TITLE XV
EDUCATION
Chapter 186-C
SPECIAL EDUCATION
Section 186-C:1
    186-C:1 Policy and Purpose. –
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that:
I. All children in New Hampshire be provided with equal educational opportunities. It is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living.
* * *
I. A presumption that proficiency in Braille reading and writing is essential for the pupil's satisfactory educational progress. Every functionally blind pupil shall be entitled to Braille reading and writing instruction unless all members of the pupil's special education team concur that instruction in Braille or the use of Braille is not appropriate for the pupil.
II. Instruction in Braille shall be provided by a teacher certified by the state department of education to teach pupils with visual impairment.
III. An initial learning media assessment by a teacher certified in the education of pupils with visual impairment shall be conducted. This assessment shall be conducted every 3 years and reviewed annually.
Source. 1997, 114:2, eff. July 1, 1997.
Section 186-C:7-c
    186-C:7-c Rate Setting. –
I. The division of learner support of the department of education shall ensure that each school district develops approved programs for children with disabilities in the school district.
II. The division of learner support of the department of education shall set an approved rate for private providers of special education services pursuant to RSA 21-N:6, II.
III. Such rates shall be sufficient to reflect costs and expenses of comparable or similar programs in the region or state and sufficient to provide children with disabilities with a free appropriate public education.
IV. No provider shall charge the department of education or any school district in this state an amount in excess of the rate established by the division of learner support of the department of education.
Source. 2008, 302:8, eff. Jan. 1, 2009. 2018, 315:3, eff. Aug. 24, 2018.
Section 186-C:8
    186-C:8 Collaborative Programs. –
I. School districts or school administrative units, or both, may enter into cooperative agreements in order to provide approved programs for educating children with disabilities. The state board of education, when appropriate because of a low incidence of a disabling condition, high cost of services, or scarcity of trained personnel, shall encourage such cooperative agreements and shall serve as a source of information, advice and guidance to school districts, school administrative units, or both.
* * *
III. All student records shall remain confidential and compliant with state and federal privacy laws.
IV. The advocate shall not be held liable for any lack of compliance of an IEP or 504 plan.
V. All records or files of the advocate shall be readily available to any parent, guardian, or caretaker of a student with disabilities to inspect and/or copy for purposes of any agency or judicial proceeding.
Source. 2022, 316:1, eff. July 31, 2022.
Section 186-C:39
    186-C:39 Annual Report. –
I. The advocate shall prepare a detailed report to the governor, the speaker of the house of representatives, the president of the senate, the chairpersons of the house and senate education committees, and the department of education advising on the status of services being provided to students with disabilities and summarizing the work of the office of the advocate for special education during the previous school year.
II. The annual report shall also include a summary of the parent complaints being filed against schools by families in regard to these services. The complaints shall remain confidential and shall not be made available to the public. For purposes of this section, the complaints are as to the lack of compliance of IEP and 504 plans or the denial of eligibility and/or lack of services.
Source. 2022, 316:1, eff. July 31, 2022.
Section 186-C:40
    186-C:40 Evaluation of Process; Meeting Evaluation Form. –
* * *