CHAPTER He-P 800  RESIDENTIAL CARE AND HEALTH FACILITY RULES
[…] (ao)  “Mechanical restraint” means locked, secured, or alarmed CRs or units within an CR, or anklets, bracelets, or similar devices that cause a door to automatically lock when approached, thereby preventing an individual from freely exiting the CR or unit within.

 

          (ap)  “Medication” means a substance available with or without a prescription, which is used as a curative or remedial substance.

 

          (aq)  “Mental illness” means “mental illness” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, X, namely “a substantial impairment of emotional processes, or of the ability to exercise conscious control of one’s actions, or of the ability to perceive reality or to reason, when the impairment is manifested by instances of extremely abnormal behavior or extremely faulty perceptions.  It does not include impairment primarily caused by:

 

(1)  Epilepsy;

 

(2)  Mental retardation;

 

(3)  Continuous or noncontinuous periods of intoxication caused by substances such as alcohol or drugs; or

 

(4)  Dependence upon or addiction to any substance such as alcohol or drugs.”

 

          (ar)  “Modification” means:

 

(1)  The reconfiguration of any space;

 

(2)  The addition, relocation, or elimination of any door or window;

 

(3)  The addition or elimination of load-bearing elements;

 

(4)  The reconfiguration or extension of any system;