CHAPTER Site 100  ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
[…] Source.  #10993, eff 12-16-15

 

          Site 102.40  “Rare natural community” means a natural community ranked by the natural heritage bureau as S1 (critically imperiled), S2 (imperiled), or S3 (very rare and local).

 

Source.  #10993, eff 12-16-15

 

          Site 102.41  “Rare plant” means any species included on the most recent version of the “Rare Plant List for New Hampshire” maintained by the natural heritage bureau.

 

Source.  #10993, eff 12-16-15

 

          Site 102.42  “Renewable energy facility” means “renewable energy facility” as defined in RSA 162-H:2, XII, namely, “electric generating station equipment and associated facilities designed for, or capable of, operation at a nameplate capacity of greater than 30 megawatts and powered by wind energy, geothermal energy, hydrogen derived from biomass fuels or methane gas, ocean thermal, wave, current, or tidal energy, methane gas, biomass technologies, solar technologies, or hydroelectric energy. "Renewable energy facility'' shall also include electric generating station equipment and associated facilities of 30 megawatts or less nameplate capacity but at least 5 megawatts which the committee determines requires a certificate, consistent with the findings and purposes set forth in RSA