TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 362-F
ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO STANDARD
Section 362-F:1
    362-F:1 Purpose. – Renewable energy generation technologies can provide fuel diversity to the state and New England generation supply through use of local renewable fuels and resources that serve to displace and thereby lower regional dependence on fossil fuels. This has the potential to lower and 
* * *
II. "Biomass fuels" means plant-derived fuel including clean and untreated wood such as brush, stumps, lumber ends and trimmings, wood pallets, bark, wood chips or pellets, shavings, sawdust and slash, agricultural crops, biogas, or liquid biofuels, but shall exclude any materials derived in whole or in part from construction and demolition debris.
III. "Certificate" means the record that identifies and represents each megawatt-hour generated by a renewable energy generating source under RSA 362-F:6.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. "Customer-sited source" means a source that is interconnected on the end-use customer's side of the retail electricity meter in such a manner that it displaces all or part of the metered consumption of the end-use customer.
VI. "Default service" means electricity supply that is available to retail customers who are otherwise without an electricity supplier as defined in RSA 374-F:2, I-a.
VII. "Department" means the department of environmental services.
VIII. "Eligible biomass technologies" means generating technologies that use biomass fuels as their primary fuel, provided that the generation unit:
(a) Has a quarterly average nitrogen oxide (NOx) emission rate of less than or equal to 0.075 pounds/million British thermal units (lbs/Mmbtu), and either has an average particulate emission rate of less than or equal to 0.02 lbs/Mmbtu as measured and verified under RSA 362-F:12 or is participating in a plan approved by the department under RSA 362-F:11, IV for reductions in particulate matter emissions from other emission sources comparable to the difference between the generation unit's particulate matter emissions rate and the 0.02 lbs/Mmbtu rate; and
(b) Uses any fuel other than the primary fuel only for start-up, maintenance, or other required internal needs.
IX. "End-use customer" means any person or entity that purchases electricity supply at retail in New Hampshire from another person or entity but shall not include:
(a) A generating facility taking station service at wholesale from the regional market administered by the independent system operator (ISO-New England) or self-supplying from its other generating stations; and
(b) Prior to January 1, 2010, a customer who purchases retail electricity supply, other than default service under a supply contract executed prior to January 1, 2007.
X. "Historical generation baseline" means:
(a) The average annual electrical production from a facility other than hydroelectric, stated in megawatt-hours, for the 3 years 2004 through 2006, or for the first 36 months after the facility began operation if that date is after December 31, 2001; provided that the historical generation baseline shall be measured regardless of whether or not the emissions from the facility during the baseline period meets emissions requirements of the class.
* * *