TITLE XXXV
BANKS AND BANKING; LOAN ASSOCIATIONS; CREDIT UNIONS
Chapter 383-D
FAMILY TRUST COMPANY ACT
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
Section 383-D:1-101
    383-D:1-101 Short Title. – This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Family Trust Company Act."
* * *
(H) A family entity;
(I) A person designated as a family client under RSA 383-D:4-401(a); or
(J) A person who qualifies as a family client under RSA 383-D:4-401(b).
(6) "Family entity" means an entity controlled by one or more family clients other than key employees and former key employees.
(7) "Family member" is defined in RSA 383-D:4-402.
(8) "Former family member" means (i) a spouse or stepchild who was a family member but ceased to qualify as a family member as the result of a divorce, death, or any other reason or (ii) an individual who was a family member but ceased to qualify as a family member as the result of his or her adoption by an individual who is not a family member.
(9) "Former key employee" means any of the following individuals:
(A) An individual who, under subsection (b)(10)(A) or (b)(10)(B), was a key employee but ceased to qualify as a key employee as the result of a change of duties, termination of employment, or any other reason; or
(B) The spouse of an individual described in subsection (b)(9)(A).
(10) "Key employee" means any of the following individuals:
(A) An individual who is a director or executive officer, or employee of a family trust company or its affiliate and, in connection with his or her regular functions or duties, participates in trust services or the entity's management;
(B) An individual who is a director, officer, or employee of an eligible trust, a family entity, or family charitable organization and, in connection with his or her regular functions or duties, participates in the entity's management;
(C) An individual designated as a key employee under RSA 383-D:4-403(b); or
(D) The spouse of an individual described in subsection (b)(10)(A), (b)(10)(B), or (b)(10)(C).
(11) "Qualified beneficiary" means qualified beneficiary as defined in RSA 564-B:1-103(12).
(12) "Required capital" means the amount of capital that a family trust company is required to maintain under RSA 383-D:6-602.
(13) "Settlor" means settlor as defined in RSA 564-B:1-103(15).
(14) "Terms of a trust" means terms of a trust as defined in RSA 564-B:1-103(19).
(15) "Transact business with the general public" means engaging in any solicitation, agreement, or transaction to exercise trust powers or otherwise provide trust, investment, or other services (whether or not for a fee) to any person other than a family client.
(c) For purposes of RSA 383, RSA 383-A, RSA 383-C, and this chapter, "Organizations Act" means:
(1) In the case of a family trust company organized as a corporation, the Corporation Act;
(2) In the case of a family trust company organized as a limited liability company, the LLC Act; or
(3) In the case of a family trust company organized as a foundation, RSA 564-F.
Source. 2015, 272:16. 2016, 230:13, eff. Aug. 8, 2016. 2017, 257:38, eff. Oct. 1, 2017.
ARTICLE 3
Qualifications; Safety and Soundness
Section 383-D:3-301
    383-D:3-301 Qualifications. – A family trust company shall provide trust, investment, and other services only to family clients. A family trust company's organizational documents shall prohibit the family trust company from transacting business with the general public.
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.
Section 383-D:3-302
    383-D:3-302 Safety and Soundness. –
(a) For purposes of determining the safety or soundness of a family trust company or any act that a family trust company has taken or proposes to take, the following shall apply:
(1) Subject to subsection (b), the commissioner shall consider the factors described in RSA 383-C:4-401;
(2) The commissioner shall give primary consideration to whether the family trust company poses a harm to the general public; and
(3) To the extent that the family trust company does not pose a harm to the general public and subject to the requirements of this chapter, the family trust company shall have broad latitude to determine how it is organized and how it will operate its affairs.
(b) For purposes of applying the factors described in RSA 383-C:4-401 to a family trust company, the commissioner shall consider that:
(1) The family trust company's market is serving family clients; and
(2) The family trust company's financial success is determined by the avoidance of net losses over multiple years.
(c) A family trust company poses a harm to the general public if the family trust company:
(1) Transacts business with the general public;
(2) Fails to establish and maintain procedures reasonably designed to assure and monitor its compliance with applicable anti-money laundering and similar laws; or
(3) Engages in any other activity that the commissioner determines poses a direct, material harm to the general public.
Source. 2015, 272:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2015. 2017, 257:39, eff. Sept. 16, 2017.
ARTICLE 4
Family Clients
Section 383-D:4-401
    383-D:4-401 Family Client. –
(a) With the commissioner's prior approval, a family trust company may designate a person as a family client if that person has a close and continuous relationship with one or more family clients.
* * *