TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 170-G
SERVICES FOR CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES
General Provisions
Section 170-G:1
    170-G:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings:
* * *
XXIII. Ensure that division for children, youth and families (DCYF) district office nurses provide medication monitoring for children in foster care receiving psychotropic medication pursuant to current American Academy of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (AACAP) Standards, which shall include providing relevant health education and guidance to caregivers and DCYF field staff, and that any use of medication restraint conforms with the limitations in RSA 126-U.
Source. 1983, 291:1; 416:1, 38, 39. 1985, 318:12; 367:9; 379:6; 380:53. 1986, 5:3. 1987, 402:5, 37, 38. 1988, 178:2, 6. 1990, 142:1. 1992, 216:2. 1993, 247:2. 1994, 212:2. 1995, 181:23, III; 310:175, 181, 183. 2000, 294:10. 2001, 117:3. 2009, 144:31. 2010, Sp. Sess., 1:38, 80. 2011, 224:28. 2012, 247:40, III, eff. Aug. 17, 2012. 2018, 337:13, eff. July 1, 2018. 2019, 44:15, eff. Aug. 2, 2019; 346:343, 370, eff. July 1, 2019. 2021, 182:9, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
Section 170-G:4-a
    170-G:4-a Appeals. –
I. Any service provider may appeal decisions made by the department relative to rates or certifications pursuant to RSA 170-G:4, XVII or XVIII by filing an appeal with the commissioner of health and human services.
II. The appeal shall be in writing, signed by a person duly authorized by the service provider to submit the appeal, and shall state the specific reasons for the appeal.
III. The appeal shall be filed within 14 working days of the date of written notification sent to the applicant, stating the decision of the commissioner regarding rates or certification.
IV. The appeal shall be heard under RSA 541-A:31-36 by the commissioner or his or her designee. No person hearing the appeal shall have had any involvement in establishing the rate or deciding on the certification that is the subject of the appeal, or be affiliated in any way with the appellant.
Source. 1988, 178:1. 1994, 412:21. 1995, 310:175, 183. 2011, 231:3, eff. June 29, 2011.
Section 170-G:4-b
    170-G:4-b Evidence-Based Practices. –
I. On or before July 1, 2020, at least 10 percent of state funds received by the department for children's behavioral health services, whether or not they are subject to this chapter, shall be expended for evidence-based practices. Beginning July 1, 2022, the percentage of state funds expended for evidence-based practices shall be at least 25 percent; and beginning July 1, 2025, the percentage expended for evidence-based practices shall be at least 50 percent.
II. The department shall submit a biennial report containing:
(a) An assessment of each service provider on which the department expends funds, including but not limited to whether each service provided is an evidence-based practice, and whether the service provider is in compliance with the contract accountability requirements of RSA 170-G:4-d.
(b) The percentage of state funds the department receives for behavioral health services that is being expended on evidence-based practices.
* * *
II. The board shall appoint officers and create subcommittees as the board deems necessary and appropriate.
III. The board shall meet at least quarterly, and may meet upon the call of the chair or a majority of its membership.
Source. 1983, 416:1, eff. July 1, 1983.
Section 170-G:8
    170-G:8 Board; Powers and Duties. –
The board shall have the power and duty to:
I. Advise the New Hampshire crime commission in administering the commission's functions under RSA 7-B and federal law.
II. Request assistance of the department as necessary to carry out its duties under state and federal law. The department shall render such assistance when requested by the board.
Source. 1983, 416:1. 1995, 310:175, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 170-G:8-a
    170-G:8-a Record Content; Confidentiality; Rulemaking. –
I. The case records of the department consist of all official records, regardless of the media upon which they are retained, created by the department of health and human services in connection with a report received pursuant to RSA 169-C:29, or cases brought under RSA 169-B, 169-C, 169-D, or 463, or services provided to the child or family without a court order pursuant to RSA 170-G:4, including intake and assessment reports, service or case plans, case logs, termination reports and a list of persons or entities providing reports to the department or services to the child or family. Such records do not include:
(a) Records created as part of an action brought pursuant to RSA 170-B or 170-C.
(b) Records submitted to or maintained by the courts, or records created by third parties, such as psychologists, physicians, and police officers, even if such records are prepared or furnished at the request of the department. Requests for access to court records and records created by third parties may be made directly to the court or to the third party who created the record. Nothing in this section shall restrict or limit access to records filed pursuant to RSA 169-C:12-b.
(c) Reports contained in the central registry of abuse and neglect reports maintained pursuant to RSA 169-C:35.
(d) The name of a person who makes a report of suspected abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to RSA 169-C:29, or any information which would identify the reporter.
II. The case records of the department shall be confidential.
(a) The department shall provide access to the case records to the following persons unless the commissioner or designee determines that the harm to the child named in the case record resulting from the disclosure outweighs the need for the disclosure presented by the person requesting access:
(1) The child named in the case record.
(2) The parent of the child named in the case record, as defined in RSA 169-C:3, XXI.
(3) The guardian or custodian of the child named in the case record.
* * *