TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 415-F
MEDICARE SUPPLEMENTAL INSURANCE
Section 415-F:1
    415-F:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Applicant" means:
(a) In the case of an individual Medicare supplement policy, the person who seeks to contract for insurance benefits; and
(b) In the case of a group Medicare supplement policy, the proposed certificate holder.
II. "Certificate" means any certificate advertised, solicited, delivered or issued for delivery in this state under a group Medicare supplement policy.
III. "Certificate form" means the form on which the certificate is advertised, solicited, delivered or issued for delivery by the issuer.
IV. "Issuer" includes insurance companies, fraternal benefit societies, nonprofit health service corporations, health maintenance organizations, and any other entity advertising, soliciting, delivering or issuing for delivery in this state Medicare supplement policies or certificates.
V. "Medicare" means the "Health Insurance for the Aged Act," Title XVIII of the Social Security Amendments of 1965, as then constituted or later amended.
VI. "Medicare supplement policy" means a group or individual policy of accident and sickness insurance or a subscriber contract of hospital and medical service corporations, nonprofit health service corporations, or health maintenance organizations other than a policy issued pursuant to a contract under Section 1876 of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395 et seq.), or an issued policy under a demonstration project specified in 42 U.S.C. Section 1395 (a)(1), which is advertised, marketed or designed primarily as a supplement to reimbursements under Medicare or the hospital, medical or surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare.
VII. "Policy form" means the form on which the policy is delivered or issued for delivery by the issuer.
Source. 1994, 233:1. 1996, 188:15, 16, eff. Jan. 1, 1997.
Section 415-F:2
    415-F:2 Applicability and Scope. –
I. Except as otherwise specifically provided in RSA 415-F:4, this chapter shall apply to:
(a) All Medicare supplement policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after January 1, 1995; and
(b) All certificates issued under group Medicare supplement policies, which certificates have been delivered or issued for delivery in this state.
II. This chapter shall not apply to a policy of one or more employers or labor organizations, or of the trustees of a fund established by one or more employers or labor organizations, or combination thereof, for employees or former employees or a combination of employees or former employees, or for members or former members, or a combination of members or former members, of the labor organizations.
III. Except as otherwise specifically provided in RSA 415-F:5, III, the provisions of this chapter are not intended to prohibit or apply to insurance policies or health care benefit plans, including group conversion policies, provided to Medicare eligible persons, which policies are not marketed or held to be Medicare supplement policies or benefit plans.
* * *
    415-F:6 Notice of Free Examination. – Medicare supplement policies and certificates shall have a notice prominently printed on the first page of the policy or certificate or attached thereto stating in substance that the applicant shall have the right to return the policy or certificate within 30 days of its delivery and to have the premium refunded if, after examination of the policy or certificate, the applicant is not satisfied for any reason. Any refund made pursuant to this section shall be paid directly to the applicant by the issuer in a timely manner.
Source. 1994, 233:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 415-F:7
    415-F:7 Filing Requirements for Advertising. – Every issuer of Medicare supplement insurance policies or certificates in this state shall provide a copy of any Medicare supplement advertisement intended for use in this state whether through written, radio or television medium to the commissioner of this state for review or approval by the commissioner to the extent it may be required under state law.
Source. 1994, 233:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 415-F:8
    415-F:8 Penalties. – In addition to any other applicable penalties for violations of the insurance code, the commissioner may require issuers violating any provision of this chapter or rules adopted pursuant to this chapter to cease marketing any Medicare supplement policy or certificate in this state which is related directly or indirectly to a violation or may require such issuer to take such actions as are necessary to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or both.
Source. 1994, 233:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 415-F:9
    415-F:9 Premiums. – Upon a Medicare eligible disabled member attaining the age of 65, no issuer shall continue to charge that member the under age 65 premium.
Source. 2021, 119:2, Pt. IV, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.