TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 198
SCHOOL MONEY
District Taxes
Section 198:1 to 198:3
    198:1 to 198:3 Repealed by 1999, 17:58, VII, eff. April 29, 1999. –
Section 198:4
    198:4 Estimates. – The school board of each district in its annual report shall state in detail the additional sums of money, if any, which will be required during the ensuing fiscal year for the support of the public schools, f
* * *
(b) For fiscal year 2019, once pupils enrolled in an approved full-day kindergarten program have been counted in the school district's average daily membership in attendance as defined in RSA 198:38, I, a school district, or a chartered public school based on its kindergarten average daily membership enrollment number, shall receive, in addition to any funds received pursuant to RSA 198:40-a, an additional grant of $1,100 per kindergarten pupil attending a full-day kindergarten program. The commissioner shall certify the amount of the grant to the state treasurer and direct the payment thereof from the education trust fund established in RSA 198:39 to the school district or chartered public school.
(c) Grants shall be disbursed to a school district pursuant to the distribution schedule in RSA 198:42 and to a chartered public school pursuant to the distribution schedule in RSA 194-B:11, I(c).
(d) The amount necessary to fund the grants under this section is hereby appropriated to the department from the education trust fund. The governor is authorized to draw a warrant from the education trust fund to satisfy the state's obligation under this section.
II. A school district or chartered public school that operates an approved full-day kindergarten program for which it receives funding under this section shall permit a pupil to attend kindergarten for a half-day.
III. [Repealed.]
Source. 2017, 229:4, eff. July 1, 2017. 2019, 346:233, eff. July 1, 2019 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 198:49
    198:49 Repealed by 2005, 257:22, I, eff. July 1, 2005 at 12:02 a.m. –
Education Property Tax Hardship Relief
Section 198:50 to 198:55
    198:50 to 198:55 Repealed by 1999, 338:22, eff. July 1, 2002, and 2001, 158:82, eff. July 1, 2002. –
Low and Moderate Income Homeowners Property Tax Relief
Section 198:56
    198:56 Definitions. –
In this subdivision:
I. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of revenue administration.
II. "Homestead" means the dwelling owned by a claimant or, in the case of a multi-unit dwelling, the portion of the dwelling which is owned and used as the claimant's principal place of residence and the claimant's domicile for purposes of RSA 654:1. "Homestead" shall not include land and buildings taxed under RSA 79-A or land and buildings or the portion of land and buildings rented or used for commercial or industrial purposes. In this paragraph, the term "owned" includes:
(a) A vendee in possession under a land contract;
(b) One or more joint tenants or tenants in common; or
(c) A person who has equitable title, or the beneficial interest for life in the homestead.
III. "Household income" means the sum of the adjusted gross income for federal income tax purposes of the claimant and any adult member of the claimant's household who resides in the homestead for which a claim is made. "Household income" shall also include all income of any trust through which the claimant holds equitable title, or the beneficial interest for life, in the homestead.
IV. "Tax relief" means the low and moderate income homeowners property tax relief provided in this subdivision.
V. "New Hampshire household" means any person filing a federal income tax return as head of household or 2 or more adults who jointly share the benefit of the homestead. "New Hampshire household" shall not include those adults who share the homestead under a landlord-tenant relationship.
VI. "Dependent" means a person residing in a homestead who is claimed as a dependent for federal income tax purposes.
Source. 2001, 158:80, eff. July 1, 2002.
Section 198:57
    198:57 Low and Moderate Income Homeowners Property Tax Relief. –
I. Pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision, eligible claimants shall be granted tax relief following the effective date of this subdivision.
II. Residents shall apply to the department of revenue administration for such tax relief.
III. An eligible tax relief claimant is a person who:
(a) Owns a homestead or interest in a homestead subject to the education tax;
(b) Resided in such homestead on April 1 of the year for which the claim is made, except such persons as are on active duty in the United States armed forces or are temporarily away from such homestead but maintain the homestead as a primary domicile; and
(c) Realizes total household income of:
(1) $37,000 or less if a single person;
(2) $47,000 or less if a married person or head of a New Hampshire household.
IV. All or a portion of an eligible tax relief claimant's state education property taxes, RSA 76:3, shall be rebated as follows:
(a) Multiply the total local assessed value of the claimant's property by the percentage of such property that qualifies as the claimant's homestead;
(b) Multiply $220,000 by the most current local equalization ratio as determined by the department of revenue administration;
(c) Multiply the lesser of the amount determined in subparagraph (a) or (b) by the education tax rate as shown on the tax bill under RSA 76:11-a;
(d) Multiply the product of the calculation in subparagraph (c) by the following percentage as applicable to determine the amount of tax relief available to the claimant:
(1) If a single person and total household income is:
(A) less than $23,100, 100 percent;
(B) $23,100 but less than $27,800, 60 percent;
(C) $27,800 but less than $32,400, 40 percent; or
(D) $32,400 but less than or equal to $37,000, 20 percent.
(2) If a head of a New Hampshire household or a married person and total household income is:
(A) less than $29,400, 100 percent;
(B) $29,400 but less than $35,300, 60 percent;
(C) $35,300 but less than $41,100, 40 percent; or
(D) $41,100 but less than or equal to $47,000, 20 percent.
(e) The amount determined by subparagraph (d) is the allowable tax relief in any year.
* * *