TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 362-F
ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO STANDARD
Section 362-F:1
    362-F:1 Purpose. – Renewable energy generation technologies can provide fuel diversity to the state and New England generation supply through use of local renewable fuels and resources that serve to displace and thereby lower regional dependence on fossil fuels. This has the potential to lower and 
* * *
(a) The average annual electrical production from a facility other than hydroelectric, stated in megawatt-hours, for the 3 years 2004 through 2006, or for the first 36 months after the facility began operation if that date is after December 31, 2001; provided that the historical generation baseline shall be measured regardless of whether or not the emissions from the facility during the baseline period meets emissions requirements of the class.
(b) The average annual production of a hydroelectric facility from the later of January 1, 1986 or the date of first commercial operation through December 31, 2005. If the hydroelectric facility experienced an upgrade or expansion during the historical generation baseline period, actual generation for that entire period shall be adjusted to estimate the average annual production that would have occurred had the upgrade or expansion been in effect during the entire historical generation baseline period.
X-a. "Low-moderate income community solar project" means ground-mounted or rooftop solar arrays that directly benefit a group of at least 5 residential end-user customers, where at least a majority of the residential end-user customers are at or below 300 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, or directly benefit the residents of a public housing authority created pursuant to RSA 203 or a housing project as described in RSA 78-B:2, XXIII, where the electric bills are either paid directly by the residents or by the public housing authority or housing project, provided that at least a majority of the residents receiving the direct benefit are at or below 80 percent of the Area Median Income (AMI) calculated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development. No more than 15 percent of the projected load for such project shall be attributable to non-residential end-user customers.
XI. "Methane gas" means biologically derived methane gas from anaerobic digestion of organic materials from such sources as yard waste, food waste, animal waste, sewage sludge, septage, and landfill waste.
XII. "New England control area" means the term as defined in ISO-New England's transmission, markets and services tariff, FERC electric tariff no. 3, section II.
XIII. "Primary fuel" means a fuel or fuels, either singly or in combination, that comprises at least 90 percent of the total energy input into a generating unit.
XIV. "Provider of electricity" means a distribution company providing default service or an electricity supplier as defined in RSA 374-F:2, II, but does not include municipal suppliers that are municipal utilities pursuant to RSA 38.
XV. "Renewable energy source," "renewable source," or "source" means a class I, II, III, or IV source of electricity or a class I source of useful thermal energy. An electrical generating facility, while selling its electrical output at long-term rates established before January 1, 2007 by orders of the commission under RSA 362-A:4, shall not be considered a renewable source.
* * *
IV. Rural electric cooperatives for which a certificate of deregulation is on file with the department of energy shall not be required to seek department of energy authorization for multi-year purchased power agreements or certificate purchase agreements under this section.
Source. 2007, 26:2, eff. July 10, 2007. 2021, 91:241, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 362-F:10
    362-F:10 Renewable Energy Fund. –
I. There is hereby established a renewable energy fund. This nonlapsing special fund shall be continually appropriated to the department of energy to be expended in accordance with this section; provided that at the start of the period in which there is no adopted state operating budget, the department of energy shall in a timely manner seek the approval of the fiscal committee of the general court to continue using moneys from the renewable energy fund to support renewable energy rebate and grant programs in order to ensure there are no interruptions to the programs. The state treasurer shall invest the moneys deposited therein as provided by law. Income received on investments made by the state treasurer shall also be credited to the fund. All payments to be made under this section shall be deposited in the fund. Any remaining moneys paid into the fund under paragraph II of this section, excluding class II moneys, shall be used by the department of energy to support thermal and electrical renewable energy initiatives and offshore wind initiatives, including the office of offshore wind industry development. Class II moneys shall primarily be used to support solar energy technologies in New Hampshire. All initiatives supported out of these funds shall be subject to audit by the department of energy as deemed necessary. All fund moneys including those from class II may be used to administer this chapter, but all new employee positions shall be approved by the fiscal committee of the general court. No new employees shall be hired by the department of energy due to the inclusion of useful thermal energy in class I production.
II. In lieu of meeting the portfolio requirements of RSA 362-F:3 for a given year if, and to the extent sufficient certificates are not otherwise available at a price below the amounts specified in this paragraph, an electricity provider may, at the time of report submission for that year under RSA 362-F:8, make payment to the department of energy at the following rates for each megawatt-hour not met for a given class obligation through the acquisition of certificates:
(a) Class I-$55, except for that portion of the class electric renewable portfolio standards to be met by qualifying renewable energy technologies producing useful thermal energy under RSA 362-F:3 which shall be $25 beginning January 1, 2013.
(b) Class II-$55.
(c) Class III-$31.50.
(d) Class IV-$26.50.
* * *