TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 328-A
PHYSICAL THERAPY PRACTICE ACT
Section 328-A:1
    328-A:1 Legislative Intent. – This chapter is enacted for the purpose of protecting the public health, safety, and welfare, and of providing for state administrative control, supervision, licensure and regulation of the practice of physical therapy. It is the legislature's intent that only individ
* * *
IV. "Direct supervision" means that the physical therapist is physically present and immediately available for direction and supervision. The physical therapist will have direct contact with the patient/client during each visit that is defined as all encounters with a patient/client in a 24-hour period. Telecommunications does not meet the requirement of direct supervision.
V. "General supervision" means that the physical therapist is not required to be on-site for direction and supervision, but must be available at least by telecommunications.
VI. "Jurisdiction of the United States" means any state, territory or the District of Columbia that licenses physical therapists.
VII. "Physical therapist" or "physiotherapist" means a person who is licensed pursuant to this chapter to practice physical therapy in this state.
VIII. "Physical therapist assistant" means a person who meets the requirements of this chapter for licensure and who assists the physical therapist in selected components of physical therapy intervention.
IX. "Physical therapy" or "physiotherapy" means the care and services provided by or under the direction and supervision of a physical therapist who is licensed pursuant to this chapter.
X. "Physical therapy aide" means a support person trained under the direction of a physical therapist who performs designated and supervised routine tasks related to physical therapy.
XI. "Practice of physical therapy" or "practice of physiotherapy" means:
(a) Testing, examining and evaluating impairments, movement dysfunctions, and disabilities or other health and movement-related conditions in order to determine a diagnosis, prognosis, and plan of intervention, and to assess the outcomes of intervention.
(b) Alleviating impairments, movement dysfunctions, and disabilities by designing and implementing, and modifying interventions that include, but are not limited to therapeutic exercise; training related to movement dysfunctions in self care and in home, community or work integration or reintegration; manual therapy including soft tissue and joint mobilization; therapeutic massage; assistive and adaptive orthotic, prosthetic, protective and supportive devices and equipment related to movement dysfunctions; airway clearance techniques; integumentary protection and repair techniques; debridement and wound care; physical agents or modalities; mechanical and electrotherapeutic modalities; and patient-related instruction.
(c) Reducing the risk of injury, impairment, movement dysfunctions and disability, including the promotion and maintenance of health, wellness, and fitness in populations of all ages.
(d) Engaging in administration, consultation, education and research.
XII. "Restricted license" means a license on which the board places restrictions or conditions, or both, as to scope of practice, place of practice, supervision of practice, duration of licensed status, or type or condition of patient or client to whom the licensee may provide services.
XIII. "Testing" means standardized methods and techniques used to gather data about the patient, including electrodiagnostic and electrophysiologic tests and measures.
* * *
VI. A physical therapist may purchase and store topical and aerosol medications, to be administered upon the prescription of a health care practitioner licensed in this state and permitted by law to prescribe medications. A physical therapist shall comply with rules of the New Hampshire pharmacy board specifying protocols for storage of medications.
VII. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing a licensed physical therapist to practice medicine, osteopathy, chiropractic, naturopathy, or any other form or method of healing, except physical therapy. The use of roentgen rays and radium for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes, and the use of electricity for surgical purposes including cauterization, shall not be authorized under the term "physical therapy" as used in this chapter.
Source. 2002, 237:1. 2003, 310:24, eff. July 1, 2003. 2023, 231:1, eff. Oct. 7, 2023.
Section 328-A:10
    328-A:10 Use of Titles; Restrictions; Classification of Offenses. –
I. A physical therapist shall use the letters "PT" in connection with the physical therapist's name or place of business to denote licensure under this chapter.
II. A person or business entity, its employees, agents or representatives shall not use in connection with that person's name or the name or activity of the business, the words "physical therapy," "physical therapist," "physiotherapy," "physiotherapist" or "registered physical therapist," the letters "PT," "LPT," "RPT," "CPT," "MPT," "DPT," or any other words, abbreviations or insignia indicating or implying directly or indirectly that physical therapy is provided or supplied, including the billing of services labeled as physical therapy, unless such services are provided by or under the direction of a physical therapist licensed pursuant to this chapter. A person or entity that violates this paragraph is guilty of a violation for a first offense, and guilty of a misdemeanor for any subsequent violations of this paragraph.
III. A physical therapist assistant shall use the letters "PTA" in connection with that person's name to denote licensure hereunder.
IV. A person shall not use the title "physical therapist assistant," the letters "PTA," "RPTA," "LPTA," "CPTA," or any other words, abbreviations or insignia in connection with that person's name to indicate or imply, directly or indirectly, that the person is a physical therapist assistant unless that person is licensed as a physical therapist assistant pursuant to this chapter. A person who violates this paragraph is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Source. 2002, 237:1. 2003, 310:25, eff. July 1, 2003.
Section 328-A:11
    328-A:11 Obligations of Licensees. –
I. A physical therapist is responsible for managing all aspects of the physical therapy care of each patient. The physical therapist shall provide:
(a) The initial written evaluation for each patient;
(b) Periodic written re-evaluation of each patient; and
(c) A written discharge plan for the patient and the patient's response to treatment at discharge.
* * *