TITLE XXIV
GAMES, AMUSEMENTS, AND ATHLETIC EXHIBITIONS
Chapter 287-D
GAMES OF CHANCE
Section 287-D:1
    287-D:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Applicant" means an individual applying for a license under this chapter.
* * *
VIII. "Game operator employer" means a business entity or individual who employs, supervises, and controls game operators and who is hired by a charitable organization to operate games of chance on its behalf. The owner of 10 percent or more of the entity, partner, managing member, or chief executive of a business entity who serves as a game operator employer must be listed as a part of the game operator license application.
IX. "Gaming equipment" means a collective reference to table game devices and their associated equipment.
X. "Primary game operator" means any person other than a bona fide member of the charitable organization, involved in conducting, managing, supervising, directing, or running games of chance; including, but not limited to, gambling operation managers and assistant managers, managers and supervisors of security employees, pit bosses, shift bosses, credit executive, and cashier operations supervisors.
XI. "Secondary game operator" means any person other than a bona fide member of the charitable organization, involved in dealing, running a roulette wheel, handling chips, or providing accounting services or security functions; including any person with job functions or responsibilities that require the person to watch over, protect, handle, use, maintain, or otherwise hold responsibility over gaming cash, revenue, supplies or devices. This includes individuals in the back office and anyone that has access to gaming systems, chips, tokens, or playing cards, or who has the ability to access or make changes to the gaming operations accounting system, player tracking system, gaming system records, or cash and accounting records.
XII. "Wager" means a monetary agreement between 2 or more persons that a sum of money or other valuable thing shall be paid to one of them on the happening or not happening of an uncertain event. Wager may be used synonymously with the term "bet."
Source. 2014, 329:1. 2015, 276:127, eff. July 1, 2015. 2021, 174:2, eff. Sept. 28, 2021. 2023, 109:1, eff. July 1, 2023.
Section 287-D:2
    287-D:2 Enforcement. – The lottery commission, with the assistance of the attorney general and the chief of police of any city or town where games of chance are held, shall administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter.
* * *