, pharyngeal or laryngeal sensorimotor competencies."
Source. #9705,
eff 5-08-10 (from Spe 102.05); ss by #12987, eff 2-6-20I; renumbered
by #13517 (formerly Spe 102.06)
PART Spe 103 DESCRIPTION OF THE
BOARD AND BOARD MEETINGS
Spe
103.01 Composition of the Board. The board consists of 6 members and 4