CHAPTER Env-Dw 900  PROTECTION OF WATER SOURCES
[…] III. For purposes of the financial responsibility statutes, any self-propelled vehicle not operated exclusively upon stationary tracks, except farm tractors, crawler-type tractors, electric bicycles, and mopeds;

  IV. For purposes of the road toll statutes, all vehicles, engines, machines, or mechanical contrivances, except electric personal assistive mobility devices as defined in RSA 269:1, which are propelled on the public highways by internal combustion engines, electric motors, steam engines, or other alternate sources of energy except human or animal power.

  V. As used in RSA 260:14, relative to motor vehicle records, vehicles described in paragraph I and vessel as defined by RSA 270-E:2, XII.

 

RSA 270:2

 

  IX. The term "seaplane'' means any aircraft on floats or an amphibian aircraft with a hull and sponson, which is capable of landing on land or water.

 

RSA 270:73, V

 

  V. "Ski craft'' means any motorized watercraft or private boat which is less than 13 feet in length as manufactured, is capable of exceeding a speed of 20 miles per hour, and has the capacity to carry not more than the operator and one other person while in operation.