CHAPTER Lot 7300 UNLAWFUL GAMBLING MACHINES
[…] Source.  #13179, eff 3-19-21

 

PART Lot 7302  DEFINITIONS

 

Lot 7302.01  Definitions.

 

(a)  “Agent” means a sales outlet authorized by the commission to sell lottery tickets.

 

(b)  “Antique gambling machine” means “antique gambling machine” as defined in RSA 287-D:27, I, namely “any device or equipment at least 25 years old which is in the possession of a collector and which is not maintained or operated for gambling purposes.”

 

(c)  “Collector” means “collector” as defined in RSA 287-D:27, II, namely “a person who for nostalgic reasons, monetary investment, or personal interest acquires antique gambling machines as defined in paragraph I for personal display or retention.”

 

(d)  “Commission” means “commission” as defined in RSA 287-D:1, V, namely “the lottery commission established under RSA 284:6-a.”

 

(e)  “Family entertainment center” means “family entertainment center” as defined in RSA 287-D:27, III, namely “a place of business having at least 50 games or devices designed and manufactured only for bona fide amusement purposes on premises which are operated for the entertainment of the general public and tourists as a bona fide entertainment facility and not having more than 15 percent of the total games or machines being redemption slot machines or redemption poker machines.”

 

(f)  “Gambling” means “gambling” as defined in RSA 287-D:27, IV, namely “to risk something of value upon a future contingent event not under one's control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that something of value will be received in the event of a certain outcome. For the purposes of this paragraph, the phrase "something of value'' shall include a sweepstakes ticket or other item obtained in conjunction with the purchase of goods or services that entitles the holder to a share or chance in a sweepstakes where, but for the opportunity to enter the sweepstakes, the value of purchased goods or services is insufficient to justify the purchase or the inducement to purchase the goods or services.”

 

(g)  “Gambling machine” means “gambling machine” as defined in RSA 287-D:27, V, namely “any device or equipment that is capable of being used to play sweepstakes or games of chance and which discharges money, or anything that may be exchanged for money, cash equivalent, debit card, merchandise credit card, or opportunities to enter sweepstakes or play games of chance, or displays any symbol entitling a person to receive such a prize.”

 

(h)  “Redemption slot machine” or “redemption poker machine” means “redemption slot machine” or “redemption poker machine” as defined in RSA 287-D:27, VI, namely “any device or equipment that operates by means of the insertion of a coin or token and that may entitle the person playing or operating the game or machine to additional chances or free plays, or to receive points or coupons which may be exchanged for merchandise only, excluding alcoholic beverages, money, cash equivalent, debit card, merchandise credit card, or opportunities to enter sweepstakes or play games of chance, and provided the value for such points or coupons does not exceed 2- 1/2 cents for each credit on the game or machine.”

 

(i)  “Sweepstakes” means “sweepstakes” as defined in RSA 287-D:27, VII, namely “any game, advertising scheme or plan, or other promotion which, with or without payment of any consideration, a person may enter to win or become eligible to receive any prize, the determination of which is based upon chance. For purposes of this chapter, the term includes only those sweepstakes that an entrant can enter, play, or otherwise interact with using a gambling machine furnished by the sweepstakes operator or an affiliate or person under contract with the operator, in an establishment controlled by, affiliated with, or contracting with the operator.”

 

Source.  #13179, eff 3-19-21

 

PART Lot 7303  COMPLAINTS, INVESTIGATIONS AND ENFORCEMENT

 

Lot 7303.01  Possession of Unlawful Gambling Machines.