CHAPTER He-M 1200  MEDICATION STANDARDS
[…] (1)  Refusal to take medication;

 

(2)  Absence from a community residence; or

 

(3)  Attempting to use prescribed medication while under the influence of alcohol or illegal drugs.

 

(t)  “Medication order” means directions provided by a prescribing practitioner, either in writing or verbally, for a specific drug to be administered to an individual documented in accordance with He-M 408.07.

 

(u)  “Mental illness” means “mental illness” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, X, namely “a substantial impairment of emotional processes, or of the ability to exercise conscious control of one’s actions, or of the ability to perceive reality or to reason, when the impairment is manifested by instances of extremely abnormal behavior or extremely faulty perceptions.  It does not include impairment primarily caused by:

 

(1)  Epilepsy;

 

(2)  Intellectual disability;

 

(3)  Continuous or non-continuous periods of intoxication caused by substances such as alcohol or drugs; or

 

(4)  Dependence upon or addiction to any substance such as alcohol or drugs.”

 

(v)  “Nurse trainer” means a registered nurse who has been designated as a trainer pursuant to He-M 1202.09.

 

(w)  “Prescribing practitioner” means a licensed professional with prescriptive authority, including the following:

 

(1)  Physician;