TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 362-F
ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO STANDARD
Section 362-F:1
    362-F:1 Purpose. – Renewable energy generation technologies can provide fuel diversity to the state and New England generation supply through use of local renewable fuels and resources that serve to displace and thereby lower regional dependence on fossil fuels. This has the potential to lower and stabilize future energy costs by reducing exposure to rising and volatile fossil fuel prices. The use of renewable energy technologies and fuels can also help to keep energy and investment dollars in the state to benefit our own economy. In addition, employing low emission forms of such technologies can reduce the amount of greenhouse gases, nitrogen oxides, and particulate matter emissions transported into New Hampshire and also generated in the state, thereby improving air quality and public health, and mitigating against the risks of climate change. It is therefore in the public interest to stimulate investment in low emission renewable energy generation technologies in New England and, in particular, New Hampshire, whether at new or existing facilities.
Source. 2007, 26:2, eff. July 10, 2007.
Section 362-F:2
    362-F:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Begun operation" means the date that a facility, or a capital addition thereto, for the purpose of repowering to renewable energy is first placed in service for purposes of the implementing regulations of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
II. "Biomass fuels" means plant-derived fuel including clean and untreated wood such as brush, stumps, lumber ends and trimmings, wood pallets, bark, wood chips or pellets, shavings, sawdust and slash, agricultural crops, biogas, or liquid biofuels, but shall exclude any materials derived in whole or in part from construction and demolition debris.
III. "Certificate" means the record that identifies and represents each megawatt-hour generated by a renewable energy generating source under RSA 362-F:6.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. "Customer-sited source" means a source that is interconnected on the end-use customer's side of the retail electricity meter in such a manner that it displaces all or part of the metered consumption of the end-use customer.
VI. "Default service" means electricity supply that is available to retail customers who are otherwise without an electricity supplier as defined in RSA 374-F:2, I-a.
VII. "Department" means the department of environmental services.
VIII. "Eligible biomass technologies" means generating technologies that use biomass fuels as their primary fuel, provided that the generation unit:
* * *
XIII. "Primary fuel" means a fuel or fuels, either singly or in combination, that comprises at least 90 percent of the total energy input into a generating unit.
XIV. "Provider of electricity" means a distribution company providing default service or an electricity supplier as defined in RSA 374-F:2, II, but does not include municipal suppliers that are municipal utilities pursuant to RSA 38.
XV. "Renewable energy source," "renewable source," or "source" means a class I, II, III, or IV source of electricity or a class I source of useful thermal energy. An electrical generating facility, while selling its electrical output at long-term rates established before January 1, 2007 by orders of the commission under RSA 362-A:4, shall not be considered a renewable source.
XV-a. "Useful thermal energy" means renewable energy delivered from class I sources with a total gross nameplate heating capacity of its renewable energy certificate eligible units combined, of greater than 1,000,000 btu per hour that can be metered and that is delivered in New Hampshire to an end user in the form of direct heat, steam, hot water, or other thermal form that is used for heating, cooling, humidity control, process use, or other valid thermal end use energy requirements and for which fuel or electricity would otherwise be consumed. For sources with a total gross nameplate heating capacity of its renewable energy certificate eligible units combined of 1,000,000 btu per hour or less, energy delivered shall be verified by a method that is approved by the department of energy.
XVI. "Year" means a calendar year beginning January 1 and ending December 31.
Source. 2007, 26:2. 2008, 113:5, eff. Aug. 2, 2008; 368:3, eff. July 11, 2008. 2012, 272:1, 2, eff. June 19, 2012. 2017, 226:4, eff. July 11, 2017. 2019, 271:3, eff. July 1, 2019; 316:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2019. 2021, 91:235, eff. July 1, 2021. 2023, 166:2, eff. Sept. 26, 2023; 182:1, eff. Oct. 3, 2023.
Section 362-F:3
    362-F:3 Minimum Electric Renewable Portfolio Standards. – For each year specified in the table below, each provider of electricity shall obtain and retire certificates sufficient in number and class type to meet or exceed the following percentages of total megawatt-hours of electricity supplied by the provider to its end-use customers that year, except to the extent that the provider makes payments to the renewable energy fund under RSA 362-F:10, II:
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2025 and thereafter
Class I 0.0% 0.5% 1% 2% 3% 3.8% 5% 6% 15% (*)
Class II 0.0% 0.0% 0.04% 0.08% 0.15% 0.2% 0.3% 0.3% 0.7%
Class III 3.5% 4.5% 5.5% 6.5% 1.4% 1.5% 3.0% 8.0% 8.0%
Class IV 0.5% 1% 1% 1% 1% 1.3% 1.4% 1.5% 1.5%
* * *