CHAPTER Sep 100  DEFINITIONS, ORGANIZATION AND PUBLIC INFORMATION
[…] (at)  “Trench system” means an individual sewage disposal system in which the leach lines are separated by a vertical barrier of soil.

 

          (au)  “Watercourse” means a channel providing for the conveyance of water, whether natural or artificial, which is scoured, indicating periods of concentrated flow.  The term does not include drainage swales and areas of poorly drained soils as defined in Env-Wq 1002.51 in which no scour channel exists.

 

          (av)  “Wetland” means “wetlands” as defined in RSA 482-A:2, X, namely, “an area that is inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal conditions does support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.”  The term include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas.

 

Source.  #12841, eff 7-30-19

 

PART Sep 603  SEPTIC SYSTEM EVALUATION REPORT REQUIREMENTS

 

          Sep 603.01  Minimum Requirements for Septic System Evaluation Reports.