TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 186-C
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Section 186-C:1
    186-C:1 Policy and Purpose. –
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that:
I. All children in New Hampshire be provided with equal educational opportunities. It is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.
* * *
I. "Child with a disability" means any person between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive, who has been identified and evaluated by a school district according to rules adopted by the state board of education and determined to have an intellectual disability, a hearing impairment including deafness, a speech or language impairment, a visual impairment including blindness, an emotional disturbance, an orthopedic impairment, autism, traumatic brain injury, acquired brain injury, another health impairment, a specific learning disability, deaf-blindness, multiple disabilities, or a child at least 3 years of age but less than 10 years of age, experiencing developmental delays, who because of such impairment, needs special education or special education and related services. "Child with a disability" shall include a person between the ages of 18 and 21 inclusive, who was identified as a child with a disability and received services in accordance with an individualized education program but who left school prior to his or her incarceration, or was identified as a child with a disability but did not have an individualized education program in his or her last educational institution.
I-a. "Developmentally delayed child" means a child at least 3 years of age or older, but less than 10 years of age, who, because of impairments in development, needs special education or special education and related services, and may be identified as being developmentally delayed provided that such a child meets the criteria established by the state board of education.
I-b. "Division" means the division of learner support, department of education.
II. "Approved program" means a program of special education that has been approved by the state board of education and that is maintained by a school district, regional special education center, private organization, or state facility for the benefit of children with disabilities, and may include home instruction provided by the school district.
III. "Individualized education program" means a written plan for the education of a child with a disability that has been developed by a school district in accordance with rules adopted by the state board of education and that provides necessary special education or special education and related services within an approved program.
IV. "Special education" means instruction specifically designed to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability.
V. (a) "Related services" means:
(1) Suitable transportation to all children with disabilities whose individualized education program requires such transportation. The school district may board a child as close to the place where instruction is to be furnished as possible, and shall provide transportation, if required by the child's individualized education program, from the place where the child is boarded to the place of instruction; and
(2) Such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as are specifically required by an individualized education program to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education; and
* * *
by the department of education.
(b) The department of health and human services shall be liable for all court-ordered and episode of treatment costs pursuant to RSA 169-B:40, 169-C:27, and 169-D:29 other than for special education or special education and related services.
(c) The department of education shall distribute special education payments under subparagraph II(a) within 60 days of receipt of invoice from the school district. School districts shall submit education service providers costs to the department within 30 days of receipt of such costs. The department shall then verify the cost and distribute the appropriate amounts to the education service provider.
III. The department of education shall by rules adopted under RSA 541-A establish the rates charged by education service providers to the department of education or to school districts for children with disabilities in placement for which the department of health and human services has financial responsibility.
IV. The department of education is authorized to receive and take appropriate action on complaints regarding the failure to provide necessary special education or special education and related services to children with disabilities in placement for which the department of health and human services has financial responsibility.
V. If the total amount required for court ordered placements or placements for an episode of treatment exceeds the amount appropriated to the department for such payments, the governor is authorized to draw a warrant from the education trust fund for such sum to satisfy the state's obligation under this section.
Source. 1986, 223:15. 1987, 402:25. 1990, 3:59; 140:2, X; 162:2. 1991, 324:4. 1992, 238:5. 1994, 212:2. 1995, 181:10; 308:20; 310:181. 2001, 286:19. 2005, 10:1. 2008, 274:30, 31, 33, eff. July 1, 2008. 2023, 79:143, eff. July 1, 2023.
Section 186-C:20
    186-C:20 Special Education Program of the Youth Services Center. – Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, the expenses for a child with a disability receiving services at the special education program at the youth services center maintained by the department of health and human services shall be the responsibility of the liable school district so assigning the child. Such a school district shall pay the rate established for the special education program of the center.
Source. 1982, 39:2. 1985, 195:8. 1990, 3:60; 140:2, X. 1994, 212:2. 1995, 181:11. 2001, 286:19. 2008, 274:30; 302:50. 2017, 195:2, eff. Sept. 3, 2017.
Section 186-C:21
    186-C:21 Repealed by 2011, 231:2(5), eff. Dec. 31, 2011. –
Section 186-C:22
    186-C:22 Repealed by 2007, 328:3, eff. July 1, 2007. –
* * *