TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 362-F
ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO STANDARD
Section 362-F:1
    362-F:1 Purpose. – Renewable energy generation technologies can provide fuel diversity to the state and New England generation supply through use of local renewable fuels and resources that serve to displace and thereby lower regional dependence on fossil fuels. This has the potential to lower and 
* * *
II. "Biomass fuels" means plant-derived fuel including clean and untreated wood such as brush, stumps, lumber ends and trimmings, wood pallets, bark, wood chips or pellets, shavings, sawdust and slash, agricultural crops, biogas, or liquid biofuels, but shall exclude any materials derived in whole or in part from construction and demolition debris.
III. "Certificate" means the record that identifies and represents each megawatt-hour generated by a renewable energy generating source under RSA 362-F:6.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. "Customer-sited source" means a source that is interconnected on the end-use customer's side of the retail electricity meter in such a manner that it displaces all or part of the metered consumption of the end-use customer.
VI. "Default service" means electricity supply that is available to retail customers who are otherwise without an electricity supplier as defined in RSA 374-F:2, I-a.
VII. "Department" means the department of environmental services.
VIII. "Eligible biomass technologies" means generating technologies that use biomass fuels as their primary fuel, provided that the generation unit:
(a) Has a quarterly average nitrogen oxide (NOx) emission rate of less than or equal to 0.075 pounds/million British thermal units (lbs/Mmbtu), and either has an average particulate emission rate of less than or equal to 0.02 lbs/Mmbtu as measured and verified under RSA 362-F:12 or is participating in a plan approved by the department under RSA 362-F:11, IV for reductions in particulate matter emissions from other emission sources comparable to the difference between the generation unit's particulate matter emissions rate and the 0.02 lbs/Mmbtu rate; and
(b) Uses any fuel other than the primary fuel only for start-up, maintenance, or other required internal needs.
IX. "End-use customer" means any person or entity that purchases electricity supply at retail in New Hampshire from another person or entity but shall not include:
(a) A generating facility taking station service at wholesale from the regional market administered by the independent system operator (ISO-New England) or self-supplying from its other generating stations; and
(b) Prior to January 1, 2010, a customer who purchases retail electricity supply, other than default service under a supply contract executed prior to January 1, 2007.
X. "Historical generation baseline" means:
(a) The average annual electrical production from a facility other than hydroelectric, stated in megawatt-hours, for the 3 years 2004 through 2006, or for the first 36 months after the facility began operation if that date is after December 31, 2001; provided that the historical generation baseline shall be measured regardless of whether or not the emissions from the facility during the baseline period meets emissions requirements of the class.
* * *
attributable to non-residential end-user customers.
XI. "Methane gas" means biologically derived methane gas from anaerobic digestion of organic materials from such sources as yard waste, food waste, animal waste, sewage sludge, septage, and landfill waste.
XII. "New England control area" means the term as defined in ISO-New England's transmission, markets and services tariff, FERC electric tariff no. 3, section II.
XIII. "Primary fuel" means a fuel or fuels, either singly or in combination, that comprises at least 90 percent of the total energy input into a generating unit.
XIV. "Provider of electricity" means a distribution company providing default service or an electricity supplier as defined in RSA 374-F:2, II, but does not include municipal suppliers that are municipal utilities pursuant to RSA 38.
XV. "Renewable energy source," "renewable source," or "source" means a class I, II, III, or IV source of electricity or a class I source of useful thermal energy. An electrical generating facility, while selling its electrical output at long-term rates established before January 1, 2007 by orders of the commission under RSA 362-A:4, shall not be considered a renewable source.
XV-a. "Useful thermal energy" means renewable energy delivered from class I sources with a total gross nameplate heating capacity of its renewable energy certificate eligible units combined, of greater than 1,000,000 btu per hour that can be metered and that is delivered in New Hampshire to an end user in the form of direct heat, steam, hot water, or other thermal form that is used for heating, cooling, humidity control, process use, or other valid thermal end use energy requirements and for which fuel or electricity would otherwise be consumed. For sources with a total gross nameplate heating capacity of its renewable energy certificate eligible units combined of 1,000,000 btu per hour or less, energy delivered shall be verified by a method that is approved by the department of energy.
* * *