TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 186-C
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Section 186-C:1
    186-C:1 Policy and Purpose. –
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that:
I. All children in New Hampshire be provided with equal educational opportunities. It is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.
* * *
education program in his or her last educational institution.
I-a. "Developmentally delayed child" means a child at least 3 years of age or older, but less than 10 years of age, who, because of impairments in development, needs special education or special education and related services, and may be identified as being developmentally delayed provided that such a child meets the criteria established by the state board of education.
I-b. "Division" means the division of learner support, department of education.
II. "Approved program" means a program of special education that has been approved by the state board of education and that is maintained by a school district, regional special education center, private organization, or state facility for the benefit of children with disabilities, and may include home instruction provided by the school district.
III. "Individualized education program" means a written plan for the education of a child with a disability that has been developed by a school district in accordance with rules adopted by the state board of education and that provides necessary special education or special education and related services within an approved program.
IV. "Special education" means instruction specifically designed to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability.
V. (a) "Related services" means:
(1) Suitable transportation to all children with disabilities whose individualized education program requires such transportation. The school district may board a child as close to the place where instruction is to be furnished as possible, and shall provide transportation, if required by the child's individualized education program, from the place where the child is boarded to the place of instruction; and
* * *
training goal or competency to be included in the IEP or Section 504 plan, and, if appropriate, when and how voter registration should be accomplished. Any resulting decisions shall be included in the IEP or Section 504 plan.
Source. 2022, 209:1, eff. Aug. 16, 2022.
Section 186-C:9
    186-C:9 Education Required. – Each child who is determined by the local school district, or special school district established under RSA 194:60, as having a disability in accordance with RSA 186-C:2 and in need of special education or special education and related services shall be entitled to attend an approved program which can implement the child's individualized education program. Such child shall be entitled to continue in an approved program until such time as the child has acquired a regular high school diploma or has attained the age of 21 inclusive, whichever occurs first, or until the child's individualized education program team determines that the child no longer requires special education in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1981, 352:2. 1990, 140:2, X. 1998, 270:3. 2008, 302:42, eff. Jan. 1, 2009. 2023, 7:2, eff. June 25, 2023.
Section 186-C:9-a
    186-C:9-a Repealed by 2008, 302:33, I, eff. Jan. 1, 2009. –
Section 186-C:10
    186-C:10 Responsibility of School District. – A school district shall establish an approved program or programs for children with disabilities, or shall enter into cooperative agreements with other districts to provide approved programs for children with disabilities, or shall pay tuition to such an approved program maintained by another school district or by a private organization.
Source. 1981, 352:2. 1990, 140:2, X. 2008, 274:31, eff. July 1, 2008; 302:43, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.
Section 186-C:10-a
* * *
(c) A copy of the report shall be distributed to the superintendent of each school district in the state.
II. By December 1 of each year, the commissioner of the department of education shall issue a report of all special education rules, proposed or adopted, which exceed the minimum requirements of state or federal law. This report shall meet the requirements of paragraph I.
Source. 2012, 210:1, eff. June 13, 2012.
Section 186-C:17
    186-C:17 Limitation of Provisions. – Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorizing any public official, agent, or representative, in carrying out any of the provisions of this chapter to take charge of any child over the objection of either of the parents of such child, or of the person standing in loco parentis to such child except pursuant to a proper court order.
Source. 1981, 352:2, eff. July 1, 1981.
Section 186-C:18
    186-C:18 State Aid. –
I. [Repealed.]
II. [Repealed.]
III. (a) The state board of education through the commissioner, department of education, shall distribute aid available under this paragraph as entitlement to such school districts as have a special education pupil for whose costs they are responsible, for whom the costs of special education in the fiscal year exceed 3 %p1/2%p times the estimated state average expenditure per pupil for the school year preceding the year of distribution. If in any year, the amount appropriated for distribution as special education aid in accordance with this section is insufficient therefor, the appropriation shall be prorated proportionally based on entitlement among the districts entitled to a grant. If there are unexpended funds appropriated under this paragraph at the end of any fiscal year, such funds shall be distributed for court-ordered placements and episodes of treatment under RSA 186-C:19-b. The state may
* * *