CHAPTER Ph
[…] PART Ph 1301 PURPOSE AND SCOPE
Ph
1301.01 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to implement and
regulate pharmacist administration of vaccines as a means to make vaccinations
more easily accessible and therefore providing immunity to a larger patient
population.
Source. #9552, eff 9-23-09;
ss by #10185, eff 9-18-12
Ph
1301.02 Scope. These rules shall regulate pharmacist
administration of vaccines where the practice of pharmacy is permitted.
Source. #9552, eff 9-23-09;
ss by #10185, eff 9-18-12
PART Ph 1302 DEFINITIONS
Ph
1302.01 “Administer” means “administer”
as defined in RSA 318:1, I, namely, “an act whereby a single dose of a drug is
instilled into the body of, applied to the body of, or otherwise given to a
person or animal for immediate consumption or use.”
Source. #9552, eff 9-23-09;
ss by #10185, eff 9-18-12
Ph
1302.02 “Licensed pharmacist” or
“pharmacist” means “licensed pharmacist” or “pharmacist” as defined in RSA
318:1, VII, namely, “when not otherwise limited, means a person holding a
license under RSA 318:18 and who is, therefore legally authorized to practice
the profession of pharmacy in this state.”
Source. #9552, eff 9-23-09;
ss by #10185, eff 9-18-12
Ph
1302.03 “Practitioner” or “licensed
practitioner” means “practitioner” or “licensed practitioner” as defined in RSA
318:1, XV, namely, “means any person who is lawfully entitled to prescribe,
administer, dispense, or distribute legend drugs to patients.”
Source. #9552, eff 9-23-09;
ss by #10185, eff 9-18-12
PART Ph 1303 PHARMACIST ADMINISTRATION OF VACCINES
QUALIFICATIONS AND APPLICATION
Ph
1303.01 Qualifications.
(a) A pharmacist who seeks to engage in the
administration of vaccines shall meet the requirements of:
(1)