TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 358-P
RENT-TO-OWN AGREEMENT ACT
Section 358-P:1
    358-P:1 Short Title. – This chapter is to be known as the "New Hampshire Rent-to-Own Agreement Act."
Source. 1994, 406:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
* * *
(g) A provision requiring the purchase of insurance or liability damage waiver for the property that is the subject of the rent-to-own agreement from the rent-to-own dealer or requiring such purchase from a particular vendor. The rent-to-own dealer may, however, require that the consumer purchase insurance or a liability damage waiver for the rental property from a vendor of the consumer's choosing.
(h) A provision requiring the consumer to make a payment in addition to regular rental payments in order to acquire ownership of the rental property, or a provision requiring the consumer to make rental payments totaling more than the dollar amount necessary to acquire ownership as disclosed pursuant to RSA 358-P:4.
(i) A provision requiring a late charge or reinstatement fee unless a periodic payment is late more than 5 days on a monthly agreement or more than 2 days on an agreement with periodic payments made more frequently than monthly.
(j) A provision for a late charge or reinstatement fee in excess of $5.
(k) A provision for more than one late charge or reinstatement fee on any one periodic payment regardless of the period of time during which it remains unpaid.
II. No rent-to-own dealer shall collect or attempt to collect a debt in an unfair, deceptive or unreasonable manner as defined in RSA 358-C.
Source. 1994, 406:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
Section 358-P:8
    358-P:8 Reinstatement. –
I. A consumer who fails to make a timely rental payment may reinstate the agreement, without losing any rights or options which exist under the agreement, by the payment of:
(a) All past due rental charges;
(b) If the property has been picked up, the reasonable costs of pick-up and redelivery; and
(c) Any applicable late fee, within 5 days of the renewal date if the consumer pays monthly, or within 2 days of the renewal date if the consumer pays more frequently than monthly.
II. In the case of a consumer who has paid less than 2/3 of the total of payments necessary to acquire ownership and where the consumer has returned or voluntarily surrendered the property, other than through judicial process, during the applicable reinstatement period set forth in paragraph I of this section, the consumer may reinstate the agreement during a period of not less than 21 days after the date of the return of the property.
III. In the case of a consumer who has paid 2/3 or more of the total of payments necessary to acquire ownership, and where the consumer has returned or voluntarily surrendered the property, other than through judicial process, during the applicable period set forth in paragraph I of this section, the consumer may reinstate the agreement during a period of not less than 30 days after the date of the return of the property.
IV. Nothing in this section shall prevent the rent-to-own dealer from attempting to repossess property during the reinstatement period, but such a repossession shall not affect the consumer's right to reinstate. Upon reinstatement, the rent-to-own dealer shall provide the consumer with the same property or substitute property of comparable quality and condition.
Source. 1994, 406:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.
* * *