TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 328-A
PHYSICAL THERAPY PRACTICE ACT
Section 328-A:1
    328-A:1 Legislative Intent. – This chapter is enacted for the purpose of protecting the public health, safety, and welfare, and of providing for state administrative control, supervision, licensure and regulation of the practice of physical therapy. It is the legislature's intent that only individuals who meet and maintain prescribed standards of competence and conduct may engage in the practice of physical therapy as authorized by this chapter. This chapter shall be liberally construed to promote the public interest and to accomplish the purpose stated herein.
Source. 2002, 237:1, eff. July 1, 2002.
Section 328-A:2
    328-A:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter and RSA 328-F:
I. "Board" means the physical therapy governing board established in RSA 328-F.
II. "Consultation bymeans of telecommunication" means that a physical therapist renders professional or expert opinion or advice to another physical therapist or health care provider via telecommunications or computer technology from a distant location. It includes the transfer of data or exchange of educational or related information by means of audio, video, or data communications.
III. "Direct personal supervision" means that the physical therapist or the physical therapist assistant is physically present and immediately available to direct and supervise tasks that are related to patient/client management. The direction and supervision is continuous throughout the time these tasks are performed. Telecommunications does not meet the requirement of direct personal supervision.
IV. "Direct supervision" means that the physical therapist is physically present and immediately available for direction and supervision. The physical therapist will have direct contact with the patient/client during each visit that is defined as all encounters with a patient/client in a 24-hour period. Telecommunications does not meet the requirement of direct supervision.
V. "General supervision" means that the physical therapist is not required to be on-site for direction and supervision, but must be available at least by telecommunications.
VI. "Jurisdiction of the United States" means any state, territory or the District of Columbia that licenses physical therapists.
VII. "Physical therapist" or "physiotherapist" means a person who is licensed pursuant to this chapter to practice physical therapy in this state.
VIII. "Physical therapist assistant" means a person who meets the requirements of this chapter for licensure and who assists the physical therapist in selected components of physical therapy intervention.
IX. "Physical therapy" or "physiotherapy" means the care and services provided by or under the direction and supervision of a physical therapist who is licensed pursuant to this chapter.
X. "Physical therapy aide" means a support person trained under the direction of a physical therapist who performs designated and supervised routine tasks related to physical therapy.
XI. "Practice of physical therapy" or "practice of physiotherapy" means:
* * *