CHAPTER He-P 800  RESIDENTIAL CARE AND HEALTH FACILITY RULES
[…] (s)  “Designated Receiving Facility (DRF)” means a facility which receives persons for involuntary admissions under RSA 171-B, designated by the commissioner for one or more purposes, including, but not limited to:

 

(1)  Receiving persons for involuntary admission directly pursuant to a court order; and

 

(2)  Receiving involuntarily admitted persons by transfer with the approval of the commissioner or designee.

 

          (t) “Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, V, namely, “a disability:

 

(1)  Which is attributable to an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability; and

 

(2)  Which originates before such individual attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and constitutes a severe disability to such individual’s ability to function normally in society.

 

          (u)  “Direct care” means hands-on care or services provided to an individual, including but not limited to medical, nursing, psychological, or rehabilitative treatments.