TITLE XXI
MOTOR VEHICLES
Chapter 259
WORDS AND PHRASES DEFINED
Section 259:1
    259:1 Definition of Words and Phrases. – The following words and phrases when used in this title shall, for the purpose of this title, have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this chapter, except where the context otherwise requires.
* * *
(a) Emergency vehicles assigned or registered to a fire department or fire service organization when driven by fire service personnel in pursuit of fire service purposes, or returning from fire service purposes, or being driven in a parade.
(b) Recreational vehicles.
(c) Military vehicles when driven by non-civilian military personnel in pursuit of military purposes.
(d) Vehicles used exclusively for agriculture and farming within 150 miles of the owner's farm.
III. For purposes of RSA 263:93-a, "commercial motor vehicle" shall also mean a commercial motor vehicle as defined in 49 C.F.R section 390.5 and in any other federal regulations adopted by rule under RSA 541-A.
Source. 1989, 319:3. 2008, 282:1. 2010, 99:2. 2011, 28:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2012.
Section 259:13
    259:13 Commissioner. – "Commissioner" shall mean the commissioner of safety.
Source. RSA 269-C:1, II. 1973, 560:1. 1981, 146:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
Section 259:13-a
    259:13-a Compact Utility Tractor. – "Compact utility tractor" shall mean any self-propelled 4-wheel vehicle utilizing diesel fuel, with a rated horsepower not to exceed 28 horsepower, that is capable of carrying not more than one occupant, is equipped by the manufacturer with at least one PTO (power take-off) in addition to any PTO installed for the purpose of an under-tractor mower deck, and has no provision for carrying a load other than attached implements such as snowplows, tool boxes, or bucket loaders.
Source. 2016, 260:1, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 259:13-aa
    259:13-aa Consigned. – "Consigned," as used in RSA 261:104, shall mean entrusted by a notarized written statement to a dealer as consignee, whereby the dealer has agreed to hold a vehicle for the consignor for the purpose of selling it.
Source. 2016, 260:1, eff. July 1, 2017.
Section 259:13-b
    259:13-b Controlled Substance. – "Controlled substance" shall mean any substance so classified under section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 USC section 802(6)), and includes all substances listed on schedules I through V of 21 CFR 1308, as they may be revised from time to time, or any controlled drug as defined in RSA 318-B:1, VI.
Source. 1989, 319:4, eff. July 1, 1989.
Section 259:14
    259:14 Conviction. – "Conviction" shall mean an adjudication of guilt which has not been annulled or vacated, a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an administrative proceeding, an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person's appearance in court, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court, the payment of a fine or court costs, or the violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether the penalty is rebated, suspended or otherwise affected by probation.
Source. 1981, 146:1. 1989, 319:5, eff. July 1, 1989. 2022, 70:1, eff. July 19, 2022.
Section 259:15
    259:15 Courtesy Delivery. – "Courtesy delivery" shall mean a delivery made by a dealer registered under the provisions of RSA 261 to a resident of New Hampshire of a motor vehicle sold by an out-of-state dealer.
Source. RSA 269-A:1, XIII. 1979, 453:2. 1981, 146:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
Section 259:16
    259:16 Repealed by 1981, 538:11, I, eff. Jan. 1, 1982 at 12:02 a.m. –
Section 259:17
    259:17 Crosswalk. – "Crosswalk" shall mean that part of a highway at an intersection included within the connections of the lateral lines on opposite sides of the highway measured from the curbs, or in the absence of curbs from the edges of the traversable highway or any portion of a highway at an intersection or elsewhere distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface.
Source. 1905, 86:1. 1911, 133:1. 1913, 81:1. 1915, 129:1. 1917, 229:1. 1919, 161:1. 1921, 119:1. 1923, 75:1. 1925, 25:1; 68:1. PL 99:1. 1927, 52:1. 1929, 43:1. 1935, 73:2, 3. 1939, 47:1; 130:1; 189:1, 2, 3, 5; 190:1. 1941, 98:1; 111:1; 142:2. RL 115:1. 1943, 189:1. 1947, 177:1. 1949, 189:1, 2; 197:1; 212:2; 233:1; 286:4. 1953, 252:3. RSA 259:1, V. 1981, 146:1. 1995, 23:1, eff. June 17, 1995.
Section 259:17-a
    259:17-a Custom Vehicle. – "Custom vehicle" shall mean any motor vehicle that is at least 30 model years old and has been altered from the manufacturer's original design or has a body constructed from non-original materials, but which is not a street rod and does not weigh more than 6,000 pounds.
Source. 2010, 353:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2011.
Section 259:18
    259:18 Dealer. – "Dealer" shall mean a retail vehicle dealer or an auto wholesale dealer.
Source. 1905, 86:1. 1911, 133:1. 1913, 81:1. 1915, 129:1. 1917, 229:1. 1919, 161:1. 1921, 119:1. 1923, 75:1. 1925, 25:1; 68:1. PL 99:1. 1927, 52:1. 1929, 43:1. 1935, 73:2, 3. 1939, 47:1; 130:1; 189:1, 2, 3, 5; 190:1. 1941, 98:1; 111:1; 142:2. RL 115:1. 1943, 189:1. 1947, 177:1. 1949, 189:1, 2; 197:1; 212:2; 233:1; 286:4. 1953, 252:3. RSA 259:1, VI; 268-A:2, I; 269-A:1, I. 1963, 273:1. 1967, 357:1. 1973, 324:1. 1981, 146:1. 1986, 117:1. 1997, 179:2, eff. June 17, 1997.
Section 259:19
    259:19 Department. – "Department" shall mean the department of safety of the state of New Hampshire.
Source. 1981, 146:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
Section 259:19-a
    259:19-a Direct Import Vehicle. – "Direct import vehicle" shall mean a vehicle not originally manufactured in accordance with the requirements of the United States Motor Vehicle Safety Act and the United States Clean Air Act and the regulations thereunder. A title for any such vehicle when issued by the director or his agent shall contain a legend identifying the vehicle as a "direct import vehicle."
Source. 1986, 117:3, eff. July 19, 1986.
Section 259:20
* * *