CHAPTER Pda 100  DEFINITIONS
[…] Source.  #8760, eff 11-18-06

 

          Pda 101.31  “Skiff” means a pram, dinghy, or other small boat not exceeding 16' in length.

 

Source.  #8760, eff 11-18-06

 

          Pda 101.32  “Skiff dock” means the designated area of a state-owned commercial pier where a skiff may be secured.

 

Source.  #8760, eff 11-18-06

 

          Pda 101.33  “Slip” means “slip” as defined in RSA 12-G:2, XXII-a, namely, “a volume of water at least 25 feet long, 8 feet wide, and 3 feet deep as measured at normal high tide and located adjacent to a structure such as a dock, wharf, or pier to which a vessel may be secured.”

 

Source.  #8760, eff 11-18-06

 

          Pda 101.34  “State” means “state” as defined in RSA 12-G:2, XXIII, namely, “the state of New Hampshire.”

 

Source.  #8760, eff 11-18-06 (formerly Pda 101.19)

 

          Pda 101.35  “State-owned commercial pier” means “state-owned commercial pier” as defined in RSA 12-G:2, XXIII-a, namely, “any business-use or recreational-use pier owned by the state and located at Portsmouth, Rye Harbor, or Hampton Harbor.”

 

Source.  #8760, eff 11-18-06

 

          Pda 101.36  “State-owned slip” means a slip located at a state-owned commercial pier or a state-owned restricted pier.

 

Source.  #8760, eff 11-18-06

 

          Pda 101.37  “State-owned restricted pier” means the Barker wharf, the Burge wharf, or the Marine terminal wharves.

 

Source.  #8760, eff 11-18-06

 

          Pda 101.38  “State tidal waters” means “state tidal waters” as defined in RSA 12-G:2, XXIII-b, namely, “any harbor, or other tidal waters within the state.”

 

Source.  #8760, eff 11-18-06 (formerly Pda 101.20)

 

          Pda 101.39  “Tidal waters” means “tidal waters” as defined in RSA 12-G:2, XXIV-a, namely, “any waters, including rivers, that rise and fall in a predictable and measurable rhythm or cycle due to the gravitational pulls of the moon and sun.  Tidal waters end where the rise and fall of the water surface can no longer be measured in a predictable rhythm due to masking by hydrologic, wind, or other effects.”

 

Source.  #8760, eff 11-18-06 (formerly Pda 101.21)

 

          Pda 101.40  “Vessel” means “vessel” as defined in RSA 12-G:2, XXV, namely, “boats of all sizes propelled by sail, machinery, or hand, scows, dredgers, shellfish cars, barges, seaplanes, personal water craft, and craft of every kind, including but not limited to non-displacement craft, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation or storage on water.”

 

Source.  #8760, eff 11-18-06 (formerly Pda 101.22)