TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 172-B
ALCOHOLISM AND ALCOHOL ABUSE
Section 172-B:1
    172-B:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Alcohol abuser" means anyone who drinks to an extent or with a frequency which impairs or endangers his health, or his social and economic functioning, or the health and welfare of others. The class of alcohol abusers includes the smaller class of alcoholics.
* * *
(b) The certifying body shall investigate complaints received by the department regarding non-compliance with NARR standards. The certifying body shall provide an annual report to the department, and shall report quarterly on any newly certified houses or houses that are out of compliance. The certifying body shall inform the department within 5 business days if a recovery house's certification is suspended or revoked.
(c) The department shall identify certified recovery houses in good-standing on the registry created pursuant to paragraph V.
(d) The department shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to the process for certification and the requirements of this paragraph.
Source. 1979, 378:2. 1995, 310:177, 183. 2013, 144:107, eff. July 1, 2013. 2018, 307:2, eff. June 30, 2019. 2020, 37:148-150, eff. July 29, 2020.
Section 172-B:2-a to 172-B:2-c
    172-B:2-a to 172-B:2-c Repealed by 2006, 260:37, I, eff. Jan. 1, 2007. –
Section 172-B:3
    172-B:3 Treatment and Services. –
I. When a peace officer encounters a person who, in the judgment of the officer, is intoxicated as defined in RSA 172-B:1, X, the officer may take such person into protective custody and shall take whichever of the following actions is, in the judgment of the officer, the most appropriate to ensure the safety and welfare of the public, the individual, or both:
(a) Assist the person, if he consents, to his home, an approved alcohol treatment program, or some other appropriate location; or
(b) Release the person to some other person assuming responsibility for the intoxicated person; or
(c) Lodge the person in a local jail or county correctional facility for said person's protection, for up to 24 hours or until the keeper of said jail or facility judges the person to be no longer intoxicated.
II. When a peace officer encounters a person who, in the judgment of the officer, is incapacitated as defined in RSA 172-B:1, IX, the officer may take such person into protective custody and shall take whichever of the following actions is, in the judgment of the officer, the most appropriate to ensure the safety and welfare of the public, the individual, or both:
(a) Transport the person to an approved alcohol treatment program with detoxification capabilities or to the emergency room of a licensed general hospital for treatment, except that if a designated alcohol counselor exists in the vicinity and is available, the person may be released to the counselor at any location mutually agreeable between the officer and the counselor. The period of protective custody shall end when the person is released to a designated alcohol counselor, a clinical staff person of an approved alcohol treatment program with detoxification capabilities, or a professional medical staff person at a licensed general hospital emergency room. The person may be released to his own devices if at any time the officer judges him to be no longer incapacitated. Protective custody shall in no event exceed 24 hours.
* * *
V. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, whenever a person under 18 years of age who is judged by a peace officer to be intoxicated or incapacitated and who has not been charged with a crime is taken into protective custody, if no needed treatment is available, his parent or guardian shall be immediately notified and such person may be held at a police station or a local jail or a county correctional facility in a room or ward separate from any adult or any person charged with juvenile delinquency until the arrival of his parent or guardian. If such person has no parent or guardian in the area, arrangements shall be made to house him according to the provisions of RSA 169-D:17.
VI. If an incapacitated person in protective custody is lodged in a local jail or county correctional facility his family or next of kin shall be notified as promptly as possible. If the person requests that there be no notification, his request shall be respected.
VII. A taking into protective custody under this section is not an arrest, however nothing in this section shall be construed so as to prevent an officer or jailer from obtaining proper identification from a person taken into protective custody or from conducting a search of such person to reduce the likelihood of injury to the officer or jailer, the person taken into protective custody, or others. No unnecessary or unreasonable force or means of restraint may be used in detaining any person taken into protective custody.
VIII. Peace officers or persons responsible for supervision in a local jail or designated alcohol counselors who act under the authority of this section are acting in the course of their official duty and are not criminally or civilly liable therefor, unless for gross negligence or willful or wanton injury.
Source. 1979, 378:2. 1988, 89:20. 1989, 285:10, eff. July 28, 1989.
Section 172-B:4
    172-B:4 Laws Relating to Intoxication. –
I. No political subdivision of the state may adopt or enforce an ordinance or bylaw having the force of law that includes being found in an intoxicated condition as one of the elements of the offense giving rise to a criminal or civil penalty. No political subdivision may interpret or apply any law of general application to circumvent this provision.
II. Nothing in this section affects any law or rule against operating a motor vehicle or other machinery under the influence of alcohol or possession or use of alcoholic beverages at stated times and places or by a particular class of persons.
III. This section does not make intoxication or incapacitation as defined in RSA 172-B:1 an excuse or defense for any criminal act. Nothing contained herein shall change current law relative to insanity as a defense for any criminal act.
IV. This section does not relieve any person from civil liability for any injury to persons or property caused by that person while intoxicated or incapacitated.
Source. 1979, 378:2, eff. Aug. 22, 1979.
Section 172-B:5
* * *