CHAPTER Fam 100 ORGANIZATION AND
[…] PART Fam 101 PURPOSE
Fam 101.01 Purpose. These rules implement the statutory
responsibilities of the
Source. #5609, eff 4-6-93, EXPIRED: 4-6-99
New. #7716, INTERIM, eff 6-22-02, EXPIRED:
12-19-02
New. #7916,
eff 7-11-03; ss by #9667, eff 4-2-10 (see Revision Note at chapter heading
for Fam 100)
PART Fam 102 DEFINITIONS
Fam 102.01 Terms
Used. As used in these rules, the
following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
(a) “Administrative
assistant” means a person with delegated authority to perform administrative
and clerical functions for the board.
(b) “Board” means
“board” as defined in RSA 328-C:2, I, namely, “the board of family mediator
certification established by RSA 328-C:4.”
(c) “Certified
family mediator” means “certified family mediator” as defined in RSA 328-C:2,
II, namely, “a person certified under the provisions of this chapter to act as
a family mediator.”
(d) “Certified
family mediator training program” means “certified family mediator training
program” as defined in RSA 328-C:2, III, namely, “a program that has been
certified under this chapter to provide the instructional training required for
certified family mediators.”
(e) “Family
mediator” means an impartial third person who, with the consent of the parties
in a family dispute, assists and enables the parties to work together to reach
a mutually satisfactory settlement of the issues in the dispute.
Source. #5609, eff 4-6-93, EXPIRED: 4-6-99