TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 186-C
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Section 186-C:1
    186-C:1 Policy and Purpose. –
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that:
I. All children in New Hampshire be provided with equal educational opportunities. It is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.
* * *
with disabilities. If any of the funds designated for emergency assistance under this paragraph are not used for such emergency assistance purposes, the funds shall be used to assist school districts in meeting special education cost increases in their special education programs as provided by this paragraph.
(b) The school district shall be liable for 31/2 times the estimated state average expenditure per pupil for the school year preceding the year of distribution, plus 20 percent of the additional cost, up to 10 times the estimated state average expenditure per pupil for the school year preceding the year of distribution.
(c) The department of education shall be liable for 80 percent of the cost above the 31/2 times the estimated state average expenditure per pupil for the school year preceding the year of distribution, up to 10 times the estimated state average expenditure per pupil for the school year preceding the year of distribution. The department of education shall be liable for all costs in excess of 10 times the estimated state average expenditure per pupil for the school year preceding the year of distribution.
IV. The state shall appropriate an amount for each fiscal year to assist special education programs that are statewide in their scope, and that meet the standards for such programs established by the state board of education. Funds under this paragraph shall be administered and distributed by the state board of education through the commissioner.
V. The state board of education shall adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A relative to:
(a) Prescribing the forms to be used to apply for any benefit covered by any other subparagraph of this paragraph;
(b) Administering and distributing aid;
(c) [Repealed.]
(d) School districts applying for special education aid under paragraph III;
(e) School districts identifying special education costs under paragraph III;
(f) Establishing standards for statewide special education programs under paragraph IV.
(g) Administering and distributing payment for episode of treatment costs as defined in RSA 193:27, VII.
VI. The state board of education shall distribute through the commissioner:
(a) Special education aid payments under paragraph III on or before January 1, provided that school districts shall annually submit their special education costs for the immediately preceding school year to the state board of education by July 31. The state board of education shall then verify the cost and distribute the appropriate amounts for the previous year on or before January 1 of each year.
(b) Aid to statewide special education programs under paragraph IV.
* * *