TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 186-C
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Section 186-C:1
    186-C:1 Policy and Purpose. –
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that:
I. All children in New Hampshire be provided with equal educational opportunities. It is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.
* * *
by the department of education.
(b) The department of health and human services shall be liable for all court-ordered and episode of treatment costs pursuant to RSA 169-B:40, 169-C:27, and 169-D:29 other than for special education or special education and related services.
(c) The department of education shall distribute special education payments under subparagraph II(a) within 60 days of receipt of invoice from the school district. School districts shall submit education service providers costs to the department within 30 days of receipt of such costs. The department shall then verify the cost and distribute the appropriate amounts to the education service provider.
III. The department of education shall by rules adopted under RSA 541-A establish the rates charged by education service providers to the department of education or to school districts for children with disabilities in placement for which the department of health and human services has financial responsibility.
IV. The department of education is authorized to receive and take appropriate action on complaints regarding the failure to provide necessary special education or special education and related services to children with disabilities in placement for which the department of health and human services has financial responsibility.
V. If the total amount required for court ordered placements or placements for an episode of treatment exceeds the amount appropriated to the department for such payments, the governor is authorized to draw a warrant from the education trust fund for such sum to satisfy the state's obligation under this section.
Source. 1986, 223:15. 1987, 402:25. 1990, 3:59; 140:2, X; 162:2. 1991, 324:4. 1992, 238:5. 1994, 212:2. 1995, 181:10; 308:20; 310:181. 2001, 286:19. 2005, 10:1. 2008, 274:30, 31, 33, eff. July 1, 2008. 2023, 79:143, eff. July 1, 2023.
Section 186-C:20
    186-C:20 Special Education Program of the Youth Services Center. – Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, the expenses for a child with a disability receiving services at the special education program at the youth services center maintained by the department of health and human services shall be the responsibility of the liable school district so assigning the child. Such a school district shall pay the rate established for the special education program of the center.
Source. 1982, 39:2. 1985, 195:8. 1990, 3:60; 140:2, X. 1994, 212:2. 1995, 181:11. 2001, 286:19. 2008, 274:30; 302:50. 2017, 195:2, eff. Sept. 3, 2017.
Section 186-C:21
    186-C:21 Repealed by 2011, 231:2(5), eff. Dec. 31, 2011. –
Section 186-C:22
    186-C:22 Repealed by 2007, 328:3, eff. July 1, 2007. –
* * *