TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 170-G
SERVICES FOR CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES
General Provisions
Section 170-G:1
    170-G:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings:
* * *
II. The board shall appoint officers and create subcommittees as the board deems necessary and appropriate.
III. The board shall meet at least quarterly, and may meet upon the call of the chair or a majority of its membership.
Source. 1983, 416:1, eff. July 1, 1983.
Section 170-G:8
    170-G:8 Board; Powers and Duties. –
The board shall have the power and duty to:
I. Advise the New Hampshire crime commission in administering the commission's functions under RSA 7-B and federal law.
II. Request assistance of the department as necessary to carry out its duties under state and federal law. The department shall render such assistance when requested by the board.
Source. 1983, 416:1. 1995, 310:175, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 170-G:8-a
    170-G:8-a Record Content; Confidentiality; Rulemaking. –
I. The case records of the department consist of all official records, regardless of the media upon which they are retained, created by the department of health and human services in connection with a report received pursuant to RSA 169-C:29, or cases brought under RSA 169-B, 169-C, 169-D, or 463, or services provided to the child or family without a court order pursuant to RSA 170-G:4, including intake and assessment reports, service or case plans, case logs, termination reports and a list of persons or entities providing reports to the department or services to the child or family. Such records do not include:
(a) Records created as part of an action brought pursuant to RSA 170-B or 170-C.
(b) Records submitted to or maintained by the courts, or records created by third parties, such as psychologists, physicians, and police officers, even if such records are prepared or furnished at the request of the department. Requests for access to court records and records created by third parties may be made directly to the court or to the third party who created the record. Nothing in this section shall restrict or limit access to records filed pursuant to RSA 169-C:12-b.
(c) Reports contained in the central registry of abuse and neglect reports maintained pursuant to RSA 169-C:35.
(d) The name of a person who makes a report of suspected abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to RSA 169-C:29, or any information which would identify the reporter.
II. The case records of the department shall be confidential.
(a) The department shall provide access to the case records to the following persons unless the commissioner or designee determines that the harm to the child named in the case record resulting from the disclosure outweighs the need for the disclosure presented by the person requesting access:
(1) The child named in the case record.
(2) The parent of the child named in the case record, as defined in RSA 169-C:3, XXI.
(3) The guardian or custodian of the child named in the case record.
* * *
(d) Access to case records by a state official who is responsible for the provision of services to children and families, or a legislative official who has been statutorily granted specific responsibility for oversight of enabling or appropriating legislation related to the provision of services to children and families, for the purposes of carrying out their official functions, provided that no information identifying the subject of the record shall be disclosed unless such information is essential to the performance of the official function, and each person identified in the record or the person's authorized representative has authorized such disclosure in writing.
(e) Access to case records by a person conducting a bona fide research or evaluation project, provided that no information identifying the subject of the record shall be disclosed unless such information is essential to the purpose of the research, each person identified in the record or an authorized representative has authorized such disclosure in writing, and the department has granted its approval in writing.
(f) Access to case records by any person making a report of suspected child abuse or neglect pursuant to RSA 169-C:29, provided that such disclosure is limited to information about the status of the report under investigation, or information reasonably required to protect the safety of such person.
(g) Access to all other records of the department which are not case records as defined in paragraph II.
IV. Additional access to case records and all other records of the department shall be granted pursuant to the terms of a final order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
V. It shall be unlawful for any person entrusted with information from case records to disclose such records or information contained in them. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, it shall not be unlawful for a parent or child to disclose case records or the information contained in them to persons providing counsel to the child or family. It shall be unlawful for any person who receives case records or the information contained in them from a parent or a child to disclose such records or information. Any person who knowingly discloses case records or information contained in them in violation of this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
VI. Notwithstanding the foregoing:
(a) Any person who is entitled to access a case record pursuant to this section may share such information with any other person entitled to access pursuant to this section, unless the commissioner or a designee shall specifically prohibit such additional disclosure in order to prevent harm to a child.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require access to any records in violation of the order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a parent, guardian, immediate family member, or their counsel from releasing any records with the name of the child redacted.
Source. 1985, 367:10. 1993, 355:8. 1994, 212:2. 1995, 310:143, 175, 181, 183. 2009, 47:1, eff. July 21, 2009. 2016, 202:2, 3, eff. Aug. 5, 2016. 2019, 45:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2020. 2021, 182:10, eff. Jan. 1, 2022. 2022, 272:69, eff. June 24, 2022.
Section 170-G:8-aa
    170-G:8-aa Court Review. –
* * *