CHAPTER En 1300  UTILITY POLE ATTACHMENTS
[…] Source.  #13497, eff 12-1-22 (see Revision Note at chapter heading for En 1300)

 

          En 1302.12  Overlash” means the tying or lashing of an attaching entity’s additional fiber optic cables, or similar incidental equipment such as fiber-splice closures, to the attaching entity’s own existing communications wires, cable, or supporting strand already attached to poles.

 

Source.  #13497, eff 12-1-22 (see Revision Note at chapter heading for En 1300)

 

          En 1302.13  “Pole” means “pole” as defined in RSA 374:34-a, I, namely “any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way that is used for wire communications or electricity distribution and is owned in whole or in part by a public utility, including a rural electric cooperative for which a certificate of deregulation is on file with the commission pursuant to RSA 301:57.”

 

Source.  #13497, eff 12-1-22 (see Revision Note at chapter heading for En 1300)