TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 362-F
ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO STANDARD
Section 362-F:1
    362-F:1 Purpose. – Renewable energy generation technologies can provide fuel diversity to the state and New England generation supply through use of local renewable fuels and resources that serve to displace and thereby lower regional dependence on fossil fuels. This has the potential to lower and 
* * *
X-a. "Low-moderate income community solar project" means ground-mounted or rooftop solar arrays that directly benefit a group of at least 5 residential end-user customers, where at least a majority of the residential end-user customers are at or below 300 percent of the federal poverty guidelines, or directly benefit the residents of a public housing authority created pursuant to RSA 203 or a housing project as described in RSA 78-B:2, XXIII, where the electric bills are either paid directly by the residents or by the public housing authority or housing project, provided that at least a majority of the residents receiving the direct benefit are at or below 80 percent of the Area Median Income (AMI) calculated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development. No more than 15 percent of the projected load for such project shall be attributable to non-residential end-user customers.
XI. "Methane gas" means biologically derived methane gas from anaerobic digestion of organic materials from such sources as yard waste, food waste, animal waste, sewage sludge, septage, and landfill waste.
XII. "New England control area" means the term as defined in ISO-New England's transmission, markets and services tariff, FERC electric tariff no. 3, section II.
XIII. "Primary fuel" means a fuel or fuels, either singly or in combination, that comprises at least 90 percent of the total energy input into a generating unit.
XIV. "Provider of electricity" means a distribution company providing default service or an electricity supplier as defined in RSA 374-F:2, II, but does not include municipal suppliers that are municipal utilities pursuant to RSA 38.
XV. "Renewable energy source," "renewable source," or "source" means a class I, II, III, or IV source of electricity or a class I source of useful thermal energy. An electrical generating facility, while selling its electrical output at long-term rates established before January 1, 2007 by orders of the commission under RSA 362-A:4, shall not be considered a renewable source.
XV-a. "Useful thermal energy" means renewable energy delivered from class I sources with a total gross nameplate heating capacity of its renewable energy certificate eligible units combined, of greater than 1,000,000 btu per hour that can be metered and that is delivered in New Hampshire to an end user in the form of direct heat, steam, hot water, or other thermal form that is used for heating, cooling, humidity control, process use, or other valid thermal end use energy requirements and for which fuel or electricity would otherwise be consumed. For sources with a total gross nameplate heating capacity of its renewable energy certificate eligible units combined of 1,000,000 btu per hour or less, energy delivered shall be verified by a method that is approved by the department of energy.
XVI. "Year" means a calendar year beginning January 1 and ending December 31.
* * *
(b) Methane gas. Effective for electricity production commencing January 1, 2017, methane gas shall not qualify for class III if the production is from a source or sources which began operation prior to January 1, 2006 and which source exceeds, or sources exceed, a total gross nameplate capacity of 10 MWs in the aggregate located at any single landfill site. All phases, stages, cells, lifts, expansions, and other landfill areas shall be combined in determining the single landfill site gross nameplate capacity. Only class III and potential class III eligible sources at any single landfill site shall be included in determining whether the 10 MW aggregate limitation has been exceeded.
IV. (a) Class IV (Existing Small Hydroelectric) shall include the production of electricity from hydroelectric energy, provided the facility:
(1) Began operation prior to January 1, 2006;
(2) When required, has documented applicable state water quality certification pursuant to section 401 of the Clean Water Act for hydroelectric projects; and
(3) Either:
(A) Has a total nameplate capacity of 5 MWs or less as measured by the sum of the nameplate capacities of all the generators at the facility and has actually installed both upstream and downstream diadromous fish passages and such installations have been approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or;
(B) Has a total nameplate capacity of one MW or less as measured by the sum of the nameplate capacities of all generators at the facility, is in compliance with applicable Federal Energy Regulatory Commission fish passage restoration requirements, and is interconnected with an electric distribution system located in New Hampshire.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding subparagraph (a), the department of energy shall re-certify as class IV renewable energy sources the facilities named in public utilities commission order numbers 24,940 and 24,952. These facilities are:
(A) The Canaan, Gorham, Hooksett, and Jackman hydroelectric facilities, which had been previously certified by the public utilities commission on September 23, 2008; and
(B) The North Gorham and Bar Mills projects owned by FPL Energy Maine Hydro, LLC which had been previously certified by the public utilities commission on October 30, 2008.
(2) These facilities shall not qualify or be certified as class IV renewable energy sources after March 23, 2009, unless they meet the requirements of subparagraph (a). Such facilities shall be eligible for class IV renewable energy certificates for all electricity generated between the effective date of each facility's original certification by the public utilities commission through March 23, 2009. Such certificates shall have the same validity as any other class IV certificate issued under RSA 362-F, and may be sold, exchanged, banked, and utilized accordingly.
* * *