TITLE XLVIII
CONVEYANCES AND MORTGAGES OF REALTY
CHAPTER 478
REGISTERS OF DEEDS
Section 478:17-g
    478:17-g Recording Fees and Surcharge. –
Unless otherwise specified, the register of deeds in each county shall be entitled to the following fees and shall collect the land and community heritage investment program surcharge as follows:
I. The charge for recording each document shall be $10 for the first recorded page plus $4 for each additional recorded page. The charge for assignments of mortgages shall be $10 for the first recorded page, including the first mortgage assigned, plus $5 for each additional mortgage assigned plus $4 for each additional recorded page. The charge for recording a discharge of a mortgage, a release of a lien, or filings pursuant to RSA 21-J, RSA 260, RSA 282-A, RSA 382-A, RSA 439, RSA 450, RSA 454-B, RSA 498, RSA 511, or RSA 511-A shall be $15 for the first recorded page plus $4 for each additional recorded page. The charge for recording each plan shall be $9 for the first 200 square inches or portion thereof and $2.50 for each additional 100 square inches or portion thereof. The charges provided for herein shall include the register's responsibility to provide information in compliance with RSA 478:14.
II. (a) An additional charge of $25 shall also be assessed for recording each deed, mortgage, mortgage discharge or plan, but shall not be assessed for the recording of any other document. The charge provided for herein shall be paid by the grantee in a deed, the grantor in a mortgage, the person or entity discharging a mortgage in the case of a discharge, and the primary owner of property shown on a plan. The charge provided for in this section shall not be assessed for the recording of any documents in which the United States or any instrumentality thereof, the state, a state agency, a county, a municipality, a village district, or a school district is a party.
(b) The collection of the assessment provided for by this section shall be administered by the commissioner of the department of revenue administration, and all powers and duties available to the commissioner to enforce and administer laws under RSA 21-J and RSA 78-B shall apply to the administration and enforcement of this paragraph. The commissioner may adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to the administration of this paragraph. Each register of deeds shall retain 4 percent of the total additional charges collected as payment for the service of collecting the additional charges, which shall be deducted prior to remitting the revenue collected.
(c) Each register of deeds shall remit the additional charges collected under subparagraph (a) to the department of revenue administration monthly or more often. All funds received shall be paid over to the state treasurer for deposit in the trust fund for the land and community heritage investment program established under RSA 227-M:7.
(d) The payment of the additional charge imposed by subparagraph (a) shall be evidenced by indicia as approved by the commissioner of the department of revenue administration, attached to the recorded instrument.
III. For copying any document or providing any other service, the charge shall be established and posted by the register of deeds.
Source. 1973, 217:1. 1977, 89:1. 1981, 244:5. 1983, 185:1. 1986, 36:1. 1987, 115:1. 1989, 154:2. 1990, 3:29. 1998, 382:11. 2000, 262:12. 2001, 102:45. 2007, 263:45, 48. 2008, 294:7, eff. July 1, 2008 at 12:01 a.m. 2018, 171:7, eff. July 1, 2018.