TITLE XXVIII
PARTNERSHIPS
Chapter 304-B
UNIFORM LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT
General Provisions
Section 304-B:1
    304-B:1 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
I. "Certificate of limited partnership" means the certificate referred to in RSA 304-B:8, and the certificate as amended or restated.
* * *
    304-B:57 Proper Plaintiff. – In a derivative action, the plaintiff must be a partner at the time of bringing the action and (a) must have been a partner at the time of the transaction of which he complains or (b) his status as a partner must have devolved upon him by operation of law or pursuant to the terms of the partnership agreement from a person who was a partner at the time of the transaction.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:58
    304-B:58 Pleading. – In a derivative action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the effort of the plaintiff to secure initiation of the action by a general partner or the reasons for not making the effort.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:59
    304-B:59 Expenses. – If a derivative action is successful, in whole or in part, or if anything is received by the plaintiff as a result of a judgment, compromise, or settlement of an action or claim, the court may award the plaintiff reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, and shall direct him to remit to the limited partnership the remainder of those proceeds received by him.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Miscellaneous
Section 304-B:60
    304-B:60 Construction and Application. – This chapter shall be so applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make the law uniform with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:61
    304-B:61 Short Title. – This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Limited Partnership Act.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:62
    304-B:62 Severability. – If any provision of this chapter or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:63
    304-B:63 Rules for Cases Not Provided for in This Chapter. – In any case not provided for in this chapter the provisions of the Uniform Partnership Act, RSA 304-A, shall govern.
Source. 1987, 349:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988.
Section 304-B:64
    304-B:64 Fees. –
[This section was enacted by the New Hampshire General Court and is not a part of the national Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act.]
The secretary of state shall charge the following fees for filing under this chapter:
I. For a certificate of limited partnership or registration as a foreign limited partnership, $100.
II. For a certificate of amendment or correction, or a certificate of cancellation, $35.
III. For a reservation or transfer of reservation of name, $15.
IV. For a certificate of merger, $35.
Source. 1987, 349:1. 1990, 3:23. 1993, 350:29. 1997, 120:15. 2004, 248:44, eff. July 1, 2004. 2015, 273:24, eff. Jan. 1, 2016.