CHAPTER He-M
[…] 3. Judgment;
4. Modulation of mood; or
5. Awareness of deficits.
(b)
“Area agency” means “area agency” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, I-b.
(c)
“Bureau” means the bureau of developmental services of the department of
health and human services.
(d)
“Bureau administrator” means the chief administrator of the bureau of
developmental services.
(e)
“Commissioner” means the commissioner of the department of health and
human services.
(f)
“Department” means the New Hampshire department of health and human
services.
(g)
“Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined
in RSA 171:A:2, V, namely “a disability:
(a) Which is attributable to intellectual
disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning disability,
or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to
intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or
impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required
for persons with an intellectual disability; and
(b) Which originates before such individual
attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and
constitutes a severe disability to such individual’s ability to function
normally in society.”
(h)
“Family” means a group of 2 or more persons that:
(1) Is related by ancestry, marriage, or other
legal arrangement;
(2) Has one member who is the primary caregiver of
the individual in (3) below; ; and
(3) Has at least one member who is an individual
as defined in (j) below.
(i)