TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 186-C
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Section 186-C:1
    186-C:1 Policy and Purpose. –
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that:
I. All children in New Hampshire be provided with equal educational opportunities. It is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.
* * *
Section 186-C:10
    186-C:10 Responsibility of School District. – A school district shall establish an approved program or programs for children with disabilities, or shall enter into cooperative agreements with other districts to provide approved programs for children with disabilities, or shall pay tuition to such an approved program maintained by another school district or by a private organization.
Source. 1981, 352:2. 1990, 140:2, X. 2008, 274:31, eff. July 1, 2008; 302:43, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 186-C:10-a
    186-C:10-a Retention of Individualized Education Programs. –
I. Upon a student's graduation from high school, his or her parents may request the local education agency in writing to have the student's records and final individualized education program destroyed at that time or request that the records be retained until the student's twenty-sixth birthday. The parents may, at any time prior to the student's twenty-sixth birthday, request, in writing, that the records be retained until the student's thirtieth birthday.
II. Absent any request by a student's parents at the time of graduation, the local education agency shall destroy a student's records and final individualized education program within a reasonable time after the student's twenty-sixth birthday, provided that all such records be destroyed by the student's thirtieth birthday.
Source. 2018, 76:1, eff. July 24, 2018.
Section 186-C:11
    186-C:11 Repealed by 2008, 302:33, II, eff. Jan. 1, 2009. –
Section 186-C:12
    186-C:12 Federal Assistance. – The state board of education is authorized to cooperate with the federal government or any agency of the federal government in the development of any plan for the education of children with disabilities and to receive and expend, in accordance with such plan, all funds made available to the state board of education from the federal government or any of its agencies, from the state, or from other sources. The school districts of the state are authorized to receive, incorporate in their budgets, and expend for the purposes of this chapter such funds as may be made available to them through the state board of education from the federal government or any of its agencies.
Source. 1981, 352:2. 1990, 140:2, X. 2008, 274:31, eff. July 1, 2008; 302:44, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 186-C:13
    186-C:13 Liability for Expenses. –
I. All expenses incurred by a school district in administering the law in relation to education for children with disabilities in need of special education and related services shall be paid by the school district where the child resides, except as follows:
(a) When a child with a disability in need of special education and related services is placed in a home for children or health care facility as defined in RSA 193:27, the liability for expenses for such child shall be determined in accordance with RSA 193:29.
(b) When a child with a disability in need of special education and related services is placed in a state facility, the liability for expenses for such child shall be determined in accordance with RSA 186-C:19.
II. For the purposes of meeting the financial obligation for expenses incurred under this chapter, a school district may exceed its annual budget to the extent of additional special education aid which the district has actually received from the state after the annual school district budget was approved.
III. No school district shall be required to pay the expenses of the education program of a child adjudicated under RSA 169-B, 169-C, or 169-D except as provided by RSA 186-C. The sending district shall be notified of a court ordered placement of a child adjudicated under the provisions of RSA 169-B, 169-C, or 169-D, and may submit recommendations to the court concerning the financial impact of the placement on the sending district and the appropriateness of the placement.
IV. When a child is enrolled pursuant to 193:3, IV, the district in which the child resides shall retain the liability for expenses as set forth in this section.
Source. 1981, 352:2; 568:142; 574:6. 1982, 39:1. 1985, 313:2; 368:3. 1990, 140:2, X. 1998, 177:3. 2008, 274:30, 31; 302:45. 2010, 316:3, eff. Sept. 11, 2010.
Section 186-C:14
    186-C:14 Surrogate Parents. –
I.
Purpose. The purpose of this section is to protect the educational rights of eligible children with disabilities.
II.
Definitions. The following words as used in this section shall be construed as follows:
(a) "Surrogate parent" shall mean a person appointed to act as a child's advocate in place of the child's biological or adoptive parents or guardian in the educational decision-making process.
(b) "Educational decision-making process" shall include identification, evaluation, and placement as well as the hearing, mediation, and appeal procedures.
(c) [Repealed.]
(d) [Repealed.]
III.
Determining Need.
* * *