CHAPTER He-M 1200  MEDICATION STANDARDS
[…] (e)  “Bureau” means the bureau of developmental services of the department of health and human services.

 

          (f)  “Bureau administrator” means the chief administrator of the bureau of developmental services or his or her designee. 

 

          (g)  “Competent” means having the knowledge, judgment, and skills necessary to perform safe medication administration and other nursing-related activities in accordance with Nur 404.

 

          (h)  “Controlled drug” means a drug which is included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. 811-812.

 

          (i)  “Department” means the New Hampshire department of health and human services.

 

          (j)  “Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined in RSA 171-A: 2, V, namely, “a disability:

 

(a)  Which is attributable to an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability; and

 

(b)  Which originates before such individual attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and constitutes a severe handicap to such individual's ability to function normally in society.”

 

          (k)  “Family residence” means a residence that is:

 

(1)  Operated by a person or family residing therein; and

 

(2)  Under contract with a provider agency.