CHAPTER He-M
[…] (2) Neglect;
(3) Exploitation;
(4) Serious injury;
(5) Death other than by natural causes; and
(6) Other events that threaten the health or
safety of an individual such as hospitalizations, administration of the wrong
medication, failure to administer medication, or use of restraints or behavioral
interventions that are not included in an approved behavior change program;
(g) “Days” means calendar days unless otherwise
specified;
(h) “Department” means the New Hampshire department of health and human
services;
(i)
"Developmental disability" means “developmental disability” as
defined in RSA 171-A:2, V, namely, "a disability:
(1) Which is attributable to an intellectual
disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning disability,
or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an
intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or
impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required
for persons with an intellectual disability; and
(2) Which originates before such individual
attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and
constitutes a severe disability to such individual's ability to function
normally in society.";
(j)
“Enrolled provider” means a provider agency or independent provider that
the department has determined is eligible to provide Home and Community Based 1915
(c) waiver services and receive payment therefore;
(k)
“Guardian” means a person appointed pursuant to RSA 463 or RSA 464-A or