CHAPTER Env-Dw 900  PROTECTION OF WATER SOURCES
[…] RSA 485-C:8, II

Env-Dw 901.19

RSA 541-A:22, IV

 

 

Env-Dw 902 (see below for additional statute)

RSA 485:23, RSA 485:24

Env-Dw 902.05

RSA 541-A:22, IV

 


Appendix B:  Incorporated References

 

 

Rule Section(s)

Title, Date

Obtain at:

Env-Dw 902.24(h)(9)

Manual of Best Management Practices for Agriculture in New Hampshire, July 2017

NH Dept. of Agriculture, Markets, and Food

25 Capitol St., PO Box 2042

Concord, NH 03302-2042

 

Download for free at:

https://www.agriculture.nh.gov/publications-forms/documents/bmp-manual.pdf

 

 

Appendix C: Statutory Definitions

 

 

RSA 147-A:2

 

  VII. "Hazardous waste'' means a solid, semi-solid, liquid or contained gaseous waste, or any combination of these wastes:

       (a) Which, because of either quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may:

          (1) Cause or contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness; or

          (2) Pose a present or potential threat to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of or otherwise mismanaged.

       (b) Or which has been identified as a hazardous waste by the department using the criteria established under RSA 147-A:3, I or as listed under RSA 147-A:3, II. Such wastes include, but are not limited to, those which are reactive, toxic, corrosive, ignitable, irritants, strong sensitizers or which generate pressure through decomposition, heat or other means. Such wastes do not include radioactive substances that are regulated by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or household pharmaceutical wastes collected pursuant to RSA 318-E.

 

RSA 149-M:4

 

  XXII. "Solid waste'' means any matter consisting of putrescible material, refuse, residue from an air pollution control facility, and other discarded or abandoned material.