TITLE XLIII
DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 458-B
INCOME ASSIGNMENT
Section 458-B:1
    458-B:1 Definitions. –
When used in this chapter, unless the specific context indicates otherwise:
I. "Arrearage" means the total amount of unpaid support which has accrued since the effective date of a legal order which stipulates a periodic support amount due, and shall include any amount of unreimbursed assistance accumulated prior to the issuance of the legal order of support.
* * *
II. (a) In the event that an assignment is suspended in the first instance, it shall take effect at the request of the obligor; upon a court finding that the obligor is in violation or contempt of an order of support; or after notice and an opportunity to contest pursuant to RSA 458-B:5 and RSA 458-B:7, when the state has commenced payment of public assistance for the benefit of a child, or when an arrearage amounting to the support owing for a one-month period has accrued.
(b) In the event an assignment is suspended in the first instance because there has been a written agreement approved by the court or a determination of good cause, an obligee may seek the initiation of the assignment upon a court finding that the obligor is in violation or contempt of an order of support.
III. Child support or combination child and spousal support orders issued or modified before January 1, 1994, which are payable through the department are subject to an income assignment as follows:
(a) Orders in effect prior to October 1, 1985, shall be subject to the initiation of an income assignment when an arrearage amounting to the support owing for a one-month period has accrued.
(b) Child support or combination child and spousal support orders issued or modified between October 1, 1985, and July 14, 1989, shall contain an income assignment provision whereby assignment shall be initiated when a delinquency equal to the support obligation for one month is incurred.
(c) Child support or combination child and spousal support orders issued or modified between July 14, 1989, and January 1, 1994, shall contain an income assignment provision whereby they are subject to immediate income assignment except:
(1) Where there is a written agreement between the obligor and obligee and such agreement is approved by the court or administrative body.
(2) When the court or administrative body finds that there is good cause not to require immediate income assignment. For purposes of this paragraph, any finding that there is good cause not to require immediate assignment must be based on at least a written determination and explanation by the court or administrative body as to why implementing immediate assignment would not be in the best interests of the child, and proof of the obligor's timely payment of any previously ordered support.
(d) In the case of orders not subject to immediate income assignment under subparagraphs III(a), (b) and (c) of this section, income assignment may be initiated upon a court finding that the obligor is in violation or contempt of an order of support or, after notice and an opportunity to contest pursuant to RSA 458-B:5 and RSA 458-B:7, when the state has commenced payment of public assistance for the benefit of a child or when an arrearage amounting to the support owing for a one-month period has accrued.
IV. Child support, spousal support or combination child and spousal support orders issued or modified before January 1, 1994, which are not payable through the department are subject to an income assignment as follows:
(a) Orders in effect prior to October 1, 1985, may be enforced through an income assignment by the obligee by petition to the court to make support payable to the obligee by income assignment.
(b) Orders issued or modified between October 1, 1985, and January 1, 1994, shall contain an income assignment provision whereby assignment shall be invoked when a delinquency equal to the support obligation for one month is incurred.
Source. 1985, 331:2. 1991, 12:3. 1993, 287:3. 1995, 310:175. 1997, 263:33. 2002, 227:1, 2, eff. July 16, 2002.
Section 458-B:3
    458-B:3 Department of Health and Human Services as Responsible Agency. –
I. The department shall be the agency responsible for the administration of this chapter for child support orders, and combination child support and spousal support orders when an application for services under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act has been filed with the department. The department does not administer orders providing only for spousal support.
II. Upon receipt of appropriate application for IV-D services, together with such fees, if any, as have been established by the commissioner, the department shall be authorized to take legal action on behalf of said applicant and shall institute income withholding under this chapter or administrative procedures under RSA 161-C.
III. Collection and disbursement of all support orders initially issued in the state on or after January 1, 1994, which are not being enforced by the department, shall be enforced through the state disbursement unit where the obligor is subject to income withholding pursuant to 458-B, whether or not the obligee has applied for IV-D services. In such cases, the department's role is limited to monitoring, collecting, and disbursing moneys under this section.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. [Repealed.]
VI. [Repealed.]
VII. When the arrearage on support obligations payable through the department accumulates to an amount equal to the support obligation for one month, an income assignment shall be initiated without requiring the department to amend the support order or seek further action by the court or administrative body that issued the order.
Source. 1985, 331:2. 1989, 126:2, 3. 1990, 139:4. 1991, 12:4, 5. 1993, 287:4, 5, 13, I, II. 1995, 310:165, 175, 183. 1997, 263:28; 263:33, 34, II, eff. Aug. 18, 1997.
Section 458-B:4
    458-B:4 Amount Withheld. –
I, II. [Repealed.]
* * *