CHAPTER He-P 800  RESIDENTIAL CARE AND HEALTH FACILITY RULES
[…] (2)  “Physical abuse” means the misuse of physical force which results or could result in physical injury to a patient; and

 

(3)  “Sexual abuse” means contact or interaction of a sexual nature involving a patient with or without his or her informed consent.

 

          (b)  “Activities of daily living (ADL)” means basic daily routine tasks such as eating, transferring, toileting, bathing, dressing, and self-management of medications.

 

          (c)  “Administer” means “administer” as defined by RSA 318:1, I, namely “an act whereby a single dose of a drug is instilled into the body of, applied to the body of, or otherwise given to a person for immediate consumption or use.”

 

          (d)  “Administrator” means the licensee, or an individual appointed by the licensee, who is responsible for all aspects of the daily operations of the HHCP.