TITLE XXXIII-A
RETAIL INSTALLMENT SALES
Chapter 361-A
RETAIL INSTALLMENT SALES OF MOTOR VEHICLES
Section 361-A:1
    361-A:1 Definitions. –
The following terms as used in this chapter shall have the following meanings unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
* * *
(1) The plaintiff, who may be the attorney general in a suit, action, or proceeding instituted by him or her, forthwith sends a notice of the service and a copy of the process by registered mail to the defendant or respondent at such person's last address on file with the commissioner; and
(2) The plaintiff's affidavit of compliance with this paragraph is filed in the case on or before the date specified by the court on the summons, if any, or within such further time as the court allows.
(c) If a person holds a valid license under this section and is in compliance with this chapter and the rules thereunder, such licensee may renew the license by paying the required fee to the banking department on or before December 1 for the ensuing year that begins on January 1. Failure to renew the license shall result in the license terminating on December 31.
III. Sales finance company license applicants shall at the same time file with the commissioner a $25,000 surety bond to the state for the use of the state and any person who may have a cause of action against the principal in the bond under the provisions of this chapter, and conditioned that the principal will conform to and abide by each provision of this chapter and will pay to the state and to any such person any sum that may become due or owing under this chapter from the principal of the bond to the state or to such person. Recovery against the bond may be made by the state after due notice and hearing in accordance with the provisions of RSA 541-A, and by any such person who may have obtained a final judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction naming said principal. The surety bond shall be continuous and shall include a provision requiring the surety to give written notice to the commissioner 20 days in advance of the cancellation or termination of the bond. Every bond shall provide that no recovery may be made against the bond unless the state makes a claim for recovery or the person brings suit naming the principal within 6 years after the act upon which the recovery or suit is based.
IV. Each initial and renewal retail seller application shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee of $50 for the principal place of business of the licensee and the sum of $30 for each branch of such licensee maintained in this state.
V. Each initial and renewal sales finance company application shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee of $350 for the principal place of business of the licensee within this state or outside of this state, and the sum of $100 for each branch of such licensee maintained in this state. A person required to obtain a license under the provisions of this section shall not be required to obtain a license as a retail seller.
* * *
II. In this section, the term "date of sale" shall be the date the parties entered into the transaction as evidenced by the date written in the contract executed by the parties, or the date the person took possession of the traded-in or sold vehicle. In the event the date of the contract differs from the date the person took possession of the traded-in vehicle, the "date of sale" shall be the date the person took possession of the traded-in vehicle.
Source. 2008, 83:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 361-A:11
    361-A:11 Penalties. –
I. Any person who shall violate any provisions of this chapter, or engage in the business of a sales finance company in this state without a license therefor as provided herein, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person.
I-a. Any person who willfully violates any provisions of RSA 361-A:3-b, I or II or a cease and desist order or injunction issued pursuant to RSA 361-A:3-a shall be guilty of a class B felony. Each of the acts specified shall constitute a separate offense and a prosecution or conviction for any one of such offenses shall not bar prosecution or conviction of any other offense.
II. [Repealed.]
III. Any person violating the provisions of RSA 361-A:7 or RSA 361-A:8 or engaging in the business of a sales finance company without a license if a license is required under this chapter shall be barred from recovering any finance charge, delinquency, or collection charge on the contract. Where no finance charge is payable under the terms of the contract, a person engaging in the business of a sales finance company without a license shall be barred from recovering any amount in excess of the wholesale market value of the vehicle, if the vehicle was purchased by the seller at a wholesale auction or other wholesale outlet, or the trade-in value of the vehicle if the seller acquired the vehicle in trade. Such value shall be that quoted for New Hampshire or the New England region in a value quotation publication generally recognized by the motor vehicle industry and as specified by the commissioner in rules adopted pursuant to RSA 541-A.
IV. Any person, other than the consumer, who holds or is a party to, in any manner, a retail installment contract that is not in compliance with this chapter may, upon notice and opportunity for hearing, be subject to penalty under this chapter.
V. Any person who knowingly violates any rule or order of the commissioner may, upon notice and opportunity for hearing, except where another penalty is expressly provided, be subject to suspension or revocation of any registration or license, or imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $2,500 for each violation in lieu of or in addition to such suspension or revocation as may be applicable under this title for violation of the provision to which a rule or order relates. Each of the acts specified shall constitute a separate violation.
* * *