CHAPTER He-P 2100  BEVERAGES AND BOTTLED WATER
[…] (i)  “Compliant facility” means a facility that achieves a score of 90 or greater on an inspection, in accordance with He-P 2108.01.

 

(j) “Corrosion resistant material” means those materials that maintain their original surface characteristics when exposed to the conditions encountered during intended use including expected contact with product and cleaning, sanitizing or sterilization compounds or solutions.

 

(k)  “Deionized water” means “deionized water” as defined in 21 CFR 165.110(a)(2)(iv), namely water that “has been processed by deionization.”

 

(l)  “Demineralized water” means “demineralized water” as defined in 21 CFR 165.110(a)(2)(iv), namely “water that has been produced by distillation, deionization or reverse osmosis, or other suitable processes and that meets the definition of ‘purified water’ in the United States Pharmacopeia, 23rd Revision, January 1, 1995.”

 

(m)  “Department” means the New Hampshire department of health and human services.

 

(n)  “Distilled water” means “distilled water” as defined in 21 CFR 165.110(a)(2)(iv), namely water that “has been produced by distillation.”

 

(o)  “Imminent health hazard” means a significant threat or danger to health that is considered to exist when there is evidence sufficient to show that a product, practice, circumstance, or event creates a situation that requires immediate correction or cessation of operation to prevent injury, based on the number of potential injuries and the nature, severity, and duration of the anticipated injury.

 

(p) “Maximum contaminant level (MCL)” means “maximum contaminant level” as defined in RSA 485:1-a,VII.

 

(q)  “Mineral water” means “mineral water” as defined in 21 CFR 165.110(a)(2)(iii), namely “water containing not less than 250 parts per million (ppm) total dissolved solids (TDS) coming from a source tapped at one or more bore holes or springs, originating from a geologically and physically protected underground water source.”

 

(r)  “Multiservice containers” means containers intended for use more than one time.