TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 362-F
ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO STANDARD
Section 362-F:1
    362-F:1 Purpose. – Renewable energy generation technologies can provide fuel diversity to the state and New England generation supply through use of local renewable fuels and resources that serve to displace and thereby lower regional dependence on fossil fuels. This has the potential to lower and 
* * *
XI. "Methane gas" means biologically derived methane gas from anaerobic digestion of organic materials from such sources as yard waste, food waste, animal waste, sewage sludge, septage, and landfill waste.
XII. "New England control area" means the term as defined in ISO-New England's transmission, markets and services tariff, FERC electric tariff no. 3, section II.
XIII. "Primary fuel" means a fuel or fuels, either singly or in combination, that comprises at least 90 percent of the total energy input into a generating unit.
XIV. "Provider of electricity" means a distribution company providing default service or an electricity supplier as defined in RSA 374-F:2, II, but does not include municipal suppliers that are municipal utilities pursuant to RSA 38.
XV. "Renewable energy source," "renewable source," or "source" means a class I, II, III, or IV source of electricity or a class I source of useful thermal energy. An electrical generating facility, while selling its electrical output at long-term rates established before January 1, 2007 by orders of the commission under RSA 362-A:4, shall not be considered a renewable source.
XV-a. "Useful thermal energy" means renewable energy delivered from class I sources with a total gross nameplate heating capacity of its renewable energy certificate eligible units combined, of greater than 1,000,000 btu per hour that can be metered and that is delivered in New Hampshire to an end user in the form of direct heat, steam, hot water, or other thermal form that is used for heating, cooling, humidity control, process use, or other valid thermal end use energy requirements and for which fuel or electricity would otherwise be consumed. For sources with a total gross nameplate heating capacity of its renewable energy certificate eligible units combined of 1,000,000 btu per hour or less, energy delivered shall be verified by a method that is approved by the department of energy.
XVI. "Year" means a calendar year beginning January 1 and ending December 31.
Source. 2007, 26:2. 2008, 113:5, eff. Aug. 2, 2008; 368:3, eff. July 11, 2008. 2012, 272:1, 2, eff. June 19, 2012. 2017, 226:4, eff. July 11, 2017. 2019, 271:3, eff. July 1, 2019; 316:16, eff. Oct. 1, 2019. 2021, 91:235, eff. July 1, 2021. 2023, 166:2, eff. Sept. 26, 2023; 182:1, eff. Oct. 3, 2023.
Section 362-F:3
    362-F:3 Minimum Electric Renewable Portfolio Standards. – For each year specified in the table below, each provider of electricity shall obtain and retire certificates sufficient in number and class type to meet or exceed the following percentages of total megawatt-hours of electricity supplied by the provider to its end-use customers that year, except to the extent that the provider makes payments to the renewable energy fund under RSA 362-F:10, II:
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2025 and thereafter
Class I 0.0% 0.5% 1% 2% 3% 3.8% 5% 6% 15% (*)
Class II 0.0% 0.0% 0.04% 0.08% 0.15% 0.2% 0.3% 0.3% 0.7%
Class III 3.5% 4.5% 5.5% 6.5% 1.4% 1.5% 3.0% 8.0% 8.0%
Class IV 0.5% 1% 1% 1% 1% 1.3% 1.4% 1.5% 1.5%
*Class I increases an additional 0.9 percent per year from 2015 through 2025. A set percentage of the class I totals shall be satisfied annually by the acquisition of renewable energy certificates from qualifying renewable energy technologies producing useful thermal energy as defined in RSA 362-F:2, XV-a. The set percentage shall be 0.4 percent in 2014, 0.6 percent in 2015, 0.8 percent in 2016, and increased annually by 0.2 percent per year from 2017 through 2023, after which it shall remain unchanged. Class II shall increase to 0.5 percent beginning in 2018, 0.6 percent beginning in 2019, and 0.7 percent beginning in 2020, otherwise classes II-IV shall remain at the same percentages from 2015 through 2025 except as provided in RSA 362-F:4, V-VI.
Source. 2007, 26:2, eff. July 10, 2007. 2012, 272:3, eff. June 19, 2012. 2013, 272:1, eff. July 24, 2013; 279:7, eff. July 27, 2013. 2017, 226:6, eff. July 11, 2017.
Section 362-F:3-a
    362-F:3-a Exclusions to the Amount of Electricity Supplied. – If a provider of electricity has revenue grade meter data on the quantity of exports to the grid from a qualifying storage system as defined in RSA 362-A:1-a to the extent that it is charged from the grid, such amounts may be deducted from the calculation of electricity supplied by the provider to its end-use customers for the applicable year for purposes of compliance with RSA 362-F:3 as determined and provided for by the commission.
Source. 2022, 218:4, eff. June 17, 2022.
Section 362-F:4
    362-F:4 Electric Renewable Energy Classes. –
I. Class I (New) shall include the production of electricity or useful thermal energy from any of the following, provided the source began operation after January 1, 2006, except as noted below:
(a) Wind energy.
(b) Geothermal energy, if the geothermal energy output is in the form of useful thermal energy only if the unit began operation after January 1, 2013.
(c) Hydrogen derived from biomass fuels, water, or methane gas.
(d) Ocean thermal, wave, current, or tidal energy.
(e) Methane gas if the methane gas energy output is in the form of useful thermal energy provided that the unit began operation after January 1, 2013.
(f) Eligible biomass technologies.
(g) Solar thermal energy; if the solar thermal energy output is in the form of useful thermal energy only if the unit began operation after January 1, 2013.
(h) Class II sources to the extent that they are not otherwise used to satisfy the minimum portfolio standards of other classes.
* * *