CHAPTER Plc 400  BODY ART RULES
[…] (v)  “Scarification” means the process of making any indelible mark creating scar tissue.

 

          (w)  “Spore testing” means the use of bacterial spores to determine the efficacy of a sterilizing device by an independent laboratory or other testing facility.

 

          (x)  “Sterilized” means the use of an autoclave for sterilizing all instruments or materials, or the use of pre-packaged, pre-sterilized, and disposable instruments or materials.

 

(y)  “Supervising licensee” means a body art practitioner, licensed pursuant to RSA 314-A:2 for a minimum of 5 years in the body art classification(s) being supervised, who is responsible for the supervision and performance of an apprentice.

 

(z)  “Tattoo” means “tattoo” as defined in RSA 314-A:1, V, namely, “an indelible mark or figure fixed upon the surface of the body by the insertion of pigment under the skin or by the production of scars”.

 

(aa) “Violation” means any action, failure to act, or other set of circumstances that causes noncompliance with RSA 314-A or Plc 400.

 

Source.  (See Revision Note at chapter heading for Plc 400) #12622, eff 9-21-18

 

Plc 401.03  Exemptions.