TITLE XXVIII
PARTNERSHIPS
Chapter 304-A
UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT
Preliminary Provisions
Section 304-A:1
    304-A:1 Name of Chapter. – This chapter may be cited as Uniform Partnership Act.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
* * *
I. A partnership is an association of 2 or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit and includes, for all purposes of the laws of this state, a registered limited liability partnership.
II. But any association formed under any other statute of this state, or any statute adopted by authority, other than the authority of this state, is not a partnership under this chapter, unless such association would have been a partnership in this state prior to the adoption of this chapter; but this chapter shall apply to limited partnerships except insofar as the statutes relating to such partnerships are inconsistent herewith.
Source. 1973, 378:1. 1996, 212:4, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 304-A:7
    304-A:7 Rules for Determining the Existence of a Partnership. –
In determining whether a partnership exists, these rules shall apply:
I. Except as provided by RSA 304-A:16, persons who are not partners as to each other are not partners as to third persons.
II. Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not of itself establish a partnership, whether such co-owners do or do not share any profits made by the use of the property.
III. The sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership, whether or not the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived.
* * *
otherwise be entitled.
II. In case of dissolution of the partnership, the assignee is entitled to receive his assignor's interest and may require an account from the date only of the last account agreed to by all the partners.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:28
    304-A:28 Partner's Interest Subject to Charging Order. –
I. On due application to a superior court by any judgment creditor of a partner, the court may charge the interest of the debtor partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of such judgment debt with interest thereon; and may then or later appoint a receiver of his share of the profits, and of any other money due or to fall due to him in respect to the partnership, and make all other orders, functions, accounts and inquiries which the circumstances of the case may require.
II. The interest charged may be redeemed at any time before foreclosure, or in case of a sale being directed by the court may be purchased without thereby causing a dissolution:
(a) With separate property, by any one or more of the partners, or
(b) With partnership property, by any one or more of the partners with the consent of all the partners whose interests are not so charged or sold.
III. Nothing in this chapter shall be held to deprive a partner of his right, if any, under the exemption laws, as regards his interest in the partnership.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Dissolution and Winding Up
Section 304-A:29
    304-A:29 Dissolution Defined. – The dissolution of a partnership is the change in the relation of the partners caused by any partner ceasing to be associated in the carrying on as distinguished from the winding up of the business.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:30
    304-A:30 Partnership Not Terminated by Dissolution. – On dissolution the partnership is not terminated, but continues until the winding up of partnership affairs is completed.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:31
    304-A:31 Causes of Dissolution. –
Dissolution is caused:
I. Without violation of the agreement between the partners:
(a) By the termination of the definite term or particular undertaking specified in the agreement.
(b) By the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified.
(c) By the express will of all the partners who have not assigned their interests or suffered them to be charged for their separate debts, either before or after the termination of any specified term or particular undertaking.
* * *
(c) A partner has been guilty of such conduct as tends to effect prejudicially the carrying on of the business.
(d) A partner willfully or persistently commits a breach of the partnership agreement, or otherwise so conducts himself in matters relating to the partnership business that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with him.
(e) The business of the partnership can only be carried on at a loss.
(f) Other circumstances render a dissolution equitable.
II. The court shall decree a dissolution on the application of the purchaser of a partner's interest under RSA 304-A:27 or RSA 304-A:28:
(a) After the termination of the specified term or particular undertaking.
(b) At any time if the partnership was a partnership at will when the interest was assigned or when the charging order was issued.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:33
    304-A:33 General Effect of Dissolution on Authority of Partner. –
Except so far as may be necessary to wind up partnership affairs or to complete transactions begun but not then finished, dissolution terminates all authority of any partner to act for the partnership,
I. With respect to the partners,
(a) When the dissolution is not by the act, bankruptcy or death of a partner; or
(b) When the dissolution is by such act, bankruptcy or death of a partner, in cases where RSA 304-A:34 so requires.
II. With respect to persons not partners, as declared in RSA 304-A:35.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:34
* * *