TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 328-G
ACUPUNCTURE
Section 328-G:1
    328-G:1 Findings and Purpose. –
I. The general court finds that a significant number of New Hampshire residents choose acupuncture and Asian medicine to be part of their health care needs and declares that acupuncture and Asian medicine form a distinct health care profession that affects the public health, safety, and welfare and provides freedom of choice in health care.
* * *
I. "Acupuncture" means primarily the insertion of needles through the skin at certain points on the body, with or without the application of electric current and/or heat, for the purpose of promoting health and balance as defined by the principles of Asian medicine.
II. "Acupuncturist" means a person licensed to practice acupuncture as defined in this chapter, and whose license is in good standing.
III. "Board" means the board of acupuncture licensing established under RSA 328-G:3.
IV. "Cupping" means a therapeutic method of Asian medicine that utilizes a partial vacuum created in a glass dome or cup that is then applied to a particular area of the body.
V. "Moxibustion" means the thermal stimulation of acupuncture points or specific body areas by utilizing the burning of the dried form of the herb, Artemisia Vulgaris; the heat may be applied on or above specific points or areas or on the acupuncture needle itself.
VI. "ACAHM" means the Accreditation Commission for Acupuncture and Herbal Medicine, including its predecessors and successors.
VII. "NCCAOM" means the National Certification Commission for Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine, including its predecessors and successors.
VIII. "Asian medicine" means the distinct system of health care that diagnoses and treats illness, injury, pain, or other conditions by controlling and regulating the flow and balance of energy to restore and maintain health.
IX. "Acupuncture detoxification," also known as acu-detox, means the treatment by means of the insertion of acupuncture needles in a combination of points on the ear.
X. "Acupuncture detoxification specialist," known as an ADS, means an individual certified by the board to practice acupuncture detoxification in this state.
XI. "NADA" means the National Acupuncture Detoxification Association, including its predecessors and successors.
XII. "NADA training" means the standardized auricular acupuncture protocol developed by NADA that is in effect on July 1, 2017.
Source. 1997, 251:1. 2000, 181:1, eff. July 25, 2000. 2017, 246:1, eff. July 1, 2017. 2022, 213:7, eff. July 19, 2022 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 328-G:3
    328-G:3 Board Established. –
I. There shall be a board of acupuncture licensing consisting of the following members:
(a) Four acupuncturists, appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council, who shall:
(1) Hold a current, valid license to practice acupuncture under this chapter.
(2) Have been residents of this state for at least one year immediately preceding such appointment.
(b) One public member, appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the council, who shall:
(1) Be of legal age of majority.
(2) Be a resident of this state for 3 years immediately preceding such appointment.
(3) Not be, nor ever have been, a member of the acupuncture profession nor have or have had a material, financial interest in either the provision of acupuncture services or an activity directly related to acupuncture, including the representation of the board or profession for a fee at any time during the 5 years preceding appointment.
II. The initial board members shall be appointed within 6 months of July 1, 1997. The initial chairperson shall be elected from among the board members no later than the second meeting of the board.
III. The terms of office shall be 3 years for all board members. No member shall serve more than 2 consecutive full terms. Members shall serve until the expiration of the term for which they have been appointed, or until their successors have been appointed and qualified, whichever is later. The initial board appointees shall consist of one acupuncturist for a term of 3 years, one acupuncturist for a term of 2 years, 2 acupuncturists for a term of one year each, and one public member for a term of 3 years. A member may be removed from office by the governor and council for malfeasance, misfeasance, or dishonorable conduct.
IV. There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, the members of the board, or personnel of the board, for any act done or proceeding undertaken or performed in good faith and in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.
Source. 1997, 251:1. 1998, 145:1-4. 2000, 181:2, eff. July 25, 2000. 2022, 65:2, 3, eff. July 19, 2022; 213:2, 3, eff. July 19, 2022 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 328-G:4
    328-G:4 Repealed by 2015, 276:108, XXVI, eff. July 1, 2015. –
Section 328-G:5
    328-G:5 Repealed by 2021, 197:6, I, eff. July 1, 2021. –
Section 328-G:6
    328-G:6 Organization and Meetings. – The board shall hold regular meetings at least semi-annually and shall give notice to its members of the time and place for holding all regular and special meetings. A quorum of the board shall consist of a majority of the members of the board who have been approved by the governor and council. The board shall biennially elect a chairperson, a vice-chairperson, and a secretary from among its members.
Source. 1997, 251:1, eff. July 1, 1997. 2021, 197:2, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 328-G:7
    328-G:7 Rulemaking Authority. –
The board shall adopt rules, under RSA 541-A, relative to:
I. Eligibility requirements for an acupuncture license.
II. Scope of practice.
III. Eligibility requirements for license renewal, including continuing education requirements, testing, peer review, and methods to ensure compliance with such requirements.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. Establishing and enforcing ethical and professional standards to be met by each licensee including, as necessary, requirements for proficiency in specialty practice.
* * *