CHAPTER Puc 2500 ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO STANDARD
[…] rate from the unit that is less than or equal to 0.02 lbs/MMBtu as measured and
verified by the department pursuant to RSA 362-F:12;
(c) If the biomass unit is rated less than 100
MMBtu/hour design gross heat input, implements best management practices as
established by the department; and
(d) If the biomass unit is rated equal to or
greater than 100 MMBtu/hour design gross heat input, has a quarterly average
NOx emission rate that is no more than 0.075 lbs/MMBtu as measured and verified
by the department pursuant to RSA 362-F:12.
Source. #10741, eff 12-5-14; ss by #12473, eff 2-1-18
(formerly Puc 2502.36)
Puc 2502.39 “Useful thermal energy” means “useful thermal
energy” as defined in RSA 362-F:2, XV-a, namely “renewable energy delivered
from Class I sources that can be metered and that is delivered in New Hampshire
to an end user in the form of direct heat, steam, hot water, or other thermal
form that is used for heating, cooling, humidity control, process use, or other
valid thermal end use energy requirements and for which fuel or electricity
would otherwise be consumed.”
Source. #10741, eff 12-5-14; ss by #12473, eff 2-1-18
(formerly Puc 2502.37)
Puc 2502.40 “Year” means “year” as defined in RSA
362-F:2, XVI, namely “a calendar year beginning January 1 and ending December
31.”
Source. #10741, eff 12-5-14; ss by #12473, eff 2-1-18
(formerly Puc 2502.38)