TITLE XXVIII
PARTNERSHIPS
Chapter 304-A
UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT
Preliminary Provisions
Section 304-A:1
    304-A:1 Name of Chapter. – This chapter may be cited as Uniform Partnership Act.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
* * *
VI. No partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business, except that a surviving partner is entitled to reasonable compensation for his services in winding up the partnership affairs.
VII. No person can become a member of a partnership without the consent of all the partners.
VIII. Any difference arising as to ordinary matters connected with the partnership business may be decided by a majority of the partners; but no act in contravention of any agreement between the partners may be done rightfully without the consent of all the partners.
Source. 1973, 378:1. 1996, 212:6, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 304-A:19
    304-A:19 Partnership Books. – The partnership books shall be kept, subject to any agreement between the partners, at the principal place of business of the partnership, and every partner shall at all times have access to and may inspect and copy any of them.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:20
    304-A:20 Duty of Partners to Render Information. – Partners shall render on demand true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any partner or the legal representative of any deceased partner or partner under legal disability.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:21
    304-A:21 Partner Accountable as a Fiduciary. –
I. Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property.
II. This section applies also to the representatives of a deceased partner engaged in the liquidation of the affairs of the partnership as the personal representatives of the last surviving partner.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:22
    304-A:22 Right to an Account. –
Any partner shall have the right to a formal account as to partnership affairs:
I. If he is wrongfully excluded from the partnership business or possession of its property by his co-partners.
II. If the right exists under the terms of any agreement.
III. As provided by RSA 304-A:21.
IV. Whenever other circumstances render it just and reasonable.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:23
    304-A:23 Continuation of Partnership Beyond Fixed Term. –
I. When a partnership for a fixed term or particular undertaking is continued after the termination of such term or particular undertaking without any express agreement, the rights and duties of the partners remain the same as they were at such termination, so far as is consistent with a partnership at will.
II. A continuation of the business by the partners or such of them as habitually acted therein during the term, without any settlement or liquidation of the partnership affairs, is prima facie evidence of a continuation of the partnership.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
* * *
I. Conveyance by a partner of his interest in the partnership does not of itself dissolve the partnership, nor, as against the other partners in the absence of agreement, entitle the assignee, during the continuance of the partnership, to interfere in the management or administration of the partnership business or affairs, or to require any information or account of partnership transactions, or to inspect the partnership books; but it merely entitles the assignee to receive in accordance with his contract the profits to which the assigning partner would otherwise be entitled.
II. In case of dissolution of the partnership, the assignee is entitled to receive his assignor's interest and may require an account from the date only of the last account agreed to by all the partners.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:28
    304-A:28 Partner's Interest Subject to Charging Order. –
I. On due application to a superior court by any judgment creditor of a partner, the court may charge the interest of the debtor partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of such judgment debt with interest thereon; and may then or later appoint a receiver of his share of the profits, and of any other money due or to fall due to him in respect to the partnership, and make all other orders, functions, accounts and inquiries which the circumstances of the case may require.
II. The interest charged may be redeemed at any time before foreclosure, or in case of a sale being directed by the court may be purchased without thereby causing a dissolution:
(a) With separate property, by any one or more of the partners, or
(b) With partnership property, by any one or more of the partners with the consent of all the partners whose interests are not so charged or sold.
III. Nothing in this chapter shall be held to deprive a partner of his right, if any, under the exemption laws, as regards his interest in the partnership.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Dissolution and Winding Up
Section 304-A:29
    304-A:29 Dissolution Defined. – The dissolution of a partnership is the change in the relation of the partners caused by any partner ceasing to be associated in the carrying on as distinguished from the winding up of the business.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:30
    304-A:30 Partnership Not Terminated by Dissolution. – On dissolution the partnership is not terminated, but continues until the winding up of partnership affairs is completed.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:31
    304-A:31 Causes of Dissolution. –
Dissolution is caused:
I. Without violation of the agreement between the partners:
(a) By the termination of the definite term or particular undertaking specified in the agreement.
(b) By the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified.
(c) By the express will of all the partners who have not assigned their interests or suffered them to be charged for their separate debts, either before or after the termination of any specified term or particular undertaking.
* * *