CHAPTER Puc 2500 ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO STANDARD
[…] total gross nameplate heating capacity of all units combined of more than
1,000,000 British thermal units (Btu) per hour of heat input.
Source. #12473, eff 2-1-18
Puc
2502.27 “Large thermal source” means a
source with a total gross nameplate heating capacity of its REC eligible units,
combined, of more than 1,000,000 Btu per
hour of heat input.
Source. #9037, INTERIM, eff 11-27-07, EXPIRED:
5-25-08
New. #9169, eff 6-3-08; ss by #10741, eff 12-5-14
(from Puc 2502.23); ss by #12473, eff 2-1-18 (formerly Puc 2502.25)
Puc
2502.28 “Methane gas” means “methane gas” as defined in RSA 362-F:2, XI,
namely “biologically derived methane gas from anaerobic digestion of organic
materials from such sources as yard waste, food waste, animal waste, sewage
sludge, septage, and landfill waste.”
Source. #9037, INTERIM, eff 11-27-07, EXPIRED:
5-25-08
New. #9169, eff 6-3-08; ss by #10741, eff 12-5-14 (from
Puc 2502.23); ss by #12473, eff 2-1-18 (formerly Puc 2502.26)
Puc 2502.29 “New England control area” means “New England
control area” as defined in RSA 362-F:2, XII, namely “the term as defined in
ISO-New England’s transmission, markets and services tariff, FERC electric
tariff no. 3, section II.” This includes
Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, and those
parts of Maine not assigned to another control area pursuant to a FERC-approved
tariff.
Source. #9037, INTERIM, eff 11-27-07, EXPIRED:
5-25-08
New. #9169, eff 6-3-08; ss by #10741, eff 12-5-14
(from Puc 2502.26); ss by #12473, eff 2-1-18 (formerly Puc 2502.27)
Puc
2502.30 “Portfolio standards” means the
minimum renewable energy certificate obligations pursuant to RSA 362-F:3 and
Puc 2503.01.
Source. #9169, eff 6-3-08; ss by #10741, eff 12-5-14
(from Puc 2502.27); ss by #12473, eff 2-1-18 (formerly Puc 2502.28)
Puc
2502.31 “Primary fuel” means “primary fuel” as defined in RSA 362-F:2, XIII,
namely “a fuel or fuels, either singly or in combination, that comprises at
least 90 percent of the total energy input into a generating unit.”
Source. #9169, eff 6-3-08; ss by #10741, eff 12-5-14
(from Puc 2502.28); ss by #12473, eff 2-1-18 (formerly Puc 2502.29)
Puc
2502.32 “Provider of electricity” means “provider of electricity” as defined in RSA
362-F:2, XIV.
Source. #9169, eff 6-3-08; ss by #10741, eff 12-5-14
(from Puc 2502.29); ss by #12473, eff 2-1-18 (formerly Puc 2502.30)
Puc 2502.33
“Renewable energy fund” means the
nonlapsing special fund created by RSA 362-F:10 and administered by the
commission.
Source. #9169, eff 6-3-08; ss by #10741, eff 12-5-14
(from Puc 2502.30); ss by #12473, eff 2-1-18 (formerly Puc 2502.31)
Puc
2502.34 “Renewable energy source” means
“renewable energy source” as defined in RSA 362-F:2, XV, namely “a Class I, II,
III, or IV source of electricity or a Class I source of useful thermal
energy. An electrical generating
facility, while selling its electrical output at long-term rates established
before January 1, 2007 by orders of the commission under RSA 362-A:4, shall not
be considered a renewable source.” The term
“renewable energy source” includes the terms “renewable source” and “source.”
Source. #10741, eff 12-5-14 (from Puc 2502.31); ss by
#12473, eff 2-1-18 (formerly Puc 2502.32)
Puc 2502.35 “Retire” means to make no further use of a certificate for