CHAPTER He-M
[…] behaviors.
(m) “Conditional
eligibility” means a category of eligibility where a person under the age of 22
is determined to have a developmental disability only provisionally because
either the diagnostic information is inconclusive or it cannot yet be determined whether the disability will continue
indefinitely.
(n) “Days” means
calendar days unless otherwise specified.
(o) “Department” means the New Hampshire department of health
and human services.
(p) “Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined in
RSA 171-A:2, V, namely, “a disability:
(1) Which
is attributable to an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism,
or a specific learning disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual
functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to
that required for persons with an intellectual disability; and
(2) Which
originates before such individual attains age 22, has continued or can be
expected to continue indefinitely, and
constitutes a severe disability to such individual’s ability to function
normally in society.”
(q) “Epilepsy”
means a neurological condition characterized by recurrent seizures which might
be accompanied by loss of consciousness, convulsive movements, or disturbances
of feeling, thought, or behavior and constitutes a severe disability to such