CHAPTER Site 100  ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
[…] Source.  #10993, eff 12-16-15

 

          Site 102.30  “Natural heritage bureau” means the natural heritage bureau administered within the division of forests and lands of the department of resources and economic development.

 

Source.  #10993, eff 12-16-15

 

          Site 102.31  “Party” means “party” as defined by RSA 541-A:1, XII, namely, “each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as a right to be admitted as a party.”  The term “party” includes all intervenors in a proceeding, subject to any limitations established pursuant to RSA 541-A:32, III.

 

Source.  #10993, eff 12-16-15 (from Site 102.11)

 

          Site 102.32  “Person” means “person” as defined by RSA 162-H:2, IX, namely, “any individual, group, firm, partnership, corporation, cooperative, municipality, political subdivision, government agency or other organization.”

 

Source.  #10993, eff 12-16-15 (from Site 102.12)

 

          Site 102.33  “Petition” means:

 

          (a)  A request to the committee to rule on the applicability of this chapter to a particular proposed energy facility;

 

          (b)  A petition for intervention made pursuant to RSA 541-A:32; or

 

          (c)  Any other initial filing that requests the committee to take action with respect to a matter within its jurisdiction or to determine whether it has jurisdiction over a matter.

 

Source.  #10993, eff 12-16-15 (from Site 102.13)

 

          Site 102.34  “Petitioner” means

 

          (a)  For a petition as defined in Site 102.33(a), “petitioner” as defined in RSA 162-H:2, XI, namely, “a person filing a petition meeting any of the following conditions:

 

(a)  A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters in the host community or host communities;

 

(b)  A petition endorsed by 100 or more registered voters from abutting communities;

 

(c)  A petition endorsed by the governing body of a host community or 2 or more governing bodies of abutting communities; or

 

(d)  A petition filed by the potential applicant;”

 

          (b)  For a petition as defined in Site 102.33(b), a person who files a petition for intervention pursuant to RSA 541-A:32; or

 

          (c)  For a petition as defined in Site 102.33(c), a person who files the petition with the committee.