CHAPTER Ph
[…] (c) “Controlled substance” means “controlled
substance” as defined in RSA 318-B:31, II, namely, “controlled drugs as defined
in RSA 318-B:1, VI.”
(d) “Credential” means information or a device
provided by the program to a registered dispenser or prescriber that allows the
dispenser or prescriber to electronically submit or access prescription
monitoring information. Credentials
include, but are not limited to, a user name and password, or an identification
device that generates a user name and password.
(e) “Dispense” means “dispense” as defined in RSA
318-B:31, III, namely, “to deliver a controlled substance by lawful means and
includes the packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the
substance for such delivery.”
(f) “Dispenser” means “dispenser” as defined in
RSA 318-B:31, IV, namely, “a person lawfully authorized to deliver a schedule
II-IV controlled substance, but does not include:
(1) A licensed
hospital pharmacy that dispenses less than a 48 hour supply of a schedule II-IV
controlled substance from a hospital emergency department, or that dispenses
for administration in the hospital;
(2) A
practitioner, or other authorized person who administers such a substance;
(3) A wholesale
distributor of a schedule II–IV controlled substance or its analog;
(4) A
prescriber who dispenses less than a 48 hour supply of a schedule II – IV
controlled substance from a hospital emergency department to a patient; or
(5) A
veterinarian who dispenses less than a 48 hour supply of a schedule II-IV
controlled substance to a patient.”
(g) “Patient” means “patient” as defined in RSA
318-B:31, V, namely, “the person or animal who is the ultimate user of a
controlled substance for whom a lawful prescription is issued and for whom a
controlled substance or other such drug is lawfully dispensed.”
(h) “Person” means “person” as defined in RSA
318-B:1, XXI, namely, “any corporation, association or partnership, or one or
more individuals.”
(i) “Practitioner” means “practitioner” as
defined in RSA 318-B:31, VI, namely, “a physician, dentist, podiatrist,
veterinarian, pharmacist, APRN, physician assistant, naturopath, or other
person licensed or otherwise permitted to prescribe, dispense, or administer a
controlled substance in the course of licensed professional practice.”
(j) “Prescribe” means “prescribe” as defined in
RSA 318-B:31, VII, namely, “to issue a direction or authorization, by
prescription, permitting a patient to lawfully obtain controlled substances.”
(k) “Prescriber” means “prescriber” as defined in
RSA 318-B:31, VIII, namely, “a practitioner or other authorized person who
prescribes a schedule II, III, and/or IV controlled substance.”
(l) “Program”
means “program” as defined in RSA 318-B:31, IX, namely, “the controlled drug
prescription health and safety program that electronically facilitates the
confidential sharing of information relating to the prescribing and dispensing
of controlled substances listed in schedules II-IV, established by the board
pursuant to RSA 318-B:32.”
(m) “Program manager” means the person designated
by the board to oversee the implementation and operation of the program by the
program vendor.
(n) “Program vendor” means a third party with
which the board contracts for the implementation and operation of the program.