TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 362-F
ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO STANDARD
Section 362-F:1
    362-F:1 Purpose. – Renewable energy generation technologies can provide fuel diversity to the state and New England generation supply through use of local renewable fuels and resources that serve to displace and thereby lower regional dependence on fossil fuels. This has the potential to lower and stabilize future energy costs by reducing exposure to rising and volatile fossil fuel prices. The use of renewable energy technologies and fuels can also help to keep energy and investment dollars in the state to benefit our own economy. In addition, employing low emission forms of such technologies can reduce the amount of greenhouse gases, nitrogen oxides, and particulate matter emissions transported into New Hampshire and also generated in the state, thereby improving air quality and public health, and mitigating against the risks of climate change. It is therefore in the public interest to stimulate investment in low emission renewable energy generation technologies in New England and, in particular, New Hampshire, whether at new or existing facilities.
Source. 2007, 26:2, eff. July 10, 2007.
Section 362-F:2
    362-F:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Begun operation" means the date that a facility, or a capital addition thereto, for the purpose of repowering to renewable energy is first placed in service for purposes of the implementing regulations of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
II. "Biomass fuels" means plant-derived fuel including clean and untreated wood such as brush, stumps, lumber ends and trimmings, wood pallets, bark, wood chips or pellets, shavings, sawdust and slash, agricultural crops, biogas, or liquid biofuels, but shall exclude any materials derived in whole or in part from construction and demolition debris.
III. "Certificate" means the record that identifies and represents each megawatt-hour generated by a renewable energy generating source under RSA 362-F:6.
IV. [Repealed.]
* * *