TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 186-C
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Section 186-C:1
    186-C:1 Policy and Purpose. –
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that:
I. All children in New Hampshire be provided with equal educational opportunities. It is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.
II. The rights of children with disabilities and parents of such children are protected.
III. Local school districts, the department of education, and other public agencies or approved programs provide for the education of all children with disabilities.
Source. 1981, 352:2. 1990, 140:2, X. 1998, 177:1. 2002, 158:1. 2003, 215:3. 2008, 274:31, eff. July 1, 2008; 302:34, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 186-C:2
    186-C:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Child with a disability" means any person between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive, who has been identified and evaluated by a school district according to rules adopted by the state board of education and determined to have an intellectual disability, a hearing impairment including deafness, a speech or language impairment, a visual impairment including blindness, an emotional disturbance, an orthopedic impairment, autism, traumatic brain injury, acquired brain injury, another health impairment, a specific learning disability, deaf-blindness, multiple disabilities, or a child at least 3 years of age but less than 10 years of age, experiencing developmental delays, who because of such impairment, needs special education or special education and related services. "Child with a disability" shall include a person between the ages of 18 and 21 inclusive, who was identified as a child with a disability and received services in accordance with an individualized education program but who left school prior to his or her incarceration, or was identified as a child with a disability but did not have an individualized education program in his or her last educational institution.
I-a. "Developmentally delayed child" means a child at least 3 years of age or older, but less than 10 years of age, who, because of impairments in development, needs special education or special education and related services, and may be identified as being developmentally delayed provided that such a child meets the criteria established by the state board of education.
I-b. "Division" means the division of learner support, department of education.
II. "Approved program" means a program of special education that has been approved by the state board of education and that is maintained by a school district, regional special education center, private organization, or state facility for the benefit of children with disabilities, and may include home instruction provided by the school district.
* * *
I. When disputes arise under this chapter, mediation shall be available through the office of the commissioner, department of education. Mediation shall be provided in accordance with the following:
(a) Attempts to resolve conflicts between the parent or parents and a school district are encouraged.
(b) Either party may be accompanied and advised at mediation by individuals with special knowledge or training with respect to the needs of children with disabilities. At least 5 days prior to the mediation conference, the mediator shall contact the parties to determine whether either party will be accompanied by an individual with special knowledge or training and shall notify the other party if such an individual will be in attendance.
II. Mediation shall be provided as follows:
(a) A request for mediation shall be made in writing by either party to the commissioner of education. The mediation request shall specify the issue or issues in dispute and the relief sought;
(b) A mediation conference shall be conducted within 30 calendar days after receipt of a written request, which may be continued if mutually agreed to by the parties, at which time:
(1) Issues shall be determined;
(2) Options explored; and
(3) Mediation attempts made within New Hampshire law.
(c) The role of the mediator shall be:
(1) To facilitate communication.
(2) To define the issues and explore alternatives.
(3) To remain neutral.
(d) The mediation conference shall be:
(1) Informal; and
(2) Held at a time and place reasonably convenient and mutually agreeable to the parties in the dispute.
(e) If the mediation results in agreement, the conclusions shall be incorporated into a written binding agreement signed by each party. If the mediation does not result in agreement, the mediator shall document the date and the participants at the meeting. No other record of the mediation shall be made. The mediator shall not be called as a witness in any additional proceedings in the specific case that the mediator mediates.
(f) The mediator may terminate the mediation after at least one meeting if in the mediator's judgment the parties are not making progress toward resolving the issue or issues in dispute.
(g) Pending the outcome of mediation, no change shall be made to a pupil's classification, program or placement, unless both parties agree to the change.
III. The commissioner shall:
(a) Appoint impartial mediators.
(b) Assure that mediators receive appropriate training.
(c) Assign mediators on a regional basis.
Source. 1990, 162:1. 1996, 195:3. 2008, 302:28, eff. Jan. 1, 2009. 2023, 72:2, eff. Aug. 6, 2023.
Medicaid to Schools Program
Section 186-C:25
    186-C:25 Medicaid to Schools Program Established. –
* * *