CHAPTER Nur 100 ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
[…] 100); renumbered by #13672 (formerly Nur 101.14)
Nur 101.14 “National Council Licensure Examination
(NCLEX)” means the assessment instrument developed by the National Council of
State Boards of Nursing to determine the professional competency of a candidate
for licensure.
Source.
#8777, eff 12-23-06; ss by #10296, eff 3-22-13 (from Nur 101.14); ss by #10569, eff 4-17-14 (from Nur 101.12) (see Revision Note
#2 at chapter heading for Nur 100); renumbered by #13672 (formerly Nur
101.15)
Nur 101.15 “Nursing-related activities” means
“nursing-related activities” as defined by RSA 326-B:2, VIII, namely, “client
care provided by a licensed nursing assistant directed by an APRN, an RN, or an
LPN.”
Source.
#8777, eff 12-23-06; ss by #10296, eff 3-22-13
(from Nur 101.15); ss by #10569, eff
4-17-14 (from Nur 101.15) (see Revision Note #2 at chapter heading for Nur
100); renumbered by #13672 (formerly Nur 101.16)
Nur 101.16 “Practical nursing” means “practical nursing”
as defined in RSA 326-B:2, IX, namely, “the practice of nursing as defined in RSA 326-B:2,
VII by a person who:
(a)
Uses sound nursing judgment based on preparation, knowledge, skills,
understanding, and past nursing experience.
(b)
Works under the direction of a registered nurse, advanced registered
nurse practitioner, dentist, or physician.
(c)
Functions as a member of a health care team and contributes to the
assessment, planning, implementation, and evaluation of client care.”
Source.
#8777, eff 12-23-06; ss by #10296, eff 3-22-13 (from Nur 101.16); ss by #10569, eff 4-17-14
(from Nur 101.16) (see Revision Note #2 at chapter heading for Nur 100);
renumbered by #13672 (formerly Nur 101.17)
Nur 101.17 “Registered nurse (RN)” means “registered
nurse” as defined in RSA 326-B:2, X, namely, “an individual who holds a current
license to practice registered nursing as defined in XI.”
Source.
#8777, eff 12-23-06; ss by #10296, eff 3-22-13 (from Nur 101.17); ss by #10569, eff 4-17-14 (from Nur 101.17) (see Revision Note #2 at
chapter heading for Nur 100); renumbered by #13672 (formerly Nur 101.18)
Nur 101.18 “Registered nursing” means “registered
nursing” as defined in RSA 326-B:2, XI, namely, “the application of nursing
knowledge, judgment, and skill drawn from broad in-depth education in the
biological, psychological, social, and physical sciences in assessing and
diagnosing the health status of a client, and in planning, implementing, and
evaluating client care which promotes the optimum health, wellness, and
independence of the individual, the family, and the community.”
Source.
#8777, eff 12-23-06; ss by #10296, eff 3-22-13 (from Nur 101.18); ss by #10569, eff 4-17-14 (from Nur 101.18) (see Revision Note #2 at
chapter heading for Nur 100); renumbered by #13672 (formerly Nur 101.19)
Nur 101.19 “Sponsoring institution” means an educational