CHAPTER He-P 2100  BEVERAGES AND BOTTLED WATER
[…] CHAPTER He-P 2100  BEVERAGES AND BOTTLED WATER

 

PART He-P 2101  DEFINITIONS

 

He-P 2101.01  Definitions.

 

(a)  “Adequate” means that which is needed to accomplish the intended purpose.

 

(b)  “Approved source” means the source(s) of the water and the water therefrom, which has been approved by the New Hampshire department of environmental services (DES) in accordance with RSA 143:16 or RSA 485:3.

 

(c)  “Artesian water” means “artesian water” as defined in 21 CFR 165.110 (a)(2)(i), namely “water from a well tapping a confined aquifer in which the water level stands at some height above the top of the aquifer.”

 

(d)  “Beverages” means “beverage” as defined in RSA 143:9, namely “all still and carbonated drinks, fruit juices and all beverages compounded therefrom; all bottled waters, whether for medicinal or table use; and all packaged liquids intended for use in the manner of drink.