CHAPTER He-M
[…] system; and
(5) Is manifested by one of the following:
a. Significant decline in cognitive functioning
and ability; or
b. Deterioration in:
1. Personality;
2. Impulse control;
3. Judgment;
4. Modulation of mood; or
5. Awareness of deficits.
(b)
“Area agency” means “area agency” as defined in RSA 171-A:2,I-b.
(c)
“Bureau” means the bureau of developmental services of the department of
health and human services.
(d) “Bureau administrator” means the chief
administrator of the bureau of developmental services.
(e)
“Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined
in RSA 171‑A:2, V, namely "a disability:
(1) Which is attributable to an intellectual
disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning
disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related
to intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or
impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required
for persons with an intellectual disability; and
(2) Which originates before such individual attains
age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and
constitutes a severe disability to such individual's ability to function
normally in society."
(f)
“Family” means a group of 2 or more persons that:
(1) Is related by marriage, ancestry, or other
legal arrangement;
(2) Is living in the same household; and
(3) Has at least one member who is an individual
as defined in (h) below.
(g)