TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 172-B
ALCOHOLISM AND ALCOHOL ABUSE
Section 172-B:1
    172-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Alcohol abuser" means anyone who drinks to an extent or with a frequency which impairs or endangers his health, or his social and economic functioning, or the health and welfare of others. The class of alcohol abusers includes the smaller class of alcoholics.
* * *
VII. "Detoxification" means the planned withdrawal of an individual from a state of acute or chronic alcohol intoxication, under qualified supervision and with or without the use of medication. Detoxification is monitoring and management of the physical and psychological effects of withdrawal, for the purpose of assuring safe and rapid return of the individual to normal bodily and mental functioning.
VIII. "Director" means the director of the office of alcohol and drug abuse prevention.
IX. "Incapacitated" means that a person as a result of his use of alcohol is in a state of intoxication, or mental confusion resulting from withdrawal, such that:
(a) He appears to need medical care or supervision by approved alcohol treatment personnel, as defined in this section, to assure his safety; or
(b) He appears to present a direct active or passive threat to the safety of others.
X. "Intoxicated" means a condition in which the mental or physical functioning of an individual is substantially impaired as a result of the presence of alcohol in his system.
XI. "Licensed hospital" means a hospital licensed under RSA 151.
XII. "Peace officer" shall have the same meaning as set out in RSA 594:1, III.
XIII. "Protective custody" means a civil status in which an incapacitated person is detained by a peace officer for the purposes of:
(a) Assuring the safety of the individual or the public or both; and
(b) Assisting the individual to return to a functional condition.
XIV. "Treatment" means the broad range of medical, detoxification, residential, outpatient, aftercare and follow-up services which are needed by alcoholics and alcohol abusers, and may include a variety of other medical, social, vocational and educational services relevant to the rehabilitation of these persons.
Source. 1979, 378:2. 1995, 310:147, 177, 183, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 172-B:2
    172-B:2 Provision of Services; Acceptance Into Treatment. –
I. The commissioner shall have the authority and accountability for providing or arranging for the provision of a comprehensive system of alcoholism prevention and treatment services.
II. All state funds appropriated specifically for the prevention and treatment of alcoholism, and any federal or private funds which are received by the state for these purposes shall be in the budget of, and be administered by, the department of health and human services.
III. The commissioner shall have the authority to adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to admission to alcohol treatment programs. In establishing such rules, the commissioner shall adhere to the following guidelines:
(a) A client shall be initially assigned or transferred to outpatient treatment, unless he is found to require medical treatment, detoxification or residential treatment;
* * *