CHAPTER Plc 400  BODY ART RULES
[…] (d)  “Autoclave” means an apparatus for sterilization utilizing steam pressure for a minimum of 30 minutes at 15 pounds of pressure (PSI) at a temperature of 250 degrees Fahrenheit and results in the destruction of all forms of microbial life, including highly resistant spores, maintained according to the manufacturer’s direction.

 

(e)  “Body art” means the practice of physical body adornment by a body artist in any of the following classifications:

 

(1)  Body piercing;

 

(2)  Branding; or

 

(3)  Tattooing.

 

(f)  “Body piercing” means “body piercing” as defined in RSA 314-A:1, I, namely, “the creation of an opening in human tissue, except piercing of the ear lobe, through which jewelry or other items are inserted”.

 

(g)  “Branding” means “branding” as defined in RSA 314-A:1, II, namely, “a permanent mark made on human tissue by burning with a hot iron or other instrument, excluding laser burning”.

 

(h)  “Clean” means to be free from dirt, stains, impurities, or foreign matter.

 

(i)  “Client” means any individual accepted for body art services.