TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 402-B
INSURANCE CLAIMS ADJUSTERS
Section 402-B:1
    402-B:1 Prohibition. – It is unlawful for any person, whether as agent or employee, to act directly or indirectly, as an insurance claims adjuster in this state for any insurance company unless licensed as provided in this chapter.
* * *
The commissioner may for good cause shown, after notice and hearing, deny, suspend, or revoke the insurance claims adjuster's license of any holder or subject him or her to an administrative fine not to exceed $2,500 per violation or any combination of actions. Such hearing may be held by the commissioner or any person designated by him or her. Any person aggrieved by said action of the commissioner or refused a license or renewal of the same by him may appeal in accordance with the provisions of RSA 541. Good cause includes, but is not limited to, the following:
I. Providing incorrect, misleading, incomplete, or materially untrue information in the license application.
II. Violating any insurance laws, or violating any rule, regulation, subpoena, or order of the commissioner or of another state's insurance commissioner.
III. Obtaining or attempting to obtain a license through misrepresentation or fraud.
IV. Improperly withholding, misappropriating, or converting any moneys or properties in the course of doing business.
V. Intentionally misrepresenting the terms of an actual or proposed insurance contract or application for insurance.
VI. Having been convicted of a felony.
VII. Having admitted to or been found to have committed any insurance unfair trade practice or fraud.
VIII. Using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices, or demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness or financial irresponsibility in the conduct of business in this state or elsewhere.
IX. Having an insurance license, or its equivalent, denied, suspended, or revoked in any other state, province, district, or territory.
X. Forging another's name to an application for insurance or to any document related to an insurance transaction.
XI. Improperly using notes or any other reference material to complete an examination for an insurance license.
XII. Failing to comply with an administrative or court order imposing child support obligation.
Source. 1969, 218:1. 1975, 312:1, eff. Aug. 6, 1975. 2022, 223:1, eff. Aug. 16, 2022.
Section 402-B:13
    402-B:13 Penalty. –
Any person who shall act within this state as an insurance claims adjuster without being licensed as herein provided, or any licensee who in the course of his work as an insurance claims adjuster shall misrepresent his identity or the identity of his principal or employer, or who shall wrongfully divulge information coming to him in his capacity as an insurance claims adjuster, shall:
I. Be guilty of a misdemeanor if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person; and
II. Be subject to suspension or revocation of his license and a fine not to exceed $2,500 for each violation.
Source. 1969, 218:1. 1973, 529:101. 1975, 312:2. 1991, 136:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.