CHAPTER He-M
[…] h. Other neurological disorders such as
Huntington’s disease or multiple sclerosis which predominantly affect the central
nervous system; and
(5) Is manifested by one or more of the
following:
a. Significant decline in cognitive functioning
and ability; or
b. Deterioration in:
1. Personality;
2. Impulse control;
3. Judgment;
4. Modulation of mood; or
5. Awareness of deficits;
(b)
“Applicant group” means a group of area citizens that has submitted the
required materials to the bureau for consideration for designation as an area
agency;
(c)
“Area” means “area” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, I-a, namely “a geographic
region established by rules adopted by the commissioner for the purpose of
providing services to developmentally disabled persons.”;
(d)
“Area agency” means “area agency” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, I-b;
(e)
“Area board” means “area board” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, I-c, namely
“the governing body or board of directors of an area agency.”;
(f)
“Area plan” means a document prepared by the area agency that outlines