TITLE XXI
MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 262
ANTITHEFT LAWS, OFFENSES, PENALTIES, HABITUAL OFFENDERS, ARREST OF NONRESIDENTS AND ABANDONED VEHICLES
Habitual Offenders
Section 262:23
    262:23 Penalty. –
I. It shall be unlawful for any person to drive any motor vehicle on the ways of this state while an order of the director or the court prohibiting such driving remains in effect. If any person found to be an habitual offender under the provisions of this chapter is convicted of driving a motor vehicle on the ways of this state while an order of the director or the court prohibiting such operation is in effect, he or she shall be guilty of a felony and sentenced, notwithstanding the provisions of RSA title LXII, to imprisonment for not more than 5 years. No case brought to enforce this chapter shall be continued for sentencing; provided, however, that any sentence or part thereof imposed pursuant to this section may be suspended in cases in which the driving of a motor vehicle was necessitated by situations of apparent extreme emergency which required such operation to save life or limb. Any sentence of one year or less imposed pursuant to this paragraph shall be served in a county correctional facility. The sentencing court may order that any such offender may serve his or her sentence under home confinement pursuant to RSA 651:19 based on the rules and regulations of the county correctional facility where the sentence is to be served, provided the offender first serves 14 consecutive days of imprisonment prior to eligibility for home confinement. Habitual offenders shall only be eligible for the home confinement program once per lifetime. Any sentence of more than one year imposed pursuant to this paragraph shall be served in the state prison.
II. For the purpose of enforcing this section, in any case in which the accused is charged with driving a motor vehicle while his license, permit or privilege to drive is suspended or revoked, or is charged with driving without a license, the court before hearing such charge shall determine whether such person has been held an habitual offender and by reason of such holding is barred from driving a motor vehicle on the ways of this state. For the purposes of this section, in determining whether the person has been held an habitual offender and by reason of such holding is barred from driving a motor vehicle on the ways of this state, a certified copy of the individual's motor vehicle record on file with the division shall be as competent evidence in any court within this state as the original record would be if produced by the director as legal custodian thereof.
III. Notwithstanding paragraph I, any person who qualifies under RSA 259:39 whose certification was not based on any conviction under RSA 265-A:2, I or any misdemeanor or felony motor vehicle conviction pursuant to RSA title XXI, and who has not been convicted of any such offense, or any reasonably similar offense in any jurisdiction within the United States and Canada, since the date of the certification shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor and may be sentenced to one year or less. Any person incarcerated on June 8, 1992, pursuant to certification as an habitual offender under RSA 259:39, who does not have a conviction under RSA 265-A:2, I involving a vehicle or any misdemeanor or felony motor vehicle convictions pursuant to RSA title XXI, may apply immediately to the superior court for sentence review and reduction.
Source. RSA 262-B:7. 1969, 433:1. 1973, 528:142; 584:5. 1981, 146:1; 543:7, 8. 1985, 213:12. 1988, 238:3, 7. 1992, 31:1. 2000, 307:1, 2. 2001, 169:4. 2003, 237:10. 2006, 260:18, eff. Jan. 1, 2007. 2016, 312:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2017. 2018, 71:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.