ORGANIZATIONAL RULES
[…] The board shall, within 90 days of receiving
a request in accordance with Cla 220.01, provide a
written response which:
(a) Concisely states the meaning of the rule
adopted;
(b) Concisely states the principal reasons for
and against the adoption of the rule in its final form; and
(c) States, if the board did so, why the board overruled
any arguments and considerations presented against the rule.
Source. #8510, eff 12-09-05, EXPIRED: 12-9-13
CHAPTER
Cla 300 CLAIMS
PART
Cla 301
DEFINITIONS
Cla
301.01 “Chair” means the chair of the
board of claims appointed pursuant to RSA 541-B:3, II, or a member of the board
designated by the chair.
Source. #8511, eff 12-09-05, EXPIRED: 12-9-13
Cla
301.02 "Claim'' means
"claim" as defined by RSA 541-B:1, II-a, namely, "any request
for monetary relief for either:
(a) Bodily injury, personal injury, death or
property damages caused by the failure of the state or state officers,
trustees, officials, employees, or members of the general court to follow the
appropriate standard of care when that duty was owed to the person making the
claim, including any right of action for money damages which either expressly
or by implication arises from any law, unless another remedy for such claim is
expressly provided by law; or
(b) Property damages suffered by a state employee
or official during the performance of that employee's or official's duties
while on state business where compensation is appropriate under principles of
equity and good conscience."
Source. #8511, eff 12-09-05, EXPIRED: 12-9-13
Cla
301.03 "Claimant'' means any person
who makes a claim pursuant to RSA 541-B.
Source. #8511, eff 12-09-05, EXPIRED: 12-9-13
PART
Cla 302 MAKING
CLAIMS, RESPONDING TO CLAIMS AND THE PROCESSING OF CLAIMS.
Cla
302.01 Scope.