TITLE XXIV
GAMES, AMUSEMENTS, AND ATHLETIC EXHIBITIONS
Chapter 287-E
BINGO AND LUCKY 7
Section 287-E:1
    287-E:1 Definitions. –
I. "Bingo" means any game, by whatever name called, in which a prize is offered to the person first covering squares in a predetermined design on a card marked into squares for that purpose. "Bingo" shall not include any game involving a slot machine or any other device in the nature of a slot machine.
* * *
(b) A charitable organization shall not include auxiliary units, committees or other entities organized under the auspices of a charitable organization eligible for licensure under this chapter, when such auxiliary unit, committee, or other entity is organized for the primary purpose of conducting bingo games or Lucky 7.
V-a. "Commercial hall" means any hall owned or leased by an individual, corporation, realty trust, partnership, association, or any other person who rents or leases the hall to a charitable organization for the operation of bingo games, excluding halls owned by any charitable organization or governmental subdivision as specified in RSA 287-E:5, VI.
VI. "Commission" means the state lottery commission.
VI-a. "Coverall" means a bingo game with 75 consecutively numbered balls drawn randomly in which a prize is awarded to the first player who covers all 24 numbers on a card.
VI-b. "Gaming consultant" means any individual or business entity who is hired by or otherwise receives compensation from a charitable organization to provide gaming related services including consultation, management, assistance with the operation of the bingo games or the sale of lucky 7 tickets, record keeping, filing forms with the commission, advertising, or security and who handles, manages, oversees, or disburses any of the funds derived from the operation of the charitable games.
VII. "Hotel" means "hotel" as defined in RSA 78-A:3.
VIII. "Private campground" means privately owned property, open to the public upon payment of a fee, which has been divided into 10 or more defined spaces upon which tents may be erected or recreational vehicles may be parked for the purposes of recreational camping. "Private campground" shall not include manufactured housing parks as defined in RSA 205-A:1 or recreational camps as defined in RSA 149:20.
IX. "Progressive" means a variation to any bingo game wherein a player receives a prize for achieving coverall in 50 or fewer balls drawn and if no player achieves coverall within 50 or fewer balls drawn, the number of balls drawn shall be increased one ball per game date, until it reaches the maximum of 60 balls, where it shall remain until the prize is awarded.
X. "Shared carry-over coverall" means a carry-over coverall bingo game conducted at a host hall and exhibited simultaneously to at least one participating hall by means of an electronic simulcast feed for the purpose of playing for a common jackpot with the conduct of the game at the host hall under rules adopted by the commission under RSA 541-A. "Host hall" means a commercial hall or charitable organization approved by the commission where a shared carry-over coverall bingo game originates. "Participating hall" means a commercial hall or charitable organization approved by the commission that receives a simulcast of the shared carry-over coverall played at the host hall.
* * *