CHAPTER He-M
[…] family to remain the primary caregiver of an individual.
(j) “Individual” means a person with a
developmental disability or acquired brain disorder who is eligible or
conditionally eligible pursuant to He-M 503.03 or He-M 522.03 or a child,
through age 2, who is eligible for family-centered early supports and services
pursuant to He-M 510.06.
(k)
“Partners in Health (PIH)” means “partners in health” as defined in He-M
523, namely “a New Hampshire
community-based program of family support for young adults and families”.
(l)
“Region” means “area” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, I-a, namely “a
geographic region established by rules adopted by the commissioner for the purpose
of providing services to developmentally disabled persons”.
(m)
“Respite” means the provision of short-term care, in accordance with
He-M 513, for an individual, in or out of
the individual’s home, for the temporary relief and support of the family with
whom the individual lives.
(n)
“Special medical services (SMS)” means “special medical services” as