CHAPTER He-P 800  RESIDENTIAL CARE AND HEALTH FACILITY RULES
[…] (bh)  “Medical director” means a psychiatrist licensed in New Hampshire pursuant to RSA 329 who is responsible for the implementation of client care policies and the coordination of medical care in the facility.

 

          (bi)  “Medication” means a substance available with or without a prescription, which is used as a curative or remedial substance.

 

          (bj)  “Mental illness” means “mental illness” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, X, namely “a substantial impairment of emotional processes, or of the ability to exercise conscious control of one’s actions, or of the ability to perceive reality or to reason, when the impairment is manifested by instances of extremely abnormal behavior or extremely faulty perceptions. It does not include impairment primarily caused by:

 

(1)  Epilepsy;

 

(2)  Intellectual disability;

 

(3)  Continue or non-continuous periods of intoxication caused by substances such as alcohol or drugs; or

 

(4)  Dependence upon or addiction to any substance such as alcohol or drugs”.

 

          (bk)  “Modification” means the reconfiguration of any space, the addition, relocation, elimination of any door or window, the addition or elimination of load-bearing elements, the reconfiguration or extension of any system, or the installation of any additional equipment.