TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 186-C
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Section 186-C:1
    186-C:1 Policy and Purpose. –
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that:
I. All children in New Hampshire be provided with equal educational opportunities. It is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.
* * *
III. No school district shall be required to pay the expenses of the education program of a child adjudicated under RSA 169-B, 169-C, or 169-D except as provided by RSA 186-C. The sending district shall be notified of a court ordered placement of a child adjudicated under the provisions of RSA 169-B, 169-C, or 169-D, and may submit recommendations to the court concerning the financial impact of the placement on the sending district and the appropriateness of the placement.
IV. When a child is enrolled pursuant to 193:3, IV, the district in which the child resides shall retain the liability for expenses as set forth in this section.
Source. 1981, 352:2; 568:142; 574:6. 1982, 39:1. 1985, 313:2; 368:3. 1990, 140:2, X. 1998, 177:3. 2008, 274:30, 31; 302:45. 2010, 316:3, eff. Sept. 11, 2010.
Section 186-C:14
    186-C:14 Surrogate Parents. –
I.
Purpose. The purpose of this section is to protect the educational rights of eligible children with disabilities.
II.
Definitions. The following words as used in this section shall be construed as follows:
(a) "Surrogate parent" shall mean a person appointed to act as a child's advocate in place of the child's biological or adoptive parents or guardian in the educational decision-making process.
(b) "Educational decision-making process" shall include identification, evaluation, and placement as well as the hearing, mediation, and appeal procedures.
(c) [Repealed.]
(d) [Repealed.]
III.
Determining Need.
(a) When a child with a disability, as defined in RSA 186-C:2, needs special education and the parent or guardian of the child is unknown or after reasonable efforts cannot be located, or the child is in the legal custody of the division of children, youth, and families, the commissioner, or designee, may appoint a surrogate parent who shall represent the child in the educational decision-making process, provided that for a child in the legal custody of the division of children, youth, and families, a judge overseeing the child's case pursuant to the Individuals With Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. section 1415(b)(2)(A)(i), may appoint a surrogate parent.
(b) In the case of a child who is an unaccompanied youth as defined in the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. section 11434a(6), the school district shall appoint a surrogate parent pursuant to this section.
III-a. The department shall complete a criminal history records check of each surrogate parent as it would a credentialing applicant pursuant to RSA 189:13-c. The department shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A, relative to the procedures for conducting criminal history records checks of surrogate parents.
IV.
* * *