CHAPTER He-M
[…] (c) “Bureau of elderly and adult services (BEAS) state
registry” means a database created and maintained pursuant to RSA 161-F:49 and
He-E 720 containing information on founded reports of abuse, neglect, or
exploitation of incapacitated adults by a paid or volunteer caregiver,
guardian, or agent acting under the authority of any power of attorney or any
durable power of attorney.
(d)
“Bureau” means the bureau of developmental services of the department of
health and human services.
(e)
“Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined
in RSA 171‑A:2, V, namely, “a disability:
a. Which is
attributable to an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism or
a specific learning disability or any other condition of an individual found to
be closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general
intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment
similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability; and
b. Which originates
before such individual attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to
continue indefinitely, and constitutes a severe handicap to such individual's
ability to function normally in society.”
(f)
“Family” means a group of 2 or more persons related by ancestry,
marriage or other legal arrangement.
(g)
“Health Risk Screening Tool (HRST)” means the 2009 edition of the Health
Risk Training Tool, available as noted in Appendix A, which is a web-based rating