TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 186-C
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Section 186-C:1
    186-C:1 Policy and Purpose. –
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that:
I. All children in New Hampshire be provided with equal educational opportunities. It is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.
* * *
I. The development of an individualized education program for each child with a disability shall be the responsibility of the school district in which the child resides or of the school district which bears financial responsibility for the child's education.
II. The parents of a child with a disability have the right to participate in the development of the individualized education program for the child and to appeal decisions of the school district regarding such child's individualized education program as provided in rules adopted in accordance with RSA 541-A by the state board of education.
III. Each child's individualized education program shall include short-term objectives or benchmarks unless the parent agrees that they are not necessary for one or more of the child's annual goals.
IV. If a functional behavioral assessment exists for the student and if the IEP team has determined a positive intervention plan is appropriate after review of the functional behavioral assessment, the child's individualized education program shall include data from the functional behavioral assessment with recommendations and reference to a positive behavior intervention plan that is developed in addition to the IEP. Districts shall refer to 34 C.F.R. 530 in its entirety to determine their responsibilities for discipline procedures under IDEA.
* * *
the provisions of this section, including guidelines to be used for consideration by the hearing officers in determining the responsibility of costs of the subpoena. Nothing in this section shall prohibit any justice from issuing a subpoena for such hearing in accordance with RSA 516:3.
Source. 1991, 325:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.
Section 186-C:16-b
    186-C:16-b Due Process Hearing; Appeal. –
I. Any action against a local school district seeking to enforce special education rights under state or federal law shall be commenced by requesting an administrative due process hearing from the department of education within 2 years of the date on which the alleged violation was or reasonably should have been discovered.
II. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph I, any action against a local school district to recover the costs of a unilateral special education placement shall be commenced by requesting an administrative due process hearing from the department of education within 90 days of the unilateral placement.
III. Where the parent, legal guardian or surrogate parent has not been given proper written notice of special education rights pursuant to 20 U.S.C. section 1415(d), including notice of the time limitations established in this section, such limitations shall run from the time notice of those rights is properly given. The department of education shall make available a model notice of rights which school districts may use as one means of complying with this
* * *