CHAPTER Sep 100 DEFINITIONS, ORGANIZATION AND PUBLIC
[…] of stone and pipe or where other EDA components are used in trench
configuration.
(at) “Trench system” means an individual sewage
disposal system in which the leach lines are separated by a vertical barrier of
soil.
(au) “Watercourse” means a channel providing for
the conveyance of water, whether natural or artificial, which is scoured,
indicating periods of concentrated flow.
The term does not include drainage swales and areas of poorly drained
soils as defined in Env-Wq 1002.51 in which no scour channel exists.
(av) “Wetland” means “wetlands” as defined in RSA
482-A:2, X, namely, “an area that is inundated or saturated by surface or
groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under
normal conditions does support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted
for life in saturated soil conditions.”
The term include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas.
Source. #12841, eff 7-30-19
PART Sep 603 SEPTIC SYSTEM EVALUATION REPORT REQUIREMENTS
Sep 603.01 Minimum Requirements for Septic System
Evaluation Reports. Reports prepared