CHAPTER He-P 4000  NEW HAMPSHIRE RULES FOR THE CONTROL OF RADIATION
[…] (ex)  “Sievert” means the SI unit of any of the quantities expressed as dose equivalent which in sieverts is equal to the absorbed dose in grays multiplied by the quality factor.

 

(ey)  “Site” means the area contained within the boundary of a location under the control of persons generating or storing radioactive materials.

 

(ez)  “Site boundary” means that line beyond which the land or property is not owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the licensee or registrant.

 

(fa)  “Source material” means “source material” as defined in RSA 125-F:3, XIX, namely, “(a) uranium, thorium, or any other material which the governor declares by order to be source material after the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or its successor has determined the material to be source material; or (b) ores containing one or more of the foregoing materials in such concentration as the governor declares by order to be source material after the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission or its successor has determined the material in such concentration to be source material.”

 

(fb)  “Source material milling” means any activity that results in the production of radioactive material as defined in He-P 4003.01(ea).