TITLE XXVIII
PARTNERSHIPS
Chapter 304-A
UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT
Preliminary Provisions
Section 304-A:1
    304-A:1 Name of Chapter. – This chapter may be cited as Uniform Partnership Act.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
* * *
II. But any association formed under any other statute of this state, or any statute adopted by authority, other than the authority of this state, is not a partnership under this chapter, unless such association would have been a partnership in this state prior to the adoption of this chapter; but this chapter shall apply to limited partnerships except insofar as the statutes relating to such partnerships are inconsistent herewith.
Source. 1973, 378:1. 1996, 212:4, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 304-A:7
    304-A:7 Rules for Determining the Existence of a Partnership. –
In determining whether a partnership exists, these rules shall apply:
I. Except as provided by RSA 304-A:16, persons who are not partners as to each other are not partners as to third persons.
II. Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not of itself establish a partnership, whether such co-owners do or do not share any profits made by the use of the property.
III. The sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership, whether or not the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived.
IV. The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, but no such inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment:
(a) As a debt by installments or otherwise.
(b) As wages of an employee or rent to a landlord.
(c) As an annuity to a widow or representative of a deceased partner.
(d) As interest on a loan, though the amount of payment vary with the profits of the business.
(e) As the consideration for the sale of a goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:8
    304-A:8 Partnership Property. –
I. All property originally brought into the partnership stock or subsequently acquired by purchase or otherwise, on account of the partnership, is partnership property.
II. Unless the contrary intention appears, property acquired with partnership funds is partnership property.
III. Any estate in real property may be acquired in the partnership name. Title so acquired can be conveyed only in the partnership name.
IV. A conveyance to a partnership in the partnership name, though without words of inheritance, passes the entire estate of the grantor unless a contrary intent appears.
V. All estates in real property acquired by a partnership and standing in the partnership name as of August 29, 1973, shall be valid without further act by the partnership or any of its members.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Relation of Partners to Persons Dealing With the Partnership
Section 304-A:9
    304-A:9 Partner Agent of Partnership as to Partnership Business. –
* * *
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:32
    304-A:32 Dissolution by Decree of Court. –
I. On application by or for a partner the court shall decree a dissolution whenever:
(a) A partner has been declared mentally incompetent in any judicial proceeding or is shown to be of unsound mind.
(b) A partner becomes in any other way incapable of performing his part of the partnership contract.
(c) A partner has been guilty of such conduct as tends to effect prejudicially the carrying on of the business.
(d) A partner willfully or persistently commits a breach of the partnership agreement, or otherwise so conducts himself in matters relating to the partnership business that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with him.
(e) The business of the partnership can only be carried on at a loss.
(f) Other circumstances render a dissolution equitable.
II. The court shall decree a dissolution on the application of the purchaser of a partner's interest under RSA 304-A:27 or RSA 304-A:28:
(a) After the termination of the specified term or particular undertaking.
(b) At any time if the partnership was a partnership at will when the interest was assigned or when the charging order was issued.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:33
    304-A:33 General Effect of Dissolution on Authority of Partner. –
Except so far as may be necessary to wind up partnership affairs or to complete transactions begun but not then finished, dissolution terminates all authority of any partner to act for the partnership,
I. With respect to the partners,
(a) When the dissolution is not by the act, bankruptcy or death of a partner; or
(b) When the dissolution is by such act, bankruptcy or death of a partner, in cases where RSA 304-A:34 so requires.
II. With respect to persons not partners, as declared in RSA 304-A:35.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:34
    304-A:34 Right of Partner to Contribution From Co-Partners After Dissolution. –
Where the dissolution is caused by the act, death or bankruptcy of a partner, each partner is liable to the co-partners for such partner's share of any liability created by any partner acting for the partnership as if the partnership had not been dissolved unless:
I. The dissolution being by act of any partner, the partner acting for the partnership had knowledge of the dissolution,
II. The dissolution being by the death or bankruptcy of a partner, the partner acting for the partnership had knowledge or notice of the death or bankruptcy, or
III. The liability is for a debt, obligation or liability for which the partner is not liable as provided in RSA 304-A:15, II.
Source. 1973, 378:1. 1996, 212:7, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 304-A:35
    304-A:35 Power of Partner to Bind Partnership to Third Persons After Dissolution. –
* * *