CHAPTER He-P 4000  NEW HAMPSHIRE RULES FOR THE CONTROL OF RADIATION
[…] This term includes “radiobioassay.”

 

(t)  “Brachytherapy” means a method of radiation therapy in which sealed sources are utilized to deliver a radiation dose at a distance of up to a few centimeters, by surface, intracavitary, or interstitial application.

 

(u)  “Bureau of radiological health (BRH)” means the former name of the radiological health program of the department of health and human services.

 

(v)  “Byproduct material” means:

 

(1)  “Byproduct material” as defined in RSA 125-F:3,II, namely “any radioactive material, except special nuclear material, yielded in or made radioactive by, exposure to the radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material”;