CHAPTER He-P 800  RESIDENTIAL CARE AND HEALTH FACILITY RULES
[…] (bc)  “Medical director” means a medical doctor, advanced practice registered nurse, doctor of osteopathy or doctor of naturopathic medicine licensed in New Hampshire in accordance with RSA 329 or 326-B who is responsible for overseeing the quality of medical care and services in an ICF/IID.

 

          (bd)  “Medication” means a substance available with or without a prescription, which is used as a curative or remedial substance.

 

          (be)  “Mental illness” means “mental illness” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, X, namely “a substantial impairment of emotional processes, or of the ability to exercise conscious control of one’s actions, or of the ability to perceive reality or to reason, when the impairment is manifested by instances of extremely abnormal behavior or extremely faulty perceptions.  It does not include impairment primarily caused by:

 

(1)  Epilepsy;

 

(2)  Intellectual disability;

 

(3)  Continuous or non-continuous periods of intoxication caused by substances such as alcohol or drugs; or

 

(4)  Dependence upon or addiction to any substance such as alcohol or drugs.”

 

          (bf)  “Modification” means the reconfiguration of any space, the addition, relocation, elimination of any door or window, the addition or elimination of load-bearing elements, the reconfiguration or extension of any system, or the installation of any additional equipment.