CHAPTER He-P 4000  NEW HAMPSHIRE RULES FOR THE CONTROL OF RADIATION
[…] (dw)  “Quarter” means not less than 12 consecutive weeks nor more than 14 consecutive weeks arranged so that the first calendar quarter begins in January and that in subsequent calendar quarters no day is included in more than one calendar quarter and no day in any one year is omitted from inclusion within a calendar quarter.  This term includes “calendar quarter.”

 

(dx)  “Rad” means the special unit of absorbed dose where one rad is equal to an absorbed dose of 100 ergs per gram or 0.01 joule per kilogram.

 

(dy)  “Radiation” means “radiation” as defined in RSA 125-F:3, XIV, namely, “ionizing radiation and nonionizing radiation: (a) ‘Ionizing radiation’ means gamma rays and x-rays, alpha and beta particles, high speed electrons, neutrons, protons, and other nuclear particles, but not sound or radio waves or visible, infrared or ultraviolet light; (b) ‘Nonionizing radiation’ means: (1) Any electromagnetic radiation other than ionizing radiation which the program determines by rule to present a biological hazard to the occupational or public health and safety; and (2) Any sonic, ultrasonic, or infrasonic wave which the program determines by rule to present a biological hazard to the occupational or public health or safety.”

 

(dz)  “Radiation area” means any area, accessible to individuals, in which radiation levels could result in an individual receiving a dose equivalent in excess of 0.05 mSv or 0.005 rem in one hour at 30 centimeters from the source of radiation or from any surface that the radiation penetrates.

 

(ea)  “Radiation equipment” means “radiation equipment” as defined in RSA 125-F:3, XV, namely, “any manufactured product or device, the component part of such product or device, or any machine or system which during operation is able to generate or emit radiation, except those which emit radiation only from radioactive material.” The term includes “radiation machine”.

 

(eb)  “Radiation safety officer” means an individual who:

 

(1)  Has the knowledge and responsibility to apply appropriate radiation protection rules and has been assigned such responsibility by the licensee or registrant;

 

(2)  Meets the requirements in both He-P 4035.08 and He-P 4035.61, or meets the requirements in He-P 4035.62; or

 

(3)  Is identified as a radiation safety officer on an Agency license, a Nuclear Regulatory Commission license, or Agreement State license or other equivalent permit or license recognized by the Agency for similar types and uses of byproduct material.

 

(ec)  “Radioactive material” means “radioactive material” as defined in RSA 125-F:3, XVI, namely, “any material, whether solid, liquid, or gas, which emits radiation spontaneously. It includes artificially produced, byproduct, naturally occurring, source, and special nuclear materials.” The term includes byproduct material.

 

(ed)  “Radioactivity” means the transformation of unstable atomic nuclei by the emission of radiation.