TITLE XXIV
GAMES, AMUSEMENTS, AND ATHLETIC EXHIBITIONS
Chapter 287-E
BINGO AND LUCKY 7
Section 287-E:1
    287-E:1 Definitions. –
I. "Bingo" means any game, by whatever name called, in which a prize is offered to the person first covering squares in a predetermined design on a card marked into squares for that purpose. "Bingo" shall not include any game involving a slot machine or any other device in the nature of a slot machine.
II. "Bona fide guest" means any person who has paid the fee established by a private campground for utilization of a designated space for purposes of recreational camping, and invited guests and members of the family of such person. "Bona fide guest" shall not include the owner, operator or employees of the private campground, or the families of such persons, or persons invited to the private campground by the owner, operator or employees of the private campground for the purpose of participating in bingo games.
III. "Bona fide member" means a person who has held full and regular membership in the charitable organization for a period of not less than 60 days immediately prior to the bingo games in which such person intends to participate. To qualify as a "full and regular" member of a charitable organization, a person shall:
(a) Satisfy all criteria for membership in the charitable organization.
(b) Pay all lawful fees or dues required by the charitable organization.
(c) Not have become a member solely for the purpose of operating bingo games.
III-a. "Bonus" means a monetary prize provided by the charitable organization that is awarded in addition to prizes derived from moneys paid by players.
IV. "Carnival" means an event sponsored by a charitable organization at which various rides and amusements are offered and the profits of which are to be used to further the charitable purposes of the charitable organization.
IV-a. "Carry-over coverall" means a bingo game in which a prize is awarded to the player who achieves coverall within 50 or fewer balls. If no player achieves coverall, the prize accumulates and is rolled over to successive game dates.
V. (a) "Charitable organization" means any bona fide religious, charitable, civic, veterans', fraternal, or church organization, including police and firemen's organizations and houses of worship which shall have been registered with the secretary of state for at least one year and in existence and organized under the laws of this state for at least one year in a town or city in this state. To be eligible for licensure under this chapter, a charitable
* * *