Certified Final Objection No. 134 of the
[…] The Committee also determined that, because any requirements established by the Secretary will be adopted outside the RSA 541-A rulemaking process, the requirements will, like the unwritten criteria noted above, conflict with RSA 541-A:3 and RSA 541-A:22, I.

 

Authority for Ins 1905.18

 

            The Committee objected that Ins 1905.18 is, pursuant to Committee Rule 401.01(c), beyond the authority of the Department.  The Committee noted that this rule paraphrases RSA 415-F:7, by requiring insurers to submit copies of advertising “for approval by the Commissioner to the extent it may be required under state law.”  The Committee determined that state law does not require submission of advertising for approval.

 

Fiscal Impact