TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 170-G
SERVICES FOR CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES
General Provisions
Section 170-G:1
    170-G:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings:
* * *
XVII. Establish rates for all services, placements and programs which are paid for by the department pursuant to RSA 169-B:40, 169-C:27, 169-D:29, and any services required to be provided by the department pursuant to paragraph II of this section. When educational aspects are present in any service, placement or program subject to rate-setting by the department, rates for the educational component shall be addressed jointly by the department and the department of education. Publication of rates of reimbursement shall be exempt from the provisions of RSA 541-A.
XVII-a. Review annually the rates established for the purchase of services, placements and programs pursuant to paragraph XVII of this section. This annual review shall consider the effects of the established rates on current costs, quality and availability of services.
XVIII. Certify all providers of services, placements and programs which are paid for by the department pursuant to RSA 169-B:40, 169-C:27, 169-D:29, and any services required to be provided by the department pursuant to paragraph II of this section. Each certification issued for this purpose shall have 2 components: one based upon standards of quality and performance, and one based upon the need the state may have for such service, placement or program. When educational aspects are present in any service, placement or program subject to certification by the department, certification for the educational component shall be addressed jointly by the department and the department of education. The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall develop by rule an appeal process for providers of services, placements, and programs who have sought and been refused certification under this paragraph.
XIX. Implement and administer an automated case management system in compliance with federal and state system development requirements which addresses the needs of the state's children and youth.
XX. The department shall develop and administer an array of community-based, evidence-based, parental assistance programs that are designed to reduce child maltreatment, improve parent-child interactions, improve skills for regulating behavior and coping adaptively, and facilitate improved coordination of services and referrals, using such funds as are appropriated by the general court for this purpose. The department shall prioritize the development of these programs in public health regions with the highest need as determined by the rates of poverty, child maltreatment, and other appropriate measures of social vulnerability. The department shall develop outcome measures for the programs implemented and funded pursuant to this paragraph. On or before June 30, 2019, and each year thereafter, the department shall submit a report to the wellness and primary prevention council on the use of these funds and the outcomes they have produced. The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A as necessary to implement this paragraph.
* * *