TITLE XXXI
TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 350-A
MODEL STATE TRADEMARK ACT
Section 350-A:1
    350-A:1 Definitions. –
I. The term "trademark" as used herein means any word, name, symbol, or device or any combination thereof adopted and used by a person to identify goods made or sold by him and to distinguish them from goods made or sold by others.
* * *
    350-A:10 Fraudulent Registration. – Any person who shall for himself, or on behalf of any other person, procure the filing or registration of any mark in the office of the secretary of state under the provisions hereof, by knowingly making any false or fraudulent representation or declaration, verbally or in writing, or by any other fraudulent means, shall be liable to pay all damages sustained in consequence of such filing or registration, to be recovered by or on behalf of the party injured thereby in any court of competent jurisdiction.
Source. 1969, 448:1, eff. Sept. 1, 1969.
Section 350-A:11
    350-A:11 Infringement. –
Subject to the provisions of RSA 350-A:13, any person who shall:
I. Use, without the consent of the registrant, any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a mark registered under this chapter in connection with the sale, offering for sale, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive as to the source of origin of such goods or services; or
II. Reproduce, counterfeit, copy or colorably imitate any such mark and apply such reproduction, counterfeit, copy or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles, or advertisements intended to be used upon or in conjunction with the sale or other distribution in this state of such goods or services;
shall be liable to a civil action by the owner of such registered mark for any or all of the remedies provided in RSA 350-A:12, except that under paragraph II the registrant shall not be entitled to recover profits or damages unless the acts have been committed with knowledge that such mark is intended to be used to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive.
Source. 1969, 448:1, eff. Sept. 1, 1969.
Section 350-A:12
    350-A:12 Injury to Business Reputation; Dilution. – Likelihood of injury to business reputation or of dilution of the distinctive quality of a mark registered under this chapter, or a mark valid at common law, or a trade name valid at common law, shall be a ground for injunctive relief notwithstanding the absence of competition between the parties or the absence of confusion as to the source of goods or services.
Source. 1969, 448:1, eff. Sept. 1, 1969.
Section 350-A:13
    350-A:13 Remedies. –
I. Any owner of a mark registered under this chapter may proceed by suit to enjoin the manufacture, use, display or sale of any counterfeits or imitations thereof and any court of competent jurisdiction may grant injunctions to restrain such manufacture, use, display or sale as may be by the said court deemed just and reasonable, and may require the defendants to pay to such owner all profits derived from and/or all damages suffered by reason of such wrongful manufacture, use, display or sale; and such court may also order that any such counterfeits or imitations in the possession or under the control of any defendant in such case be delivered to an officer of the court, or to the complainant, to be destroyed.
II. The enumeration of any right or remedy herein shall not affect a registrant's right to prosecute under any penal law of this state.
Source. 1969, 448:1, eff. Sept. 1, 1969.
Section 350-A:14
    350-A:14 Common Law Rights. – Nothing herein shall adversely affect the rights or the enforcement of rights in marks acquired in good faith at any time at common law.
Source. 1969, 448:1, eff. Sept. 1, 1969.
Section 350-A:15
    350-A:15 Severability. – If any provision hereof, or the application of such provision to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of this chapter shall not be affected thereby.