TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 170-G
SERVICES FOR CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES
General Provisions
Section 170-G:1
    170-G:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(d) The name of a person who makes a report of suspected abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to RSA 169-C:29, or any information which would identify the reporter.
II. The case records of the department shall be confidential.
(a) The department shall provide access to the case records to the following persons unless the commissioner or designee determines that the harm to the child named in the case record resulting from the disclosure outweighs the need for the disclosure presented by the person requesting access:
(1) The child named in the case record.
(2) The parent of the child named in the case record, as defined in RSA 169-C:3, XXI.
(3) The guardian or custodian of the child named in the case record.
(4) Another member of the family of the child named in the case record, if disclosure is necessary for the provision of services to the child or other family member.
(5) Employees of the department and legal counsel representing employees of the department for the purpose of carrying out their official functions.
(6) Persons made parties to judicial proceedings in New Hampshire relative to the child or family, whether civil or criminal, including the court with jurisdiction over the proceeding, any attorney for any party, and any guardian ad litem appointed in the proceeding.
(7) A grand jury, upon its determination that access to such records is necessary in the conduct of its official business.
(8) The relevant county.
(9) Another state's child welfare agency or other government entity, or any law enforcement agency, including local and out-of-state law enforcement agencies, that requires the information in order to carry out its responsibility under law to protect children from abuse or neglect, including the investigation of child fatalities. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term "law enforcement agency" shall include the attorney general, a county attorney, a county sheriff, the state police, and any local police department.
* * *
(f) Access to case records by any person making a report of suspected child abuse or neglect pursuant to RSA 169-C:29, provided that such disclosure is limited to information about the status of the report under investigation, or information reasonably required to protect the safety of such person.
(g) Access to all other records of the department which are not case records as defined in paragraph II.
IV. Additional access to case records and all other records of the department shall be granted pursuant to the terms of a final order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
V. It shall be unlawful for any person entrusted with information from case records to disclose such records or information contained in them. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, it shall not be unlawful for a parent or child to disclose case records or the information contained in them to persons providing counsel to the child or family. It shall be unlawful for any person who receives case records or the information contained in them from a parent or a child to disclose such records or information. Any person who knowingly discloses case records or information contained in them in violation of this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
VI. Notwithstanding the foregoing:
(a) Any person who is entitled to access a case record pursuant to this section may share such information with any other person entitled to access pursuant to this section, unless the commissioner or a designee shall specifically prohibit such additional disclosure in order to prevent harm to a child.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require access to any records in violation of the order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a parent, guardian, immediate family member, or their counsel from releasing any records with the name of the child redacted.
Source. 1985, 367:10. 1993, 355:8. 1994, 212:2. 1995, 310:143, 175, 181, 183. 2009, 47:1, eff. July 21, 2009. 2016, 202:2, 3, eff. Aug. 5, 2016. 2019, 45:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2020. 2021, 182:10, eff. Jan. 1, 2022. 2022, 272:69, eff. June 24, 2022.
Section 170-G:8-aa
    170-G:8-aa Court Review. –
* * *