CHAPTER He-M
[…] and use of necessary therapies, interventions, or services associated with other
services in the service agreement;
(6) Training or
technical assistance for the individual or the individual’s family members,
guardians, advocates, or authorized representatives;
(7) Training or
technical assistance for professional or other individuals who provide services
to, employ, or are otherwise substantially involved in the major life functions
of an individual; and
(8) Training and certification of a service
animal, defined in federal regulations implementing the Americans with Disabilities Act, 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 as
“service animal means any dog that
is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including a
physical, sensory, psychiatric, intellectual, or other mental disability. Other species of animals, whether wild or domestic, trained
or untrained, are not service animals for the purposes of this definition.
The work or
tasks performed by a service animal must be directly related to the