CHAPTER Ph
[…] – RESERVED
CHAPTER Ph 2000 LICENSING OF OUTSOURCING FACILITIES
IDENTIFIED AS 503B FACILTIES BY THE UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
PART Ph 2001 PURPOSE AND SCOPE
Ph
2001.01 Purpose. The purpose of these provisions is to regulate
the licensing of outsourcing facilities, as defined and registered by the Food
and Drug Administration pursuant to section 503B of the Federal Food, Drug and
Cosmetic Act, codified as 21 USC 353b.
Source. #12336, eff 7-22-17
PART Ph 2002 DEFINITIONS
Ph
2002.01 Statutory Definitions Adopted. All terms used in these rules shall have the
same meaning as in RSA 318:1, RSA 318-B:1, and RSA 541-A:1.
Source. #12336, eff 7-22-17
Ph
2002.02 Other Definitions.
(a) “Outsourcing facility” means “outsourcing
facility” as defined in RSA 318:1, XXX, namely, “a facility at one geographic
location or address that is engaged in the compounding of sterile drugs, has
elected to register as an outsourcing facility, and complies with all of the
requirements of section 503B of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.”
Source. #12336, eff 7-22-17
PART Ph 2003 STANDARDS OF PRACTICE FOR OUTSOURCING
FACILITIES
Ph
2003.01 Standards of Practice and
Requirements for Outsourcing Facilities.
(a) Outsourcing facilities shall maintain a human
drug compounding outsourcing facility registration from the United States Food