CHAPTER He-M
[…] both;
(3) Enhance their social and personal development;
(4) Include consultation services, in response to
individuals’ needs, and as specified in service agreements, to improve or maintain
communication, mobility, and physical and psychological health; and
(5) At a minimum, meet the needs and achieve the
desired goals and outcomes of each individual as specified in the service
agreement.
(g)
“Department” means the New Hampshire department of health and human
services.
(h)
“Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined
in RSA 171-A:2, V, namely, “a disability:
(a) Which is attributable to an intellectual
disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism or a specific learning disability,
or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an
intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or
impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required
for persons with an intellectual disability; and
(b) Which originates before such individual
attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and
constitutes a severe disability to such individual’s ability to function normally
in society.”
(i)
“Family” means a group of 2 or more persons related by ancestry,
marriage, or other legal arrangement that has at least one member who has a
developmental disability.
(j)
“Guardian” means a person appointed pursuant to RSA 464-A or a parent of