TITLE XXIV
GAMES, AMUSEMENTS, AND ATHLETIC EXHIBITIONS
Chapter 287-E
BINGO AND LUCKY 7
Section 287-E:1
    287-E:1 Definitions. –
I. "Bingo" means any game, by whatever name called, in which a prize is offered to the person first covering squares in a predetermined design on a card marked into squares for that purpose. "Bingo" shall not include any game involving a slot machine or any other device in the nature of a slot machine.
* * *
VI-b. "Gaming consultant" means any individual or business entity who is hired by or otherwise receives compensation from a charitable organization to provide gaming related services including consultation, management, assistance with the operation of the bingo games or the sale of lucky 7 tickets, record keeping, filing forms with the commission, advertising, or security and who handles, manages, oversees, or disburses any of the funds derived from the operation of the charitable games.
VII. "Hotel" means "hotel" as defined in RSA 78-A:3.
VIII. "Private campground" means privately owned property, open to the public upon payment of a fee, which has been divided into 10 or more defined spaces upon which tents may be erected or recreational vehicles may be parked for the purposes of recreational camping. "Private campground" shall not include manufactured housing parks as defined in RSA 205-A:1 or recreational camps as defined in RSA 149:20.
IX. "Progressive" means a variation to any bingo game wherein a player receives a prize for achieving coverall in 50 or fewer balls drawn and if no player achieves coverall within 50 or fewer balls drawn, the number of balls drawn shall be increased one ball per game date, until it reaches the maximum of 60 balls, where it shall remain until the prize is awarded.
X. "Shared carry-over coverall" means a carry-over coverall bingo game conducted at a host hall and exhibited simultaneously to at least one participating hall by means of an electronic simulcast feed for the purpose of playing for a common jackpot with the conduct of the game at the host hall under rules adopted by the commission under RSA 541-A. "Host hall" means a commercial hall or charitable organization approved by the commission where a shared carry-over coverall bingo game originates. "Participating hall" means a commercial hall or charitable organization approved by the commission that receives a simulcast of the shared carry-over coverall played at the host hall.
Source. 1983, 417:1. 1998, 59:1. 2001, 206:1. 2004, 97:8; 257:10. 2007, 280:4. 2008, 25:1. 2011, 259:28. 2014, 191:1-4. 2015, 276:127, eff. July 1, 2015. 2016, 10:1, eff. Sept. 14, 2016. 2018, 300:1, eff. Aug. 24, 2018. 2019, 304:10, eff. Jan. 1, 2020. 2021, 174:3, eff. Sept. 28, 2021.
Bingo Games
Section 287-E:2
    287-E:2 Administration and Enforcement. – The lottery commission shall administer and enforce this subdivision relating to bingo.
Source. 1983, 417:1. 1986, 67:10. 2004, 97:8; 257:11. 2008, 25:1. 2015, 276:127, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 287-E:3
    287-E:3 Rulemaking. –
The commission shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to:
I. The application procedure for bingo licenses.
II. Information to be required on license applications.
II-a. The application procedure for distributor and manufacturer licenses under RSA 287-E:8-a.
* * *