CHAPTER He-P 2100  BEVERAGES AND BOTTLED WATER
[…] (y)  “Processing authority” means “processing authority” as defined in 9 CFR 318.300 (q), namely “the person(s) or organization(s) having expert knowledge of thermal processing requirements for foods in hermetically sealed containers, having access to facilities for making such determinations, and designated by the establishment to perform certain functions as indicated in this subpart.”

 

(z)  “Product water” means water that is processed by a plant for bottled drinking water or for the manufacture of beverages.

 

(aa)  “Purified water” means “purified water” as defined in 21 CFR 165.110 (a)(2)(iv), namely “water that has been produced by distillation, deionization, reverse osmosis, or other suitable processes, and which meets the definition of ‘purified water’ in the United States Pharmacopeia, 23rd Revision, January 1, 1995.”

 

(ab) “Sanitize” means the application of cumulative heat, chemicals or equivalent processes on cleaned product contact surfaces that, when evaluated for efficacy, is sufficient to yield a reduction of 5 logs, which is equal to 99.999% reduction of representative disease microorganisms of public health importance.

 

(ac)  “Single-service container” means a container intended for one time usage only.

 

(ad) “Sparkling bottled water” means “sparkling bottled water” as defined in 21 CFR 165:110 (a)(2)(v), namely “water that after treatment and possible replacement with carbon dioxide, contains the same amount of carbon dioxide from the source that it had at emergence from the source.”

 

(ae)  “Spring water” means “spring water” as defined in 21 CFR 165.110 (a)(2)(vi), namely “water derived from an underground formation from which water flows naturally to the surface of the earth.”

 

(af)  “Sterile water” means “sterile water” as defined in 21 CFR 165.110 (a)(2)(vii), namely “water that meets the requirements under ‘Sterility Tests’ in the United States Pharmacopeia, 23rd Revision, January 1, 1995.”

 

(ag)  “Unit package” means a standard commercial package of a beverage or bottled drinking water.

 

(ah)  “Vended water” means water that is dispensed by a water vending machine that is not placed by a bottler in sealed containers.

 

(ai) “Wash” means cleaning with a solution that contains soap, detergent, acid cleaner, alkaline cleaner, or other cleaning agents according to the cleaning agents manufacturing label instructions.

 

(aj)  “Well water” means “well water” as defined in 21 CFR 165.110 (a)(2)(viii), namely “water from a hole bored, drilled, or otherwise constructed in the ground which taps the water of an aquifer.”

 

Source.  #5383, eff 4-22-92, EXPIRED: 4-22-98

 

New.  #6737, Interim, eff 4-25-98, EXPIRED: 8-23-98

 

New.  #7979, eff 10-22-03; ss by #10012, INTERIM, eff 10-22-11, EXPIRES: 4-19-12; ss by #10116, eff 4-19-12; ss by #12680, eff 11-27-18; ss by #13283, eff 10-23-21