TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 417-B
CANCELLATION, REFUSAL TO WRITE, REFUSAL TO RENEW CERTAIN PROPERTY AND LIABILITY INSURANCE
Section 417-B:1
    417-B:1 Application of Chapter. –
This chapter shall apply to policies of insurance other than automobile insurance and workers' compensation insurance on risks located or residents in this state which insure any of the following contingencies:
* * *
Source. 1971, 453:1. 1983, 396:3. 2009, 215:10. 2010, 212:12, eff. Jan. 1, 2011. 2021, 57:3, eff. July 24, 2021.
Section 417-B:5
    417-B:5 Liability of Giving Information. – There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against the insurance commissioner, any insurer, the authorized representatives, agents, and employees of either for any statement made by any of them in complying with this chapter or for the providing of information pertaining thereto.
Source. 1971, 453:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1971.
Section 417-B:6
    417-B:6 Rules and Regulations. – The commissioner may issue such rules, regulations, and orders as may be necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1971, 453:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1971.
Section 417-B:7
    417-B:7 Penalty; Severability; Records. –
I. Failure by an insurer to comply with any section of this chapter, or rules, regulations and orders issued pursuant thereto shall subject an insurer to a fine not exceeding $500 in the discretion of the insurance commissioner, or suspension or revocation of such insurer's license, or both.
II. If any provisions or clause of this chapter or application thereof to any person or situation is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provisions or applications, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are declared to be severable.
III. The insurance commissioner may require that each insurer shall maintain records of the numbers of cancellations and refusals to write or renew policies and the reasons therefor and shall supply to the insurance commissioner such information as he may request.
Source. 1971, 453:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1971.
Section 417-B:8
    417-B:8 Insurers. – As used in this chapter, "insurer" means any insurance company, association, or exchange authorized to issue policies of insurance in the state of New Hampshire.
Source. 1971, 561:10, eff. Sept. 10, 1971.