TITLE XXIV
GAMES, AMUSEMENTS, AND ATHLETIC EXHIBITIONS
Chapter 287-E
BINGO AND LUCKY 7
Section 287-E:1
    287-E:1 Definitions. –
I. "Bingo" means any game, by whatever name called, in which a prize is offered to the person first covering squares in a predetermined design on a card marked into squares for that purpose. "Bingo" shall not include any game involving a slot machine or any other device in the nature of a slot machine.
* * *
III-a. "Bonus" means a monetary prize provided by the charitable organization that is awarded in addition to prizes derived from moneys paid by players.
IV. "Carnival" means an event sponsored by a charitable organization at which various rides and amusements are offered and the profits of which are to be used to further the charitable purposes of the charitable organization.
IV-a. "Carry-over coverall" means a bingo game in which a prize is awarded to the player who achieves coverall within 50 or fewer balls. If no player achieves coverall, the prize accumulates and is rolled over to successive game dates.
V. (a) "Charitable organization" means any bona fide religious, charitable, civic, veterans', fraternal, or church organization, including police and firemen's organizations and houses of worship which shall have been registered with the secretary of state for at least one year and in existence and organized under the laws of this state for at least one year in a town or city in this state. To be eligible for licensure under this chapter, a charitable organization shall do all of the following:
(1) Document that the organization has tax exempt status under Internal Revenue Code section 501(c)(3) 501(c)(4), 501(c)(7), 501(c)(8), 501(c)(10), or 501(c)(19) or is covered under a group ruling issued by the Internal Revenue Service under the authority of those sections.
* * *
(b) A charitable organization shall not include auxiliary units, committees or other entities organized under the auspices of a charitable organization eligible for licensure under this chapter, when such auxiliary unit, committee, or other entity is organized for the primary purpose of conducting bingo games or Lucky 7.
V-a. "Commercial hall" means any hall owned or leased by an individual, corporation, realty trust, partnership, association, or any other person who rents or leases the hall to a charitable organization for the operation of bingo games, excluding halls owned by any charitable organization or governmental subdivision as specified in RSA 287-E:5, VI.
VI. "Commission" means the state lottery commission.
VI-a. "Coverall" means a bingo game with 75 consecutively numbered balls drawn randomly in which a prize is awarded to the first player who covers all 24 numbers on a card.
VI-b. "Gaming consultant" means any individual or business entity who is hired by or otherwise receives compensation from a charitable organization to provide gaming related services including consultation, management, assistance with the operation of the bingo games or the sale of lucky 7 tickets, record keeping, filing forms with the commission, advertising, or security and who handles, manages, oversees, or disburses any of the funds derived from the operation of the charitable games.
VII. "Hotel" means "hotel" as defined in RSA 78-A:3.
* * *