CHAPTER He-M
[…] (b)
“Area agency director” means that person who is appointed as executive
director or acting executive director of an area agency by the area agency’s
board of directors.
(c)
“Bureau” means the bureau of developmental services of the department of
health and human services.
(d)
“Bureau administrator” means the chief administrator of the bureau of
developmental services.
(e)
“Department” means the New Hampshire department of health and human
services.
(f)
“Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined
in RSA 171-A:2,V, namely, “a disability:
(a) Which is attributable to intellectual
disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism or a specific learning disability
or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an intellectual
disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in
adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for persons
with an intellectual disability; and
(b) Which originates before such individual attains
age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and
constitutes a severe disability to such individual’s ability to function
normally in society.”
(g)
“Direct and manage” means to be actively involved in all aspects of the
service arrangement, including:
(1) Designing the services;
(2) Selecting the service providers;
(3) Deciding how the authorized funding is to be