TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 420-G
PORTABILITY, AVAILABILITY, AND RENEWABILITY OF HEALTH COVERAGE
Section 420-G:1
    420-G:1 Purpose. –
The purpose of this chapter is to:
I. Facilitate the portability, availability, and renewability of health coverage for all New Hampshire residents and persons principally employed in New Hampshire who wish to obtain health coverage or maintain it as individuals or as employees of large and small employers.
* * *
(b) The terminating carrier shall continue to be liable for the payment of claims if the succeeding carrier's policy requires the satisfaction of any deductibles, individual or family stop-loss provisions limiting out-of-pocket payments, or waiting periods in its plan but only to the extent satisfaction or partial satisfaction of the same or similar provisions were included in the terminated plan providing similar benefits. In the case of deductible provisions and stop-loss provisions, the liability shall be for the same or overlapping benefit periods and shall be for expenses actually incurred and applied against the deductible and stop-loss provisions of the terminating carrier's plan but only to the extent those expenses are recognized under the terms of the succeeding carrier's plan and are subject to a similar stop-loss or deductible provision. The terminating company shall inform its insureds at the time of cancellation that this provision is applicable to them and that this is a requirement of New Hampshire statute. The provision should also appear in all policies or certificates where the provision about termination of the insurance company appears. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be deemed to prevent a succeeding carrier's plan from having stop-loss levels or deductible amounts that are higher than those specified in the terminating carrier's plan.
(c) Whenever a determination of the terminating carrier's benefits is required by the succeeding carrier, at the succeeding carrier's request the terminating carrier shall furnish, in a timely manner, but in no event later than 30 days, a statement of the benefits available or pertinent information, sufficient to permit verification of the terminating carrier's liability to the succeeding carrier. Any determination of the liability of the terminating plan shall be made in accordance with all the definitions, conditions, and covered expense provisions of the terminating plan rather than those of the succeeding plan. The benefit determination shall be made as if coverage had not been replaced by the succeeding carrier. The succeeding carrier shall notify the terminating carrier as to its liabilities pursuant to RSA 420-G:6, IX(b) and shall indemnify the insured for the same. Upon determination of any liability of the terminating plan, the terminating plan shall pay the succeeding plan in a timely manner, in no event later than 15 days, upon receipt of said claim information.
Source. 1997, 344:1. 1998, 158:1; 329:2; 340:12-14; 375:2-4. 2001, 295:3, 13. 2002, 1:1. 2005, 248:17. 2009, 235:16, eff. Sept. 14, 2009. 2019, 220:6, 7, eff. Sept. 10, 2019.
Section 420-G:7
    420-G:7 Preexisting Condition Exclusion Periods. – A health carrier shall not impose any preexisting condition exclusion with respect to coverage in the individual, small group, or large group market.
Source. 1997, 344:1. 2003, 188:11, 12. 2007, 289:23, eff. Jan. 1, 2008. 2019, 220:8, eff. Sept. 10, 2019.
Section 420-G:8
    420-G:8 Open Enrollment. –
I. Each small employer group shall have an annual employee open enrollment period 60 days in length, occurring prior to the small employer group's anniversary date. During open enrollment, employees or eligible dependents may apply to the small employer for health coverage or make a change in their membership status becoming effective upon the small employer group's anniversary date, subject to providing the health carrier 30-days notice.
(a) A health carrier shall not refuse any small employer employees or eligible dependents applying for health coverage during the open enrollment period.
(b) Employees or eligible dependents coming on at the time of an open enrollment period shall have the same premiums as the rest of the small employer group shall have upon the new or renewal effective date.
II. A small employer employee who has met any employer imposed waiting period and is otherwise eligible for health coverage, who declines a small employer's health coverage plan during the initial offering or subsequent open enrollment period, shall be a late enrollee and shall not be allowed on the plan until the next open enrollment period.
III. A large employer employee, who has met any employer imposed waiting period and is otherwise eligible for health coverage, may enroll within 31 days of becoming eligible and shall not be required to submit evidence of insurability based on medical conditions. If a person does not enroll at this time, that person is a late enrollee. Each large employer group shall have an open enrollment period during which late enrollees may enroll and shall not be required to submit evidence of insurability based on medical conditions.
IV. Paragraphs II and III notwithstanding, an eligible employee or eligible dependent shall not be considered a late enrollee if:
(a) The person was covered under public or private health coverage at the time the person was able to enroll; and
(1) Has lost public or private health coverage as a result of termination of employment or eligibility, the termination of the other plan's coverage, death of a spouse, or divorce; and
(2) Requests enrollment within 30 days after termination of such health coverage; or
(b) Is employed by an employer that offers multiple health coverages and the person elects a different plan during an open enrollment period; or
(c) Was ordered by a court to provide health coverage for an ex-spouse or a minor child under a covered employee's plan and the request for enrollment is made within 30 days after issuance of such court order.
V. (a) If individual coverage offered by a health carrier or a large or small employer group's health coverage plan offers dependent coverage and the individual is enrolled in such coverage or the employee is enrolled or has met any applicable waiting period and is eligible to be enrolled, but for a failure to do so during a previous open enrollment period, a person who becomes a dependent of the individual or employee through marriage, birth, adoption or placement for adoption, and the employee if not otherwise enrolled, shall be provided with a special enrollment period.
* * *