DEFINITIONS
[…] docks.
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
(formerly Pda 101.18)
Pda 101.27 “Pier use
permit” means an annual pier use permit or a single-use pier permit issued
under Pda 600.
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
Pda 101.28
“Portsmouth pier berthing area” means the area(s) of the state-owned
commercial pier and associated facilities located at Portsmouth and designated
by the division director or designee for the berthing of vessels.
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
Pda 101.29
“Recreational-use pier” means “recreational-use pier” as defined in RSA
12-G:2, XIX-a, namely:
“(a) The fixed pier and attached floats located
north of the state administration building at Rye Harbor; and
(b) The fixed pier and attached year-round
concrete floats located northwest of the business-use pier at Hampton Harbor.”
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
Pda 101.30 “Shore
facility” means all landside property owned or operated by the authority in the
vicinity of the Barker and Burge wharves, including, but not limited to,
roadways, access ways, parking lots, buildings and other structures, boat
ramps, equipment, and utilities.
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
Pda 101.31 “Skiff”
means a pram, dinghy, or other small boat not exceeding 16' in length.
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
Pda 101.32 “Skiff
dock” means the designated area of a state-owned commercial pier where a skiff
may be secured.
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
Pda 101.33 “Slip”
means “slip” as defined in RSA 12-G:2, XXII-a, namely, “a volume of water at
least 25 feet long, 8 feet wide, and 3 feet deep as measured at normal high
tide and located adjacent to a structure such as a dock, wharf, or pier to
which a vessel may be secured.”
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
Pda 101.34 “State”
means “state” as defined in RSA 12-G:2, XXIII, namely, “the state of New
Hampshire.”
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
(formerly Pda 101.19)
Pda 101.35 “State-owned
commercial pier” means “state-owned commercial pier” as defined in RSA 12-G:2,
XXIII-a, namely, “any business-use or recreational-use pier owned by the state
and located at Portsmouth, Rye Harbor, or Hampton Harbor.”
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
Pda 101.36
“State-owned slip” means a slip located at a state-owned commercial pier
or a state-owned restricted pier.
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
Pda 101.37
“State-owned restricted pier” means the Barker wharf, the Burge wharf,
or the Marine terminal wharves.
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
Pda 101.38 “State
tidal waters” means “state tidal waters” as defined in RSA 12-G:2, XXIII-b,
namely, “any harbor, or other tidal waters within the state.”
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
(formerly Pda 101.20)
Pda 101.39 “Tidal
waters” means “tidal waters” as defined in RSA 12-G:2, XXIV-a, namely, “any
waters, including rivers, that rise and fall in a predictable and measurable
rhythm or cycle due to the gravitational pulls of the moon and sun. Tidal waters end where the rise and fall of
the water surface can no longer be measured in a predictable rhythm due to
masking by hydrologic, wind, or other effects.”
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
(formerly Pda 101.21)
Pda 101.40 “Vessel”
means “vessel” as defined in RSA 12-G:2, XXV, namely, “boats of all sizes
propelled by sail, machinery, or hand, scows, dredgers, shellfish cars, barges,
seaplanes, personal water craft, and craft of every kind, including but not
limited to non-displacement craft, used or capable of being used as a means of
transportation or storage on water.”
Source. #8760, eff
11-18-06
(formerly Pda 101.22)
Pda 101.41 “Welding
and hot work” means the use of tools or operations in the construction,
maintenance, or repair of a vessel, pier, or the shore facility involving open