CHAPTER He-P
[…] evaluation of materials excreted or removed from the human body. This term
includes “radiobioassay.”
(t) “Brachytherapy” means a method of radiation
therapy in which sealed sources are utilized to deliver a radiation dose at a
distance of up to a few centimeters, by surface, intracavitary, or interstitial
application.
(u) “Bureau of radiological health (BRH)” means
the former name of the radiological health program of the department of health
and human services.
(v) “Byproduct material” means:
(1) “Byproduct material” as defined in RSA
125-F:3,II, namely “any radioactive material, except special nuclear material,
yielded in or made radioactive by, exposure to the radiation incident to the
process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material”;
(2) The tailings or wastes produced by the
extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from ore processed primarily
for its source material content, including discrete surface wastes resulting
from uranium or thorium solution extraction processes except underground ore