CHAPTER Ph
[…] action according to RSA 318:29.
Source. #12007, eff 10-22-16
CHAPTER Ph 1100
COLLABORATIVE PHARMACY PRACTICE
PART Ph 1101
PURPOSE
Ph
1101.01 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to implement
and regulate collaborative pharmacy practice as a means to make the provision
of certain aspects of health care more efficient, less costly, and provided in
a more timely manner.
Source. #9381, eff 1-31-09,
EXPIRED: 1-31-17
New. #12464, eff 1-23-18
PART Ph 1102
DEFINITIONS
Ph
1102.01 “Attending practitioner” means
“attending practitioner” as defined in RSA 318:1, XXV, namely, “the physician
or advanced practice registered nurse who has the primary responsibility for
the treatment and care of the patient” and as outlined in the collaborative
agreement.
Source. #9381, eff 1-31-09,
EXPIRED: 1-31-17
New. #12464, eff 1-23-18
Ph
1102.02 “Collaborative pharmacy
practice” means “collaborative pharmacy practice” as defined in RSA 318:1,
XXVI, namely, “the practice of pharmacy whereby one or more pharmacists jointly
agree, on a voluntary basis, to work in conjunction with one or more attending
practitioners under written protocol whereby the collaborating pharmacist or
pharmacists may perform medication therapy management authorized by the
attending practitioner or practitioners under certain specified conditions and
limitations.”
Source. #9381, eff 1-31-09,
EXPIRED: 1-31-17
New. #12464, eff 1-23-18
Ph
1102.03 “Collaborative pharmacy practice
agreement'' means “collaborative pharmacy practice agreement'' as defined in
RSA 318:1, XXVII, namely, “a written and signed specific agreement between a