TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 406-B
UNAUTHORIZED INSURANCE
Section 406-B:1
    406-B:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to subject certain persons and insurers to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, of proceedings before the commissioner, and of the courts of this state in suits by or on behalf of the state and insureds or beneficiaries under insurance contracts. The legislature declar
* * *
    406-B:7 Attorney Fees. – In an action against an unauthorized person or insurer upon a contract of insurance issued or delivered in this state to a resident thereof or to a corporation authorized to do business therein, if the person or insurer has failed for 30 days after demand prior to the commencement of the action to make payment in accordance with the terms of the contract, and it appears to the court that such refusal was vexatious and without reasonable cause, the court may allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee and include such fee in any judgment that may be rendered in such action. Failure of the person or insurer to defend any such action shall be deemed prima facie evidence that its failure to make payment was vexatious and without reasonable cause.
Source. 1967, 237:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1967.
Section 406-B:8
    406-B:8 Validity of Insurance Contracts. –
I. Except for lawfully procured surplus lines insurance pursuant to the surplus lines laws of this state, contracts of insurance independently procured, through negotiations occurring entirely outside of this state which are reported and on which premium tax is paid in accordance with RSA 406-B:17 and contracts of industrial insurance on which premium tax is paid pursuant to RSA 406-B:16, VI, any contract of insurance effective in this state and entered into by an unauthorized insurer is unenforceable by such insurer. In event of failure of any such unauthorized insurer to pay any claim or loss within the provisions of such insurance contract, any person who assisted or in any manner aided directly or indirectly in the development, marketing, or administration of such insurance contract shall be liable to the insured for the full amount thereof pursuant to the provisions of such insurance contract.
II. The failure of an insurer transacting insurance business in this state to obtain a certificate of authority shall not impair the validity of any act or contract of such insurer and shall not prevent such insurer from defending any action at law or suit in equity in any court of this state, but no insurer transacting insurance business in this state without a certificate of authority shall be permitted to maintain an action in any court of this state to enforce any right, claim or demand arising out of the transaction of such business until such insurer shall have obtained a certificate of authority.
Source. 1967, 237:1. 1969, 260:4. 1971, 170:3. 1991, 94:1. 2002, 207:38, eff. July 15, 2002.
Section 406-B:9
    406-B:9 Investigation and Disclosure of Insurance Contracts. –
I. Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that insurance has been effectuated by or for any person in this state with an unauthorized insurer, the commissioner shall in writing order such person to produce for examination all insurance contracts and other documents evidencing insurance with both authorized and unauthorized insurers and to disclose to the commissioner the amount of insurance, name and address of each insurer, gross amount of premium paid or to be paid and the name and address of the person or persons assisting or aiding in the solicitation, negotiation or effectuation of such insurance.
II. Every person who, for 30 days after such written order pursuant to paragraph I, neglects to comply with the requirements of such order or who willfully makes a disclosure that is untrue, deceptive, or misleading shall forfeit $50 and an additional $50 for each day of neglect after expiration of said 30 days.
III. Whenever the commissioner believes, from evidence satisfactory to him, that any insurer is violating or about to violate the provisions of this act, the commissioner may, with the assistance of the attorney general of this state, cause a complaint to be filed in the Merrimack county superior court to enjoin and restrain such insurer from continuing such violation or engaging therein or doing any act in furtherance thereof. The court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and shall have the power to make and enter an order or judgment awarding such preliminary or final injunctive relief as in its judgment is proper.
Source. 1967, 237:1. 1969, 260:5, eff. June 20, 1969.
Section 406-B:10
    406-B:10 Reporting of Unauthorized Insurance. –
I. Every person investigating or adjusting any loss or claim on a subject of insurance in this state shall immediately report to the commissioner every insurance policy or contract which has been entered into by any insurer not authorized to transact such insurance in this state.
II. This section does not apply to transactions in this state involving a policy lawfully solicited, written, and delivered outside of this state covering only subjects of insurance not resident, located or expressly to be performed in this state at the time of issuance, and which transactions are subsequent to the issuance of such policy.
Source. 1967, 237:1, eff. Aug. 22, 1967.
Section 406-B:11
    406-B:11 Unauthorized Insurance Premium Tax. –
* * *