TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 198
SCHOOL MONEY
District Taxes
Section 198:1 to 198:3
    198:1 to 198:3 Repealed by 1999, 17:58, VII, eff. April 29, 1999. –
Section 198:4
    198:4 Estimates. – The school board of each district in its annual report shall state in detail the additional sums of money, if any, which will be required during the ensuing fiscal year for the support of the public schools, f
* * *
    198:40 Repealed by 2005, 257:22, II, eff. July 1, 2005 at 12:02 a.m. –
Section 198:40-a
    198:40-a Cost of an Opportunity for an Adequate Education. –
I. For the biennium beginning July 1, 2023, the annual cost of providing the opportunity for an adequate education as defined in RSA 193-E:2-a shall be as specified in paragraph II. The department shall adjust the rates specified in this paragraph in accordance with RSA 198:40-d.
II. (a) A cost of $4,100 per pupil in the ADMR, plus differentiated aid as follows:
(b) An additional $2,300 for each pupil in the ADMR who is eligible for a free or reduced price meal anytime during the determination year; plus
(c) An additional $800 for each pupil in the ADMR who is an English language learner anytime during the determination year; plus
(d) An additional $2,100 for each pupil in the ADMR who is receiving special education services anytime during the determination year.
III. The sum total calculated under paragraph II shall be the cost of an adequate education. The department shall determine the cost of an adequate education for each municipality based on the ADMR of pupils who reside in that municipality.
Source. 2005, 257:6, eff. July 1, 2005 at 12:02 a.m. 2008, 173:5, eff. July 1, 2009. 2011, 258:2, eff. July 1, 2011. 2012, 198:4-6, eff. July 1, 2012. 2016, 8:2, eff. Mar. 16, 2016. 2017, 100:2, eff. Aug. 7, 2017. 2022, 175:4, eff. July 1, 2022. 2023, 79:150, eff. July 1, 2023.
Section 198:40-b
    198:40-b Repealed by 2019, 346:236, I, eff. July 1, 2021. –
Section 198:40-c
    198:40-c Repealed by 2019, 346:236, II, eff. July 1, 2021. –
Section 198:40-d
    198:40-d Annual Adjustment. –
Beginning July 1, 2024 and every year thereafter, the department of education shall adjust the following with an increase of 2 percent annually:
I. Per pupil costs in RSA 198:40-a, II;
II. Extraordinary need grant "grant floor," "grant ceiling," "factor," and "max grant" as defined in RSA 198:40-f, II, (a)-(d); and
III. Chartered public school additional grants under RSA 194-B:11, I(b)(1)(A) and (B).
Source. 2008, 173:8, eff. July 1, 2011. 2011, 258:8, eff. July 1, 2011 at 12:01 a.m. 2016, 8:3, eff. Mar. 16, 2016. 2022, 175:5, eff. July 1, 2022. 2023, 79:151, eff. July 1, 2023.
Section 198:40-e
    198:40-e Repealed by 2023, 79:152, eff. July 1, 2023. –
Section 198:40-f
    198:40-f Extraordinary Need Grants. –
[Paragraph I effective until July 1, 2025; see also paragraph I set out below.]
I. In addition to aid for the cost of the opportunity for an adequate education provided under RSA 198:40-a, each year the commissioner shall calculate an extraordinary need grant for schools and provide that amount of aid to a municipality's school districts as follows:
* * *
(d) The amount necessary to fund the grants under this section is hereby appropriated to the department from the education trust fund. The governor is authorized to draw a warrant from the education trust fund to satisfy the state's obligation under this section.
II. A school district or chartered public school that operates an approved full-day kindergarten program for which it receives funding under this section shall permit a pupil to attend kindergarten for a half-day.
III. [Repealed.]
Source. 2017, 229:4, eff. July 1, 2017. 2019, 346:233, eff. July 1, 2019 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 198:49
    198:49 Repealed by 2005, 257:22, I, eff. July 1, 2005 at 12:02 a.m. –
Education Property Tax Hardship Relief
Section 198:50 to 198:55
    198:50 to 198:55 Repealed by 1999, 338:22, eff. July 1, 2002, and 2001, 158:82, eff. July 1, 2002. –
Low and Moderate Income Homeowners Property Tax Relief
Section 198:56
    198:56 Definitions. –
In this subdivision:
I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of revenue administration.
II. "Homestead" means the dwelling owned by a claimant or, in the case of a multi-unit dwelling, the portion of the dwelling which is owned and used as the claimant's principal place of residence and the claimant's domicile for purposes of RSA 654:1. "Homestead" shall not include land and buildings taxed under RSA 79-A or land and buildings or the portion of land and buildings rented or used for commercial or industrial purposes. In this paragraph, the term "owned" includes:
(a) A vendee in possession under a land contract;
(b) One or more joint tenants or tenants in common; or
(c) A person who has equitable title, or the beneficial interest for life in the homestead.
III. "Household income" means the sum of the adjusted gross income for federal income tax purposes of the claimant and any adult member of the claimant's household who resides in the homestead for which a claim is made. "Household income" shall also include all income of any trust through which the claimant holds equitable title, or the beneficial interest for life, in the homestead.
IV. "Tax relief" means the low and moderate income homeowners property tax relief provided in this subdivision.
V. "New Hampshire household" means any person filing a federal income tax return as head of household or 2 or more adults who jointly share the benefit of the homestead. "New Hampshire household" shall not include those adults who share the homestead under a landlord-tenant relationship.
VI. "Dependent" means a person residing in a homestead who is claimed as a dependent for federal income tax purposes.
Source. 2001, 158:80, eff. July 1, 2002.
Section 198:57
    198:57 Low and Moderate Income Homeowners Property Tax Relief. –
I. Pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision, eligible claimants shall be granted tax relief following the effective date of this subdivision.
II. Residents shall apply to the department of revenue administration for such tax relief.
* * *