CHAPTER He-M
[…] without supervision for specified periods of time;
(3) Serves individuals whose services are funded
by the department; and
(4) Is certified pursuant to He-M 1001, except as
allowed in He-M 517.04 (b).
(k)
“Cost of care” means the amount that an individual pays to an area
agency because the individual’s net income is above the applicable standard of
need established in He-W 658.03.
(l)
“Department” means the department of health and human services.
(m)
“Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined
in RSA 171‑A:2, V, namely, “a disability:
(a)
Which is attributable to an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy,
epilepsy, autism or a specific learning disability, or any other condition of
an individual found to be closely related to an intellectual disability as it
refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior
or requires treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual
disability; and
(b)
Which originates before such individual attains age 22, has continued or
can be expected to continue indefinitely, and constitutes a severe handicap to
such individual’s ability to function normally in society.”
(n)
“Family” means a group of 2 or more persons that:
(1) Is related by marriage, ancestry, or other legal
arrangement;
(2) Is living in the same household; and
(3) Has at least one member who is an individual
as defined in (q) below.
(o)
“Family residence” means a community residence that is: