TITLE XXVIII
PARTNERSHIPS
Chapter 304-A
UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT
Preliminary Provisions
Section 304-A:1
    304-A:1 Name of Chapter. – This chapter may be cited as Uniform Partnership Act.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
* * *
VIII. Any difference arising as to ordinary matters connected with the partnership business may be decided by a majority of the partners; but no act in contravention of any agreement between the partners may be done rightfully without the consent of all the partners.
Source. 1973, 378:1. 1996, 212:6, eff. Aug. 9, 1996.
Section 304-A:19
    304-A:19 Partnership Books. – The partnership books shall be kept, subject to any agreement between the partners, at the principal place of business of the partnership, and every partner shall at all times have access to and may inspect and copy any of them.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:20
    304-A:20 Duty of Partners to Render Information. – Partners shall render on demand true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any partner or the legal representative of any deceased partner or partner under legal disability.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:21
    304-A:21 Partner Accountable as a Fiduciary. –
I. Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property.
II. This section applies also to the representatives of a deceased partner engaged in the liquidation of the affairs of the partnership as the personal representatives of the last surviving partner.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:22
    304-A:22 Right to an Account. –
Any partner shall have the right to a formal account as to partnership affairs:
I. If he is wrongfully excluded from the partnership business or possession of its property by his co-partners.
II. If the right exists under the terms of any agreement.
III. As provided by RSA 304-A:21.
IV. Whenever other circumstances render it just and reasonable.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:23
    304-A:23 Continuation of Partnership Beyond Fixed Term. –
I. When a partnership for a fixed term or particular undertaking is continued after the termination of such term or particular undertaking without any express agreement, the rights and duties of the partners remain the same as they were at such termination, so far as is consistent with a partnership at will.
II. A continuation of the business by the partners or such of them as habitually acted therein during the term, without any settlement or liquidation of the partnership affairs, is prima facie evidence of a continuation of the partnership.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Property Rights of a Partner
Section 304-A:24
    304-A:24 Extent of Property Rights of a Partner. – The property rights of a partner are: his rights in specific partnership property; his interest in the partnership; and his right to participate in the management.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:25
    304-A:25 Nature of a Partner's Right in Specific Partnership Property. –
I. A partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership.
II. The incidents of this tenancy are such that:
(a) A partner, subject to the provisions of this chapter and to any agreement between the partners, has an equal right with his partners to possess specific partnership property for partnership purposes; but he has no right to possess such property for any other purpose without the consent of his partners.
(b) A partner's right in specific partnership property is not assignable except in connection with the assignment of rights of all the partners in the same property.
(c) A partner's right in specific partnership property is not subject to attachment, trustee process or execution, except on a claim against the partnership. When partnership property is attached for a partnership debt, the partners, or any of them, or the representatives of a deceased partner, cannot claim any right under the homestead or exemption laws.
(d) On the death of a partner, his right in specific partnership property vests in the surviving partner or partners, except where the deceased was the last surviving partner, when his right in such property vests in his legal representative. Such surviving partner or partners, or the legal representative of the last surviving partner, has no right to possess the partnership property for any but a partnership purpose.
(e) A partner's right in specific partnership property is not subject to a distributive share, or allowance to widows, heirs, or next of kin.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:26
    304-A:26 Nature of Partner's Interest in the Partnership. – A partner's interest in the partnership is his share of the profits and surplus, and the same is personal property.
Source. 1973, 378:1, eff. Aug. 29, 1973.
Section 304-A:27
    304-A:27 Assignment of Partner's Interest. –
* * *