TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 362-F
ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO STANDARD
Section 362-F:1
    362-F:1 Purpose. – Renewable energy generation technologies can provide fuel diversity to the state and New England generation supply through use of local renewable fuels and resources that serve to displace and thereby lower regional dependence on fossil fuels. This has the potential to lower and 
* * *
XIII. "Primary fuel" means a fuel or fuels, either singly or in combination, that comprises at least 90 percent of the total energy input into a generating unit.
XIV. "Provider of electricity" means a distribution company providing default service or an electricity supplier as defined in RSA 374-F:2, II, but does not include municipal suppliers that are municipal utilities pursuant to RSA 38.
XV. "Renewable energy source," "renewable source," or "source" means a class I, II, III, or IV source of electricity or a class I source of useful thermal energy. An electrical generating facility, while selling its electrical output at long-term rates established before January 1, 2007 by orders of the commission under RSA 362-A:4, shall not be considered a renewable source.
XV-a. "Useful thermal energy" means renewable energy delivered from class I sources with a total gross nameplate heating capacity of its renewable energy certificate eligible units combined, of greater than 1,000,000 btu per hour that can be metered and that is delivered in New Hampshire to an end user in the form of direct heat, steam, hot water, or other thermal form that is used for heating, cooling, humidity control, process use, or other valid thermal end use energy requirements and for which fuel or electricity would otherwise be consumed. For sources with a total gross nameplate heating capacity of its renewable energy certificate eligible units combined of 1,000,000 btu per hour or less, energy delivered shall be verified by a method that is approved by the department of energy.
XVI. "Year" means a calendar year beginning January 1 and ending December 31.
Source. 2007, 26:2. 2008, 113:5, eff. Aug. 2, 2008; 368:3, eff. July 11, 2008. 2012, 272:1, 2, eff. June 19, 2012. 2017, 226:4, eff. July 11, 2017. 2019, 271:3, eff. July 1, 2019; 316:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2019. 2021, 91:235, eff. July 1, 2021. 2023, 166:2, eff. Sept. 26, 2023; 182:1, eff. Oct. 3, 2023.
Section 362-F:3
    362-F:3 Minimum Electric Renewable Portfolio Standards. – For each year specified in the table below, each provider of electricity shall obtain and retire certificates sufficient in number and class type to meet or exceed the following percentages of total megawatt-hours of electricity supplied by the provider to its end-use customers that year, except to the extent that the provider makes payments to the renewable energy fund under RSA 362-F:10, II:
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2025 and thereafter
Class I 0.0% 0.5% 1% 2% 3% 3.8% 5% 6% 15% (*)
Class II 0.0% 0.0% 0.04% 0.08% 0.15% 0.2% 0.3% 0.3% 0.7%
Class III 3.5% 4.5% 5.5% 6.5% 1.4% 1.5% 3.0% 8.0% 8.0%
Class IV 0.5% 1% 1% 1% 1% 1.3% 1.4% 1.5% 1.5%
* * *