Site 100 ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
[…] areas are essential for the conservation of the species.
Source. #9182,
eff 6-17-08; ss by #10993, eff 12-16-15
Site
102.18 “Cumulative impacts” means the totality
of effects resulting from a proposed wind energy facility, all existing wind
energy facilities, all wind energy facilities for which a certificate of site
and facility has been granted, and all proposed wind energy facilities for
which an application has been accepted.
Source. #9182,
eff 6-17-08; ss by #10993, eff 12-16-15
Site 102.19 “Energy
facility” means “energy facility” as defined in RSA 162-H:2,VII, namely
“(a) any industrial structure that may be used
substantially to extract, produce, manufacture, transport or refine sources of
energy, including ancillary facilities as may be used or useful in
transporting, storing or otherwise providing for the raw materials or products
of any such industrial structure. This
shall include but not be limited to industrial structures such as oil
refineries, gas plants, equipment and associated facilities designed to use
any, or a combination of, natural gas, propane gas and liquefied natural gas,
which store on site a quantity to provide 7 days of continuous operation at a
rate equivalent to the energy requirements of a 30 megawatt electric generating
station and its associated facilities, plants for coal conversion, onshore and
offshore loading and unloading facilities for energy sources and energy
transmission pipelines that are not considered part of a local distribution
network.
(b) electric
generating station equipment and associated facilities designed for, or capable
of, operation at any capacity of 30 megawatts or more.
(c) an electric
transmission line of design rating of 100 kilovolts or more, associated with a
generating facility under subparagraph (b), over a route not already occupied
by a transmission line or lines.
(d) an electric
transmission line of a design rating in excess of 100 kilovolts that is in
excess of 10 miles in length, over a route not already occupied by a
transmission line.
(e) a new
electric transmission line of design rating in excess of 200 kilovolts.
(f) a renewable
energy facility.
(g) any other
facility and associated equipment that the committee determines requires a
certificate, consistent with the findings and purposes of RSA 162-H:1, either on
its own motion or by petition of the applicant or 2 or more petitioners as
defined in RSA 162-H:2, XI.”
Source. #9182,
eff 6-17-08; ss by #10993, eff 12-16-15 (from Site 102.09)
Site 102.20
“Energy transmission pipeline” means a pipeline used to transport
natural gas, oil, or other source of energy.
Source. #9182,