TITLE XXVIII
PARTNERSHIPS
Chapter 304-B
UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT
General Provisions
Section 304-B:1
    304-B:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
I. "Certificate of limited partnership" means the certificate referred to in RSA 304-B:8, and the certificate as amended or restated.
* * *
    304-B:43 Power of Estate of Deceased or Incompetent Partner. – If a partner who is an individual dies or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges him to be incompetent to manage his person or his property, the partner's executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or other legal representative may exercise all the partner's rights for the purpose of settling his estate or administering his property, including any power the partner had to give an assignee the right to become a limited partner. If a partner is a corporation, trust, or other entity and is dissolved or terminated, the powers of that partner may be exercised by its legal representative or successor.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Dissolution
Section 304-B:44
    304-B:44 Nonjudicial Dissolution. –
A limited partnership is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the happening of the first to occur of the following:
I. At the time specified in the certificate of limited partnership;
II. Upon the happening of events specified in writing in the partnership agreement;
III. Written consent of all partners;
IV. An event of withdrawal of a general partner, unless at the time there is at least one other general partner and the written provisions of the partnership agreement permit the business of the limited partnership to be carried on by the remaining general partner and that partner does so, but the limited partnership is not dissolved and is not required to be wound up by reason of any event of withdrawal if, within 90 days after the withdrawal, all partners agree in writing to continue the business of the limited partnership and to the appointment of one or more additional general partners if necessary or desired; or
V. Entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under RSA 304-B:45.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:45
    304-B:45 Judicial Dissolution. – On application by or for a partner, the superior court may decree dissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:46
    304-B:46 Winding Up. – Except as provided in the partnership agreement, the general partners who have not wrongfully dissolved a limited partnership or, if none, the limited partners, may wind up the limited partnership's affairs; but the superior court may wind up the limited partnership's affairs upon application of any partner, his legal representative, or assignee.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:47
    304-B:47 Distribution of Assets. –
Upon the winding up of a limited partnership, the assets shall be distributed as follows:
I. To creditors, including partners who are creditors, to the extent permitted by law, in satisfaction of liabilities of the limited partnership other than liabilities for distributions to partners under RSA 304-B:31 or RSA 304-B:34;
II. Except as provided in the partnership agreement, to partners and former partners in satisfaction of liabilities for distributions under RSA 304-B:31 or RSA 304-B:34; and
III. Except as provided in the partnership agreement, to partners first for the return of their contributions and secondly respecting their partnership interests, in the proportions in which the partners share in distributions.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Foreign Limited Partnerships
Section 304-B:48
    304-B:48 Law Governing. – Subject to the constitution of this state, (a) the laws of the state under which a foreign limited partnership is organized govern its organization and internal affairs and the liability of its limited partners, and (b) a foreign limited partnership may not be denied registration by reason of any difference between those laws and the laws of this state.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:49
    304-B:49 Registration. –
Before transacting business in this state, a foreign limited partnership shall register with the secretary of state. In order to register, a foreign limited partnership shall submit to the secretary of state, in duplicate, an application for registration as a foreign limited partnership, signed and sworn to by a general partner and setting forth:
I. The name of the foreign limited partnership and, if different, the name under which it proposes to register and transact business in this state;
II. The state and date of its formation;
III. The name and address of any agent for service of process on the foreign limited partnership whom the foreign limited partnership elects to appoint. The registered agent may be:
(a) An individual who resides in this state and whose business office is identical with the registered office; or
(b) A corporation organized or authorized under RSA 292, RSA 293-A, or RSA 294-A whose business office is identical with the registered office; or
(c) A limited liability company formed or authorized under RSA 304-C whose business office is identical with the registered office; or
(d) A limited liability partnership formed or authorized under RSA 304-A:44 whose business office is identical with the registered office.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. The address of the office required to be maintained in the state of its organization by the laws of that state or, if not so required, of the principal office of the foreign limited partnership;
VI. The name and business address of each general partner; and
* * *