CHAPTER Nur 100 ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
[…] (see Revision Note #2 at chapter heading for Nur 100); renumbered by #13672 (formerly
Nur 101.04)
Nur 101.04 “Contact hour” means a minimum of 60 minutes
of organized learning.
Source. (See Revision Note #1 at chapter heading for Nur
100) #5887, eff 8-26-94; ss by #6778, eff 6-26-98; ss by #7736, eff 8-6-02; ss by #8777, eff 12-23-06; ss by #10296, eff 3-22-13; ss by #10569, eff 4-17-14 (from Nur 101.04) (see Revision Note #2 at
chapter heading for Nur 100); renumbered by #13672 (formerly Nur 101.05)
Nur 101.05 “Continuing competence” means “continuing
competency” as defined by RSA 326-B:2, III, namely, “integrated learning by
which a licensee gains, maintains, or refines practice knowledge, skills, and
abilities through a formal education program, continuing education, or clinical
practice. This development may occur
through a formal education program, continuing education, and clinical
practice, and is expected to continue throughout the practitioners’ career.”
Source. (See Revision Note #1 at chapter heading for
Nur 100) #5887, eff 8-26-94; ss by #6778, eff 6-26-98; ss by #7736, eff 8-6-02; ss by #8777, eff 12-23-06; ss by #10296, eff 3-22-13; ss by #10569, eff 4-17-14 (from Nur 101.05) (see Revision Note #2 at