TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 170-G
SERVICES FOR CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES
General Provisions
Section 170-G:1
    170-G:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings:
* * *
I. The board shall elect one member to serve as a chairman. The term shall be for one year, and a member may serve up to 3 consecutive terms as chairman.
II. The board shall appoint officers and create subcommittees as the board deems necessary and appropriate.
III. The board shall meet at least quarterly, and may meet upon the call of the chair or a majority of its membership.
Source. 1983, 416:1, eff. July 1, 1983.
Section 170-G:8
    170-G:8 Board; Powers and Duties. –
The board shall have the power and duty to:
I. Advise the New Hampshire crime commission in administering the commission's functions under RSA 7-B and federal law.
II. Request assistance of the department as necessary to carry out its duties under state and federal law. The department shall render such assistance when requested by the board.
Source. 1983, 416:1. 1995, 310:175, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 170-G:8-a
    170-G:8-a Record Content; Confidentiality; Rulemaking. –
I. The case records of the department consist of all official records, regardless of the media upon which they are retained, created by the department of health and human services in connection with a report received pursuant to RSA 169-C:29, or cases brought under RSA 169-B, 169-C, 169-D, or 463, or services provided to the child or family without a court order pursuant to RSA 170-G:4, including intake and assessment reports, service or case plans, case logs, termination reports and a list of persons or entities providing reports to the department or services to the child or family. Such records do not include:
(a) Records created as part of an action brought pursuant to RSA 170-B or 170-C.
(b) Records submitted to or maintained by the courts, or records created by third parties, such as psychologists, physicians, and police officers, even if such records are prepared or furnished at the request of the department. Requests for access to court records and records created by third parties may be made directly to the court or to the third party who created the record. Nothing in this section shall restrict or limit access to records filed pursuant to RSA 169-C:12-b.
(c) Reports contained in the central registry of abuse and neglect reports maintained pursuant to RSA 169-C:35.
(d) The name of a person who makes a report of suspected abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to RSA 169-C:29, or any information which would identify the reporter.
II. The case records of the department shall be confidential.
(a) The department shall provide access to the case records to the following persons unless the commissioner or designee determines that the harm to the child named in the case record resulting from the disclosure outweighs the need for the disclosure presented by the person requesting access:
(1) The child named in the case record.
(2) The parent of the child named in the case record, as defined in RSA 169-C:3, XXI.
(3) The guardian or custodian of the child named in the case record.
* * *