CHAPTER Ed 1100 STANDARDS FOR THE EDUCATION OF
[…] person certified to administer certain
individualized tests by the bureau of credentialing of the department in
accordance with Ed 500.
(i)
“State advisory committee” means the advisory committee appointed
pursuant to RSA 186-C:3-b and 34 C.F.R. 300.167.
(j) “State
institution” means the New Hampshire hospital and the youth development center.
(k) “Student code of
conduct” means a written policy of expectations adopted by the LEA, SAU, or
private provider of special
education.
(l) “Supplementary
aids and services” means “supplementary aids and services” as defined in 34 CFR
300.42.
(m) “Surrogate parent” means “surrogate
parent” as defined in RSA 186-C:14,II(a), namely, “a person appointed to act as
a child’s advocate in place of the child’s natural parents or guardian in the
educational decision-making process” who is appointed pursuant to Ed 1115.05.
(n) “Transition services” means “transition
services” as defined in 34 CFR 300.43.
(o) “Universal design” means “universal
design” as defined in 34 CFR 300.44.
(p) “Written affirmation” means “written
affirmation” as described in 34 CFR 300.135.