ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
[…] CHAPTER
Cla 100
ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
PART
Cla 101
DEFINITIONS
Cla
101.01 "Agency" means
"agency" as defined in RSA 541-B:1, I, namely, "all departments,
boards, offices, commissions, institutions, other instrumentalities of state
government, including but not limited to the Pease development authority,
division of ports and harbors, the New Hampshire housing finance authority, the
New Hampshire energy authority, and the Pease development authority, and the
general court, including any official or employee of same when acting in the
scope of his or her elected or appointed capacity, but excluding political
subdivisions of the state."
Source. #2659, eff 3-28-84; EXPIRED 3-28-90
New. #5481, eff 11-1-92, EXPIRED: 11-1-98
New. #8508
eff 12-9-05
Cla
101.02 "Board'' means
"board" as defined in RSA 541-B:1, II, namely, "the board of
claims established by RSA 541-B:2."
Source. #2659, eff 3-28-84; EXPIRED 3-28-90
New. #5481, eff 11-1-92, EXPIRED: 11-1-98
New. #8508
eff 12-9-05
Cla 101.03
"Claim'' means "claim" as defined by RSA 541-B:1, II-a, namely,
"any request for monetary relief for either:
(a)
Bodily injury, personal injury, death or property damages caused by the
failure of the state or state officers, trustees, officials, employees, or
members of the general court to follow the appropriate standard of care when
that duty was owed to the person making the claim, including any right of
action for money damages which either expressly or by implication arises from
any law, unless another remedy for such claim is expressly provided by law; or
(b)
Property damages suffered by a state employee or official during the
performance of that employee's or official's duties while on state business
where compensation is appropriate under principles of equity and good
conscience."
Source. #2659, eff 3-28-84; EXPIRED 3-28-90
New. #5481, eff 11-1-92, EXPIRED: 11-1-98
New. #8508
eff 12-9-05
Cla 101.04 "Political subdivision'' means
"political subdivision" as RSA 541-B:1, VI, namely, "any village
district, school district, town, city, county or unincorporated place in the
state."
Source. #8508
eff 12-9-05
PART
Cla 102
DESCRIPTION OF THE AGENCY
Cla
102.01 Composition of the Board. The board consists of 5 members appointed in
accordance with RSA 541-B:3 for terms specified in RSA 541-B:4.
Source. #8508
eff 12-9-05
Cla 102.02 Responsibilities of the Board.
(a) The