TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
CHAPTER 371
PROCEEDINGS TO ACQUIRE PROPERTY OR RIGHTS
Rights in Public Waters and Lands
Section 371:17
    371:17 Licenses for New Poles. – Whenever it is necessary, in order to meet the reasonable requirements of service to the public, that any public utility should construct a pipeline, cable, or conduit, or a line of poles or towers and wires and fixtures thereon, over, under or across any of the public waters of this state, or over, under or across any of the land owned by this state, modify a previously licensed installation, or license a previously constructed installation, it shall apply to the department of energy for a license to construct and maintain the same. For the purposes of this section, "public waters" are defined to be all ponds of more than 10 acres, tidewater bodies, and such streams or portions thereof as the department of energy may prescribe. Every corporation and individual desiring to cross any public water or land for any purpose herein defined shall apply to the department of energy for a license in the same manner prescribed for a public utility. The department of energy may condition any license issued under this paragraph in any manner necessary to assure that the license may be exercised without substantially affecting the public rights in public waters or state-owned lands. Using a non-adjudicative process, the department of energy may reject incomplete or improperly filed applications, and shall, also using non-adjudicative process, issue or deny the license within 90 days of receiving a complete application and all information subsequently requested of an applicant.
Source. 1921, 82:1. PL 244:8. RL 294:16. 1951, 203:48 par. 17. 1953, 52:1, eff. March 30, 1953. 2013, 82:1, eff. June 19, 2013. 2021, 91:260, eff. July 1, 2021. 2022, 245:22, eff. Aug. 20, 2022.