CHAPTER En 1300  UTILITY POLE ATTACHMENTS
[…] CHAPTER En 1300  UTILITY POLE ATTACHMENTS

 

REVISION NOTE:

 

        Document #13497, effective 12-1-22, adopted Chapter En 1300 titled “Utility Pole Attachments.”  Document #13497 was adopted pursuant to RSA 374:34-a on pole attachments, as amended by 2021, 91:271, effective 7-1-21, to the extent of the provisions under the authority of the Department of Energy.

 

        Pursuant to 2021, 91:187, effective 7-1-21, the Department of Energy was established by the adoption of RSA 12-P.  Pursuant to RSA 12-P:11, “All of the functions, powers, duties, records, personnel, and property of the public utilities commission incorporated in the statutes establishing the department of energy and which replace the authority of the commission with the authority of the department of energy, are hereby transferred, as of July 1, 2021, to the department of energy.”

 

        Pursuant to RSA 12-P:14, “Existing rules, orders, and approvals of the public utilities commission which are associated with any functions, powers, and duties, transferred to the department of energy pursuant to RSA 12-P:11 or any other statutory provision, shall continue in effect and be enforced by the commissioner of the department of energy until they expire or are repealed or amended in accordance with applicable law.”

 

        The Public Utilities Commission had readopted with amendments Chapter Puc 1300 titled “Utility Pole Attachments” in Document #13498, also effective 12-1-22.  Several rules were deleted, including the former Part Puc 1303 titled “Access to Poles.”