TITLE XXIV
GAMES, AMUSEMENTS, AND ATHLETIC EXHIBITIONS
Chapter 287-D
GAMES OF CHANCE
Section 287-D:1
    287-D:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Applicant" means an individual applying for a license under this chapter.
* * *
(c) Rented by the charitable organization for the express purpose of conducting games of chance; provided that:
(1) The charitable organization shall only rent a facility by means of a fixed rental payment, and such agreement shall be approved by the lottery commission.
(2) The fixed rental payment shall not be based on a percentage of what the charitable organization receives from the game of chance and it shall reflect fair rental value of the property for any use, not only as a place to hold a game of chance.
(3) Any contract for the rental of a facility for a game of chance shall be independent of any contract for the rental of equipment. No contract for the rental of a facility for a game of chance shall be contingent upon the charitable organization's agreement that it will contract with a particular business for a particular facility or equipment.
II. (a) If a charitable organization contracts for services from a game operator employer licensed under RSA 287-D:8, the game operator employer shall provide equipment and shall not charge the charitable organization for such equipment. No charitable organization shall receive less than 35 percent of the gross revenues from any games of chance minus any prizes paid and rental charge under subparagraph (b).
* * *
    287-D:26 Purpose. – The general court finds use of gambling machines is pervasive statewide with little or no oversight by the state. The general court also finds that redemption slot machines are frequently a front for unlawful gambling, and the use of such machines siphons money away from legal, charitable gambling to the detriment of the state's charities. Therefore the general court is establishing an administrative investigation and enforcement ability in addition to existing criminal prosecution.
Source. 2014, 329:1, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 287-D:27
    287-D:27 Definitions. –
For purposes of this subdivision:
I. "Antique gambling machine" means any device or equipment at least 25 years old which is in the possession of a collector and which is not maintained or operated for gambling purposes.
II. "Collector" means a person who for nostalgic reasons, monetary investment, or personal interest acquires antique gambling machines as defined in paragraph I for personal display or retention.
III. "Family entertainment center" means a place of business having at least 50 games or devices designed and manufactured only for bona fide amusement purposes on premises which are operated for the entertainment of the general public and tourists as a bona fide entertainment facility and not having more than 15 percent of the total games or machines being redemption slot machines or redemption poker machines.
IV. "Gambling" means to risk something of value upon a future contingent event not under one's control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that something of value will be received in the event of a certain outcome. For the purposes of this paragraph, the phrase "something of value" shall include a sweepstakes ticket or other item obtained in conjunction with the purchase of goods or services that entitles the holder to a share or chance in a sweepstakes where, but for the opportunity to enter the sweepstakes, the value of purchased goods or services is insufficient to justify the purchase or the inducement to purchase the goods or services.
V. "Gambling machine" means any device or equipment that is capable of being used to play sweepstakes or games of chance and which discharges money, or anything that may be exchanged for money, cash equivalent, debit card, merchandise credit card, or opportunities to enter sweepstakes or play games of chance, or displays any symbol entitling a person to receive such a prize.
VI. "Redemption slot machine" or "redemption poker machine" means any device or equipment that operates by means of the insertion of a coin or token and that may entitle the person playing or operating the game or machine to additional chances or free plays, or to receive points or coupons which may be exchanged for merchandise only, excluding alcoholic beverages, money, cash equivalent, debit card, merchandise credit card, or opportunities to enter sweepstakes or play games of chance, and provided the value for such points or coupons does not exceed 21/2 cents for each credit on the game or machine.
VII. "Sweepstakes" means any game, advertising scheme or plan, or other promotion which, with or without payment of any consideration, a person may enter to win or become eligible to receive any prize, the determination of which is based upon chance. For purposes of this chapter, the term includes only those sweepstakes that an entrant can enter, play, or otherwise interact with using a gambling machine furnished by the sweepstakes operator or an affiliate or person under contract with the operator, in an establishment controlled by, affiliated with, or contracting with the operator.
Source. 2014, 329:1, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 287-D:28
    287-D:28 Investigation and Enforcement. – The commission shall investigate and enforce this subdivision relating to gambling machines and shall have statewide jurisdiction whether or not persons or entities are licensed by the commission. The commission may seek administrative search warrants as required, and may issue subpoenas as provided in RSA 287-D:25.
Source. 2014, 329:1, eff. July 1, 2015.
Section 287-D:29
* * *