TITLE XXVIII
PARTNERSHIPS
Chapter 304-B
UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT
General Provisions
Section 304-B:1
    304-B:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
I. "Certificate of limited partnership" means the certificate referred to in RSA 304-B:8, and the certificate as amended or restated.
* * *
(c) A limited liability company formed or authorized under RSA 304-C whose business office is identical with the registered office; or
(d) A limited liability partnership formed or authorized under RSA 304-A:44 whose business office is identical with the registered office.
Source. 1987, 349:1. 2004, 248:37, eff. July 1, 2004.
Section 304-B:5
    304-B:5 Records to be Kept. –
I. Each limited partnership shall keep at the office referred to in RSA 304-B:4, I the following:
(a) A current list of the full name and last known business address of each partner, separately identifying the general partners (in alphabetical order) and the limited partners (in alphabetical order);
(b) A copy of the certificate of limited partnership and all certificates of amendment thereto, together with executed copies of any powers of attorney pursuant to which any certificate has been executed;
(c) Copies of the limited partnership's federal, state and local income tax returns and reports, if any, for the 3 most recent years;
(d) Copies of any then effective written partnership agreements and of any financial statements of the limited partnership for the 3 most recent years; and
(e) Unless contained in a written partnership agreement, a writing setting out:
(1) The amount of cash and a description and statement of the agreed value of the other property or services contributed by each partner and which each partner has agreed to contribute;
(2) The times at which or events on the happening of which any additional contributions agreed to be made by each partner are to be made;
(3) Any right of a partner to receive, or of a general partner to make, distributions to a partner which include a return of all or any part of the partner's contribution; and
(4) Any events upon the happening of which the limited partnership is to be dissolved and its affairs wound up.
II. Records kept under this section are subject to inspection and copying at the reasonable request and at the expense of any partner during ordinary business hours.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:6
    304-B:6 Nature of Business. – A limited partnership may carry on any business that a partnership without limited partners may carry on, except any association formed under any other statute of this state, or formed under any statute adopted by authority, other than the authority of this state, is not a limited partnership under this chapter, unless such association was a limited partnership in this state prior to the adoption of this chapter.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:7
* * *
II. If a partner has received the return of any part of his contribution in violation of the partnership agreement or this chapter, he is liable to the limited partnership for a period of 6 years thereafter for the amount of the contribution wrongfully returned.
III. A partner receives a return of his contribution to the extent that a distribution to him reduces his share of the fair value of the net assets of the limited partnership below the value, as set forth in the partnership records required to be kept pursuant to RSA 304-B:5, of his contribution which has not been distributed to him.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Assignment of Partnership Interests
Section 304-B:39
    304-B:39 Nature of Partnership Interest. – A partnership interest is personal property.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:40
    304-B:40 Assignment of Partnership Interest. – Except as provided in the partnership agreement, a partnership interest is assignable in whole or in part. An assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a limited partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a partner. An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the distribution to which the assignor would be entitled. Except as provided in the partnership agreement, a partner ceases to be a partner upon assignment of all his partnership interest.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:41
    304-B:41 Rights of Creditor. – On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a partner, the court may charge the partnership interest of the partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the partnership interest. This chapter does not deprive any partner of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to his partnership interest.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:42
    304-B:42 Right of Assignee to Become Limited Partner. –
I. In assignee of a partnership interest, including an assignee of a general partner, may become a limited partner if and to the extent that (a) the assignor gives the assignee that right in accordance with authority described in the partnership agreement, or (b) all other partners consent.
II. An assignee who has become a limited partner has, to the extent assigned, the rights and powers, and is subject to the restrictions and liabilities, of a limited partner under the partnership agreement and this chapter. An assignee who becomes a limited partner also is liable for the obligations of his assignor to make and return contributions as provided in RSA 304-B:27-38. However, the assignee is not obligated for liabilities unknown to the assignee at the time he became a limited partner.
* * *