TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 420-A
HEALTH SERVICE CORPORATIONS
Section 420-A:1
    420-A:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" means the insurance commissioner.
II. "Covered dependent" means the spouse, an adult dependent, or a child or an adopted child of the subscriber who is named in the subscription certificate issued to the subscriber and with respect to whom appropriate premium is specified in the certificate.
* * *
to children's early intervention therapy services until an enrollee's deductible has been satisfied for the year. Notwithstanding any provision of law or rule to the contrary, the coverage under this section shall apply to the medical assistance program, pursuant to RSA 161 and RSA 167.
Source. 2007, 338:3. 2010, 188:13, eff. Aug. 20, 2010. 2020, 26:41, eff. Sept. 18, 2020. 2021, 56:10, eff. July 24, 2021.
Section 420-A:18
    420-A:18 Investments. – No health service corporation shall invest its funds otherwise than as provided in RSA 411-A relating to the investments and holding of real estate by domestic life insurance companies; provided that not exceeding 10 percent of a health service corporation's total admitted assets may be invested in such investments as are prudent for a domestic life insurance company to make, and provided further that, notwithstanding RSA 411-A:12, no such health service corporation may acquire and hold directly or indirectly through its subsidiaries or affiliates more than 10 percent of the outstanding voting stock of any life insurance company formed under the laws of this or another state or any corporation owning or holding the stock of such life insurance company.
Source. 1997, 190:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Section 420-A:19
    420-A:19 Prohibiting Limitations on Liability; Disclosure of Information. –
I. No contract between a health service corporation and a physician, for the purpose of delineating the rights and obligations of the parties within the provider network, shall limit the liability of the health service corporation for any actions of the physician for which the health service corporation might otherwise be liable.
II. No contract between a health service corporation and a health care provider shall limit what information such health care provider may disclose to patients or to prospective patients regarding the provisions, terms, or requirements of the health service corporation's products as they relate to the needs of such provider's patients except for trade secrets of significant competitive value.
Source. 1997, 190:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Section 420-A:20
    420-A:20 Reports and Examinations. – Every health service corporation shall annually, on or before March 1, file in the office of the commissioner a statement, verified by at least 2 of its principal officers, showing its condition on the preceding December 31, which shall be in such form and contain such matters as the commissioner may prescribe. Examination of the financial condition of each health service corporation by the commissioner shall be made as often as the commissioner deems necessary. The commissioner or designee shall have the power of visitation and examination into the affairs of any health service corporation and free access to all of the books, papers, and documents that relate to the business of the corporation, and may summon and qualify witnesses under oath and examine its officers, agents, or employees or other persons in relation to the affairs, transactions, and condition of the corporation. All costs of such examination shall be paid by the health service corporation.
Source. 1997, 190:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Section 420-A:21
    420-A:21 Reserves. – Every health service corporation shall collect reasonable rates as described in RSA 420-A:22, designed to permit it to accumulate and maintain a contingency reserve fund.
Source. 1997, 190:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Section 420-A:22
    420-A:22 Annual Review. – Annually, in the month of April, the commissioner may review the rates of every health service corporation, and shall, not later than 60 days after April 1 of each year, provided that the corporation has filed all pertinent data, make adjustments thereto, if any, as are just and reasonable. Whenever the contingency reserve fund of a health service corporation shall be less than 8 percent of its annual premium income, the commissioner shall permit the corporation to charge rates designed to enable it to increase its contingency reserve fund by an amount equal to at least 2 percent of the annual premium income of the corporation. If the liabilities of a health service corporation exceed its assets, however, the commissioner shall permit the corporation to charge rates designed to enable the corporation to accumulate such a reserve fund by an amount equal to at least 5 percent of the annual premium income of the corporation until such time as the assets of the corporation equal its liabilities. In no event shall the commissioner permit a health service corporation to charge rates which would result in a reserve fund in excess of 20 percent of the annual premium volume of the corporation. This section shall not preclude the granting of appropriate rate changes at any other times. In connection with a rate decision, the commissioner may also make reasonable supplemental orders to the health service corporation and may attach reasonable conditions and limitations to such orders as the commissioner finds, on the basis of competent and substantial evidence, necessary to insure that benefits and services are provided at minimum cost under efficient and economical management of the corporation.
Source. 1997, 190:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Section 420-A:23
* * *