TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 363-A
EXPENSES OF PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION AGAINST CERTAIN UTILITIES
Section 363-A:1
    363-A:1 Ascertainment of Expenses. – The department of energy shall annually, after the close of the fiscal year, ascertain the total of its expenses attributable to support of the public utilities commission and to performance of all duties and responsibilities transferred to the department from the public utilities commission, in addition to the total of the public utilities commission's expenses during such year incurred in the performance of its duties relating to public utilities as defined in RSA 362 and other entities subject to its regulatory and enforcement authority and relating to the office of the consumer advocate. In the determination of such expenses there shall be excluded the expenses which have been or may be charged and recovered under the provisions of RSA 365:37, RSA 365:38, and RSA 374-F:7, I.
Source. 1955, 203:1 par. 1. 1959, 242:1. 1971, 557:62. 1981, 568:118. 1987, 136:4, eff. May 7, 1987. 2014, 136:1, eff. July 1, 2014. 2021, 91:242, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 363-A:2
    363-A:2 Assessment. –
I. The expenses thus ascertained shall be assessed against the public utilities and other entities described in this section in the manner provided in this chapter. The assessment shall be calculated by using the following revenue percentages, based on the prior calendar year:
(a) 100 percent of the gross utility revenue of all public utilities, except as otherwise provided in this section;
(b) 33 percent of the gross utility revenue of rural electric cooperatives for which a certificate of deregulation is on file with the commission;
(c) 33 percent of the gross utility revenue of all excepted local exchange carriers as defined in RSA 362:7, I(c), and 33 percent of the gross revenue of any affiliate of such a carrier received from New Hampshire retail customers for a VoIP service as defined in RSA 362:7, I(d) or an IP-enabled service as defined in RSA 362:7, I(e) that provides the voice capabilities described in RSA 362:7, I(d)(1) and (3), other than a cellular mobile radio communications service provider;
(d) 33 percent of all providers' gross revenue received from New Hampshire retail customers for a VoIP service as defined in RSA 362:7, I(d) or an IP-enabled service as defined in RSA 362:7, I(e) that provides the voice capabilities described in RSA 362:7, I(d)(1) and (3), other than a cellular mobile radio communications service provider or any entity to which subparagraph (c) applies; and
(e) 100 percent of the gross revenue of all competitive electric power suppliers and all competitive natural gas suppliers received from New Hampshire retail customers, except for any such revenue received from the members of an electric cooperative for which a certificate of deregulation is on file with the commission, with respect to which the applicable revenue percentage shall be 33 percent.
II. To facilitate the revenue calculations required under this chapter, entities described in subparagraph I(d) or their registered telecommunications carrier affiliates shall file with the department of energy confidential annual reports of the retail telephone service revenue of such entities, and entities described in subparagraph I(e) shall file with the department of energy confidential annual reports of sales volume and revenues, by customer class, and separately identifying the total revenues received from the distribution customers of each electric or natural gas distribution utility or the members of each rural electric cooperative for which a certificate of deregulation is on file with the commission. All other utilities and other assessed entities shall file information in accordance with applicable department of energy rules.
III. Each entity described in subparagraph I(e) shall be assessed the sum of $10,000 on an annual basis and shall pay such assessed sum to the department of energy. Each electric load aggregator, and each aggregator of natural gas customers shall be assessed the sum of $2,000 on an annual basis and shall pay such assessed sum to the department of energy. Each telecommunications carrier voluntarily registered with the department of energy shall be assessed the sum of $1,000 on an annual basis and shall pay such sum to the department of energy.
IV. The expenses of the department of energy and the public utilities commission, and the office of the consumer advocate, less the total of the assessed sums paid pursuant to paragraph III, shall be allocated to each utility and other assessed entity in direct proportion as the revenue calculation for such utility or other assessed entity relates to the total of all such revenue calculations as a whole, except as otherwise provided in paragraph V. Each such expense allocation shall be assessed against each public utility and other assessed entity in an amount equal to its proportionate share as determined under this section, except that the expense allocation attributed to each entity described in subparagraph I(e) shall be imputed to and included in the expense allocation to each electric or natural gas distribution utility or rural electric cooperative for which a certificate of deregulation is on file with the commission, in correspondence to the revenue portion reported pursuant to paragraph II as having been received from the distribution customers of such distribution utility or the members of such rural electric cooperative for which a certificate of deregulation is on file with the commission.
* * *