TITLE XV
EDUCATION
CHAPTER 193
PUPILS
Education of Children Placed in Homes for Children, Health Care Facilities, or State Institutions
Section 193:27
    193:27 Definitions. –
As used in this subdivision:
I. "Home for children" means any orphanage; institution for the care, treatment, or custody of children; child care agency as defined by RSA 170-E:25, II and III; or any residential school approved under RSA 186:11, XXIX.
II. "Health care facility" means any hospital, nursing home, sheltered home, or other institution licensed under RSA 151.
III. "State institution" means the New Hampshire hospital, Laconia developmental services, and the youth development center.
IV. "Sending district" means the school district in which a child most recently resided other than in a home for children, the home of a relative or friend in which a child is placed by the department of health and human services or a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to RSA 169-B, RSA 169-C, RSA 169-D, RSA 170-C, or RSA 463, health care facility, or state institution, if such child is not in the legal custody of a parent or if the parent resides outside the state; if the child is retained in the legal custody of a parent residing within the state, "sending district" means the school district in which the parent resides. For the purposes of this paragraph a parent shall not have legal custody if legal custody has been awarded to some other individual or agency, even if that parent retains residual parental rights. An award of legal custody by a court of competent jurisdiction, in this state or in any other state, shall determine legal custody under this paragraph.
V. "Receiving district" means the school district in which a home for children or health care facility is located if a child who is placed therein attends a public school in that district or receives educational services from that district.
VI. "School district" means a school district in the state.
VII. "Episode of treatment" means when a child needs to be placed by the department of health and human services (DHHS) in a DHHS-contracted and/or certified program to receive more intensive treatment and supports and has the objective of helping children in crisis avoid or reduce the use of psychiatric hospitals or emergency rooms.
Source. 1981, 326:1. 1982, 39:6. 1985, 241:1, 2; 355:3, 4. 1988, 107:5. 1990, 257:9. 1998, 206:4. 2006, 139:1. 2008, 274:20, eff. July 1, 2008. 2023, 79:139, eff. July 1, 2023.