ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
[…] notification to the board that a party, an intervenor or the representative of
a party or intervenor intends to actively participate in an adjudicative
proceeding.
Source. #2659, eff 3-28-84; EXPIRED 3-28-90 (see Cla 201.03)
New. #5481, eff 11-1-92, EXPIRED: 11-1-98
New. #8509,
eff 12-09-05
Cla 201.03 "Board'' means "board" as
defined in RSA 541-B:1, II, namely, "the board of claims established by
RSA 541-B:2."
Source. #5481, eff 11-1-92 (from Cla
201.02), EXPIRED: 11-1-98
New. #8509,
eff 12-09-05
Cla 201.04
“Chair” means the chair of the board of claims appointed pursuant to RSA
541-B:3, II, or the chair’s designee.
Source. #8509,
eff 12-09-05
Cla
201.05 "Claim'' means
"claim" as defined by RSA 541-B:1, II-a, namely, "any request for monetary relief for
either:
(a)
Bodily injury, personal injury, death or property damages caused by the
failure of the state or state officers, trustees, officials, employees, or
members of the general court to follow the appropriate standard of care when
that duty was owed to the person making the claim, including any right of
action for money damages which either expressly or by implication arises from
any law, unless another remedy for such claim is expressly provided by law; or
(b)
Property damages suffered by a state employee or official during the
performance of that employee's or official's duties while on state business
where compensation is appropriate under principles of equity and good
conscience."
Source. #8509,
eff 12-09-05
Cla
201.06 "Claimant'' means any person
or entity making a claim pursuant to RSA 541-B.
Source. #8509,
eff 12-09-05
Cla
201.07 “Declaratory ruling" means, pursuant
to RSA 541-A:1, V, a ruling by the board as to the specific applicability of