TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 332-I
MEDICAL RECORDS, PATIENT INFORMATION, AND THE HEALTH INFORMATION ORGANIZATION CORPORATION
Section 332-I:1
    332-I:1 Medical Records; Definitions. –
* * *
    332-I:5 Unauthorized Disclosure. – In the event of a use or disclosure of protected health information by a health care provider or a business associate of a health care provider that is allowed under federal law but not permitted by RSA 332-I:4, the health care provider shall promptly notify in writing the individual or individuals whose protected health information was disclosed. A business associate shall be responsible for the cost of such notification if the use or disclosure was by the business associate.
Source. 2009, 213:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2010 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 332-I:6
    332-I:6 Complaints; Right of Action. – An aggrieved individual may bring a civil action under RSA 332-I:4 or RSA 332-I:5 and, if successful, shall be awarded special or general damages of not less than $1,000 for each violation, and costs and reasonable legal fees.
Source. 2009, 213:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2010 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 332-I:7 to 332-I:10
    332-I:7 to 332-I:10 Repealed by 2020, 37:4, XXII, eff. July 29, 2020. –
Section 332-I:11
    332-I:11 Limited Immunity. – Any health care provider who relies in good faith upon any information provided through the health information organization in the treatment of a patient, shall be immune from any criminal or civil liability arising from any damages caused by such good faith reliance. This immunity shall not apply to acts or omissions constituting negligence or reckless, wanton, or intentional misconduct.
Source. 2011, 232:5, eff. July 5, 2011.
Section 332-I:12
    332-I:12 Disposition of Assets. – In the event of the dissolution of the corporation, its remaining assets after payment of all debts and obligations of the corporation, if any, shall be distributed for one or more exempt purposes within the meaning of section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or the corresponding section of any future federal tax code, or shall be distributed to the federal government, or to a state or local government, for a public purpose. Any such assets not disposed of shall be disposed by a court
* * *
VI. Any provider or person who in good faith releases copies of medical records in accordance with this section shall not have violated any criminal law or be civilly liable to the patient, the deceased patient's estate, or to any other person for the release of such medical records.
VII. An affidavit in the following form shall be used by any surviving spouse or next of kin seeking records under this section.
AFFIDAVIT OF SURVIVING SPOUSE OR NEXT OF KIN SEEKING ACCESS TO MEDICAL RECORDS
I, __________ , being duly sworn, do hereby state as follows:
As "Surviving Spouse" or "Next of Kin" to __________ (name of "decedent"), I am requesting a copy of a decedent's legal medical record.
I acknowledge and understand that Next of Kin includes the following surviving individuals:
1) Adult child by blood or adoption only in the absence of a surviving spouse.
2) Parent only in the absence of a surviving spouse or adult child.
I represent that, as the surviving spouse, adult child by blood or adoption, parent (circle one) of the decedent, that I am the Surviving Spouse or Next of Kin and that there is no survivor of higher priority.
I hereby represent and affirm that no estate administration has been initiated on behalf of the decedent and that I have not applied and been denied access to the requested records by any court.
I declare subject to the criminal penalty of false swearing established in RSA 641:2 that the foregoing statements are true and correct.
Date: __________ Signed: __________
STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
COUNTY OF __________
Signed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me on the _____ day of _____ , 20 ___ , by __________ (name of person).
Source. 2017, 108:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2018.