CHAPTER He-M
[…] (6) Other events that threaten the health or
safety of an individual such as hospitalizations, administration of the wrong medication,
failure to administer medication, or use of restraints or behavioral
interventions that are not included in an approved behavior change program;
(l)
“Designation” means a written ruling by the commissioner that an
applicant group has been determined to be in compliance with the eligibility
requirements set forth in He-M 505.06 and has been approved as the area agency
for the area;
(m)
“Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined
in RSA 171-A:2, V, namely, “a disability:
(a) Which is attributable to an intellectual
disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning disability,
or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to
intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or
impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required
for persons with an intellectual disability; and
(b) Which originates before such individual
attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and
constitutes a severe disability to such individual's ability to function
normally in society.”;
(n) “Financial management services” means fiscal
intermediary services available to individuals who elect to direct and manage
their services, pursuant to He-M 524 and He-M 525;
(o)
“Generic services” means services available to the general population